Girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#1 Aliso Niguel, bye

JSerra at Millikan

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Chino Hills

San Juan Hills at Anaheim Canyon

Esperanza at Tesoro

Dana Hills at Edison

Long Beach Wilson at Chaminade

Los Osos at #4 Mater Dei

 

Foothill at #3 El Toro

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Rancho Cucamonga

Rosary at Long Beach Poly

Etiwanda at Huntington Beach

St. Lucy's at San Clemente

Laguna Hills at Santa Margarita

Los Alamitos at Villa Park

Lakewood at #2 Harvard-Westlake

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Beckman at #1 Troy

Eastvale Roosevelt at Redlands East Valley

Mira Costa at Valencia

Newbury Park at Temecula Valley

Carter at Palos Verdes

Chaparral at Norco

La Salle at Corona del Mar

La Habra at #4 Westlake

 

Peninsula at #3 Corona Santiago

Bishop Amat at Oaks Christian

West Ranch at Sunny Hills

Yucaipa at Northwood

Agoura at Hart

Redlands at Redondo

King at Lakewood St. Joseph

Irvine University at #2 Vista Murrieta

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Highland at Mission Prep

B--Atascadero at Buena

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 South Hills

Paramount at Barstow

Charter Oak at Pasadena Poly

South Torrance at Cypress

La Palma Kennedy at Warren

Knight at North Torrance

Santa Barbara at Arroyo Grande

Mayfield at #4 El Dorado

 

Lancaster at #3 San Luis Obispo

Garden Grove Pacifica at Claremont

Diamond Ranch at San Marcos

Granite Hills at Flintridge Prep

Downey at Yorba Linda

Glendora at Quartz Hill

Silverado at Los Altos

Winner wild-card B at #2 West Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs at #1 La Mirada

Valley View at Sage Hill

La Reina at Santa Monica

San Marino at Serrano

Artesia at Arcadia

Arlington at Monrovia

El Segundo at Marlborough

Santa Paula at #4 Royal

 

Immaculate Heart at #3 Mayfair

Burbank at Culver City

Simi Valley at Malibu

Apple Valley at St. Margaret's

Bellflower at Riverside Poly

Crescenta Valley at Alemany

Oak Hills at La Canada

Crean Lutheran at #2 Moorpark

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Coachella Valley at Colony

B--Santa Fe at Santa Ana

C--Lompoc at Viewpoint

D--Arrowhead Christian at Laguna Beach

E--Western Christian at Lompoc Cabrillo

F--San Jacinto at Cathedral City

G--Nogales at Rio Mesa

H--Paraclete at Ambassador

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Sierra Canyon

Winner wild-card B at Ontario Christian

Nipomo at Oxnard Pacifica

Rowland at Estancia

Winner wild-card C at Alta Loma

Winner wild-card D at Tahquitz

Palm Desert at Westminster

Environmental Charter at #4 California

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Oxnard

Brentwood at Animo Leadership

Montclair at San Dimas

Winner wild-card F at Ocean View

Hemet at La Quinta

Linfield Christian at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Winner wild-card G at Santa Ynez

Winner wild-card H at #2 La Serna

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Santa Clarita Valley International at Desert

B--Rialto at Lakeside

C--California Military at Bell Gardens

D--Arroyo at Cerritos Valley Christian

E--Baldwin Park at Buckley

F--Hillcrest at Colton

G--El Monte at Katella

H--Santa Rosa Academy at Jurupa Valley

I--Lancaster Desert Christian at Maranatha

J--Concordia at Duarte

K--Montebello at Century

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Sierra Vista

Winner wild-card B at Savanna

Winner wild-card C at Gabrielino

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Heritage Christian

Rancho Christian at Grand Terrace

Winner wild-card D at Santa Clarita Christian

Mammoth at Patriot

Jurupa Hills at #4 Paloma Valley

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Temescal Canyon

Winner wild-card F at Nuview Bridge

Einstein at Vasquez

Winner wild-card G at Schurr

Winner wild-card H at San Gorgonio

Winner wild-card I at Archer

Winner wild-card J at South El Monte

Winner wild-card K at #2 Bloomington

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Alverno at St. Monica

B--Desert Mirage at Vista del Lago

C--Lennox Academy at St. Mary's Academy

D--Thacher at Burbank Providence

E--Ganesha at Southlands Christian

F--Garden Grove Santiago at Carpinteria

G--Saddleback Valley Christian at Ramona Convent

H--Pilibos at Academy for Academic Excellence

I--Wildwood at Webb

J--Yucca Valley at Rubidoux

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Grace Brethren

Dunn at Mary Star

Winner wild-card B at Tarbut V'Torah

Pomona at Vistamar

Winner wild-card C at Los Amigos

Rancho Mirage at Riverside Prep

Winner wild-card D at San Gabriel Mission

Winner wild-card E at #4 St. Anthony

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Shadow Hills

Winner wild-card G at Garey

Winner wild-card H at Moreno Valley

CAMS at St. Genevieve

Foothill Tech at Milken

St. Bernard at Garden Grove

Winner wild-card I at Laguna Blanca

Winner wild-card J at #2 University Prep

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 23; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 4 and 5 at Warren and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
60°