Varsity Times Insider

Softball: Southern Section playoff pairings

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

Division 1

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at #1 Corona Santiago

Los Osos at Chino

El Modena at Mater Dei

Huntington Beach at Cypress

Edison at West Ranch

King at Lakewood

Yorba Linda at Etiwanda

Los Altos at #4 Murrieta Valley

 

La Palma Kennedy at #3 Los Alamitos

Millikan at Orange Lutheran

Hart at Anaheim Canyon

Vista Murrieta at Chino Hills

Long Beach Wilson at Norco

Santa Margarita at Great Oak

Charter Oak at Valencia

Upland at #2 Garden Grove Pacifica

 

 

Division 2

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Newbury Park at #1 Mission Viejo

Arlington at Arroyo Grande

Redlands East Valley at Sunny Hills

Rio Mesa at Camarillo

Villa Park at Canyon Springs

Oxnard Pacifica at South Hills

Aliso Niguel at Citrus Valley

Atascadero at #4 Agoura

 

Cajon at #3 Valley View

Moorpark at Foothill

Westlake at La Habra

Paso Robles at Glendora

Fullerton at Simi Valley

Righetti at Oaks Christian

Capistrano Valley at Oxnard

Bonita at #2 Yucaipa

 

 

Division 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Arcadia at Peninsula

B--Santa Fe at Mayfair

C--Chaffey at Fontana

D--La Mirada at Chaminade

E--Hemet at Beckman

F--Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Downey

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Grand Terrace

Tesoro at Irvine

California at Cerritos

Don Lugo at St. Paul

Beaumont at Burbank Burroughs

Laguna Hills at Mira Costa

Winner wild-card B at Alemany

Winner wild-card C at #4 Gahr

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Burbank

Bishop Amat at San Jacinto

Northwood at San Clemente

Kaiser at Warren

Winner wild-card E at Montclair

Crescenta Valley at Redondo

Norwalk at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Winner wild-card F at #2 La Serna

 

 

Division 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Heritage Christian at La Sierra

B--El Monte at Monrovia

C--Arroyo Valley at Apple Valley

D--San Marcos at West Torrance

E--Quartz Hill at Cerritos Valley Christian

F--Palm Springs at Jurupa Hills

G--Woodcrest Christian at El Segundo

H--Paloma Valley at Temple City

I--Coachella Valley at Patriot

J--Lancaster at Arroyo

K--Riverside Notre Dame at Loara

L--Ocean View at Lakeside

M--Serrano at Knight

N--Hawthorne at Gabrielino

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Highland

Winner wild-card B at La Quinta

Winner wild-card C at Ontario Christian

Winner wild-card D at Temescal Canyon

Winner wild-card E at Segerstrom

Winner wild-card F at Ramona

Winner wild-card G at South El Monte

Buena at #4 North Torrance

 

Winner wild-card H at #3 Torrance

Winner wild-card I at Oak Hills

Winner wild-card J at Santa Monica

Winner wild-card K at Rialto

Winner wild-card L at La Canada

Palm Desert at Aquinas

Winner wild-card M at Maranatha

Winner wild-card N at #2 Dos Pueblos

 

 

Division 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Garey at Rubidoux

B--Morro Bay at Azusa

C--Estancia at Templeton

D--Immaculate Heart at Nordhoff

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 St. Bonaventure

Godinez at Lompoc

Victor Valley at Sierra Vista

Alhambra at Louisville

Barstow at San Dimas

Vista del Lago at Edgewood

Rancho Alamitos at Schurr

Winner wild-card B at #4 Mary Star

 

Winner wild-card C at #3 Garden Grove

La Puente at St. Monica

Nogales at Silverado

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Fillmore

Covina at Montebello

Westminster La Quinta at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Duarte at Moreno Valley

Winner wild-card D at #2 Lompoc Cabrillo

 

 

Division 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Lone Pine at Brentwood

B--Hemet Cornerstone Christian at Rancho Mirage

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Savanna

Saddleback Valley Christian at Oxford Academy

Yucca Valley at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Holy Family at Pasadena Poly

Mesa Grande at Alverno

Desert Hot Springs at Windward

Flintridge Prep at Vasquez

Downey Calvary Chapel at #4 St. Anthony

 

Rio Hondo Prep at #3 Webb

Sierra Canyon at Serra

Bloomington Christian at Katella

Desert at Shadow Hills

Anaheim at Crean Lutheran

St. Mary's Academy at Chadwick

San Gabriel Mission at Boron

Winner wild-card B at #2 Paraclete

 

 

Division 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Anza Hamilton at Crossroads Christian

B--Foothill Tech at Pacifica Christian

C--Lee Vining at Lucerne Valley

D--Temecula Prep at Grove

E--Santa Clarita Valley International at Santa Clarita Christian

F--Environmental Charter at Coastal Christian

G--Calvary Christian at California Lutheran

H--Bishop Diego at Connelly

I--Riverside Christian at Nuview Bridge

J--Academy for Academic Excellence at Capistrano Valley Christian

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Rolling Hills Prep

Noli Indian at Calvary Murrieta

Winner wild-card B at Avalon

Big Pine at St. Monica Academy

Winner wild-card C at University Prep

Winner wild-card D at Upland Christian

Winner wild-card E at Coast Union

Burbank Providence at #4 Santa Clara

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Faith Baptist

Winner wild-card G at Immanuel Christian

Winner wild-card H at Hesperia Christian

Academy of Careers & Exploration at Lake Arrowhead Christian

Animo Leadership at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Einstein

Winner wild-card I at Archer

Winner wild-card J at #2 Grace Brethren

 

 

Notes: Second round, May 26; quarterfinals, May 28; semifinals, June 2. Championships, June 5-6 at Barber Park (Irvine)

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
70°