BREAKING NEWS
L.A. Now

Softball: Thursday's Southern Section playoff scores

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday unless noted

Corona Santiago 10, Long Beach Poly 0

Los Osos at Chino, FRIDAY, 3:15 p.m.

El Modena 18, Mater Dei 3

Huntington Beach 1, Cypress 0

West Ranch 2, Edison 0

Lakewood 6, King 5

Etiwanda 5, Yorba Linda 0

Murrieta Valley 2, Los Altos 1

Los Alamitos 10, La Palma Kennedy 0

Orange Lutheran 13, Millikan 1

Anaheim Canyon 10, Hart 0

Chino Hills 16, Vista Murrieta 6

Norco 13, Long Beach Wilson 2

Great Oak 2, Santa Margarita 1 (Wednesday)

Valencia 2, Charter Oak 1

Garden Grove Pacifica 11, Upland 1

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Mission Viejo 12, Newbury Park 2

Arroyo Grande 12, Arlington 0

Sunny Hills 3, Redlands East Valley 0

Camarillo 5, Rio Mesa 2

Villa Park 4, Canyon Springs 3

South Hills 15, Oxnard Pacifica 1

Citrus Valley 5, Aliso Niguel 4 (9)

Agoura 7, Atascadero 0

Valley View 3, Cajon 2

Foothill 6, Moorpark 1

Westlake 1, La Habra 0 (12)

Glendora 4, Paso Robles 1

Simi Valley 3, Fullerton 0

Oaks Christian 2, Righetti 1 (8)

Capistrano Valley 6, Oxnard 1

Yucaipa 10, Bonita 0

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Grand Terrace 2, Peninsula 1

Tesoro 5, Irvine 4

Cerritos 2, California 1

St. Paul 3, Don Lugo 2

Burbank Burroughs 3, Beaumont 0

Laguna Hills 9, Mira Costa 4

Santa Fe 3, Alemany 1

Gahr 8, Fontana 0

Burbank 3, La Mirada 1

Bishop Amat 4, San Jacinto 1

San Clemente 5, Northwood 3

Warren 5, Kaiser 1

Montclair 3, Hemet 2

Redondo 9, Crescenta Valley 2

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 1, Norwalk 0

La Serna 19, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 5

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Highland 11, Heritage Christian 0

La Quinta 10, Monrovia 3

Apple Valley 2, Ontario Christian 1

Temescal Canyon 8, West Torrance 2

Segerstrom 10, Cerritos Valley Christian 0

Ramona 13, Jurupa Hills 12

El Segundo 5, South El Monte 3

North Torrance 6, Buena 5

Torrance 6, Temple City 1

Oak Hills 15, Patriot 6

Santa Monica 10, Arroyo 1

Loara 10, Rialto 2

Ocean View 4, La Canada 3

Aquinas 10, Palm Desert 0

Knight 8, Maranatha 0

Dos Pueblos 10, Hawthorne 0

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday unless noted

St. Bonaventure 7, Rubidoux 0

Lompoc 10, Godinez 0

Victor Valley at Sierra Vista, FRIDAY, 3:15 p.m.

Louisville 12, Alhambra 2

San Dimas 13, Barstow 1

Edgewood 14, Vista del Lago 2

Schurr 2, Rancho Alamitos 1

Mary Star 4, Morro Bay 0

Garden Grove 7, Estancia 0

St. Monica 11, La Puente 0

Silverado 15, Nogales 0

Flintridge Sacred Heart 4, Fillmore 2

Montebello 6, Covina 4

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 7, Westminster La Quinta 2

Moreno Valley 8, Duarte 0

Lompoc Cabrillo 6, Nordhoff 0

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday unless noted

Savanna 19, Lone Pine 0

Oxford Academy 11, Saddleback Valley Christian 4

Yucca Valley 7, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 1

Pasadena Poly 11, Holy Family 1 (Wednesday)

Alverno 14, Mesa Grande 0

Windward 12, Desert Hot Springs 2

Vasquez 9, Flintridge Prep 6 (Wednesday)

St. Anthony 17, Downey Calvary Chapel 6

Webb 9, Rio Hondo Prep 0

Sierra Canyon 7, Serra 5

Katella 18, Bloomington Christian 1

Desert 3, Shadow Hills 1

Anaheim 15, Crean Lutheran 9

Chadwick 16, St. Mary's Academy 6

Boron 13, San Gabriel Mission 3

Paraclete 16, Rancho Mirage 0

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday unless noted

Rolling Hills Prep 13, Anza Hamilton 0

Calvary Murrieta 13, Noli Indian 1

Pacifica Christian 13, Avalon 7

St. Monica Academy 12, Big Pine 1

University Prep 24, Lucerne Valley 0

Upland Christian 3, Temecula Prep 2

Coast Union 8, Santa Clarita Christian 1

Santa Clara 10, Burbank Providence 0

Faith Baptist 12, Coastal Christian 1

California Lutheran 23, Immanuel Christian 1

Bishop Diego 25, Hesperia Christian 2

Academy of Careers & Exploration 20, Lake Arrowhead Christian 0

Animo Leadership 9, San Jacinto Valley Academy 5

Einstein at Santa Maria Valley Christian, FRIDAY, 4 p.m.

Archer 4, Nuview Bridge 1

Grace Brethren 11, Academy for Academic Excellence 3

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
61°