Girls' water polo: Southern Section wild-card results and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card game, Tuesday

Santa Margarita 13, Huntington Beach 10

 

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Irvine at #1 Laguna Beach, 4:30 p.m.

Newport Harbor at Mater Dei

Santa Margarita at Foothill

Beckman at #4 Dos Pueblos

Costa Mesa at #3 San Marcos, 3:15 p.m.

Villa Park at Corona del Mar, 3:30 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Los Alamitos

Saddleback at #2 Orange Lutheran

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Thousand Oaks 8, Alhambra 2

Murrieta Mesa 13, Lakewood 12

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Thousand Oaks at #1 Murrieta Valley

Dana Hills at Long Beach Wilson

St. Lucy's at Schurr

Newbury Park at #4 San Clemente

Long Beach Poly at #3 Los Osos, 4 p.m.

Montebello at Vista Murrieta

Rancho Cucamonga at Agoura

Murrieta Mesa at #2 El Toro

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Sunny Hills 8, Corona 7

Alemany 9, San Luis Obispo 7

Righetti 11, Flintridge-Sacred Heart 4

El Rancho 7, Paso Robles 6

 

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Sunny Hills at #1 Arroyo Grande, 4 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Redondo

California at Corona Santiago

Alemany vs. #4 Troy at Fullerton College, 4 p.m.

Righetti at #3 Mira Costa

La Habra vs. La Serna at Whittier College, 3:15 p.m.

Peninsula at Harvard-Westlake, 4 p.m.

El Rancho at #2 King

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Riverside North 9, Arcadia 4

Claremont 12, Capistrano Valley 10

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Riverside North vs. #1 Royal at California Lutheran U., 3:15 p.m.

Lakewood St. Joseph at Trabuco Hills

Cerritos at Ayala, 4 p.m.

Arlington at #4 Crescenta Valley

Camarillo vs. #3 Mission Viejo at El Toro, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs vs. Bonita at Las Flores Park (La Verne), 5:30 p.m.

Claremont at Warren

Glendale at #2 Riverside Poly

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Charter Oak 13, Redlands East Valley 8

South Pasadena 17, Xavier Prep 7

 

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Oxnard Pacifica vs. #1 Palm Desert at Indio, 3 p.m.

Chino at Cajon, 4 p.m.

Charter Oak at Rio Mesa

Brea Olinda at #4 La Canada

Yucaipa at #3 Los Altos

South Pasadena at Esperanza

La Quinta at Oxnard, 4:30 p.m.

Redlands vs. #2 Temple City at Rosemead, 6 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Pasadena Poly 13, Morro Bay 4

Tustin 18, Loara 7

Lakeside 10, West Valley 5

El Segundo 11, Elsinore 6

Placentia Valencia 9, Santa Ynez 7

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Pasadena Poly at #1 Santa Monica

Segerstrom at Beaumont

Tustin vs. Mayfield at Pasadena Poly

Lakeside vs. #4 Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc

El Segundo at #3 Westridge

Hemet at Cypress, 3:15 p.m.

Culver City at Temescal Canyon

Placentia Valencia at #2 Ocean View

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Tuesday

Rowland 12, Fontana 3

Carpinteria 11, Los Amigos 8

Malibu 13, Bolsa Grande 6

Ontario 22, Pacific 1

Ramona 16, Workman 5

Webb 15, Summit 5

Savanna 10, Colony 9 (OT)

Cate 11, San Gorgonio 9

Jurupa Valley 19, Pomona Catholic 5

 

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Rowland at #1 Hillcrest

Carpinteria at Santa Ana Valley

Malibu at Ontario

#4 Webb at Ramona

Savanna at #3 San Dimas

Jurupa Valley at Cate

Garden Grove at Alta Loma

San Bernardino vs. #2 Foothill Tech at Ventura Community Park, 4:15 p.m.

 

 

Notes: Quarterfinals in all divisions, Saturday; semifinals, Feb. 24. Championships, Feb. 27 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
62°