Politics
Trail Guide: Coverage of the first Clinton-Trump debate
Varsity Times Insider

Girls' soccer: Southern Section second round playoff schedule

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Long Beach Wilson at #1 Aliso Niguel, 5 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Santa Margarita

Laguna Hills at Edison, 5 p.m.

#4 Foothill at Los Osos, 5:30 p.m.

Mater Dei at #3 Harvard-Westlake, 5 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon at Chino Hills, 5 p.m.

Long Beach Poly vs. Rosary at Servite, 3:15 p.m.

Upland at #2 Huntington Beach, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Oaks Christian at Sunny Hills

Norco vs. Northwood at Meadowood Park (Irvine), 3:15 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Bishop Amat

#4 Palos Verdes at Westlake, 5 p.m.

#3 Troy at Newbury Park

Hart at King, 5 p.m.

Mira Costa vs. Chaparral at Temecula Valley

#2 Corona Santiago at Canyon Country Canyon, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

South Hills at #1 Buena, 5 p.m.

Brea Olinda at Diamond Ranch, 3:15 p.m.

Arroyo Grande at Garden Grove Pacifica

#4 West Torrance at Lancaster

#3 Cypress at Dos Pueblos, 4 p.m.

Warren at Torrance, 5 p.m.

Yorba Linda at Ayala, 5 p.m.

#2 Quartz Hill at Los Altos

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Malibu at #1 Serrano

Riverside Poly at Mayfair

St. Margaret's at Moorpark, 5 p.m.

Notre Dame Academy at #4 Arcadia, 3:30 p.m.

#3 Alemany at Oak Park, 5 p.m.

Santa Monica at San Marino, 3:30 p.m.

Royal at Sage Hill, 5 p.m.

#2 La Mirada at Crescenta Valley

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 La Quinta at Brentwood

Ocean View at Rio Mesa

Estancia at Colony

#4 La Serna at Linfield Christian, 5 p.m.

#3 Alta Loma at Viewpoint

Palm Desert vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Santa Ana Stadium

Sierra Canyon at Oxnard

#2 Hemet at Laguna Beach, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Grand Terrace at Schurr

Sierra Vista at Rialto

Temescal Canyon at Whittier Christian

#4 Gabrielino vs. Summit at Miller

South El Monte at #3 Maranatha

Duarte at San Gorgonio

Alhambra at Bloomington

La Sierra at #2 Paloma Valley

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Grace Brethren at Pomona

Academy for Academic Excellence at St. Genevieve

Garden Grove at Tarbut V'Torah

Vista del Lago at #4 Big Bear

Alverno at #3 Shadow Hills

Moreno Valley at Carpinteria, 5 p.m.

St. Anthony at Vistamar, 3:15 p.m.

#2 Riverside Prep at Los Amigos

 

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Thursday; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championships, Mar. 6-7 at Downey, Warren, and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
84°