High School Sports

High school basketball championships schedule

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

City Section

Wednesday, at North Hollywood High

Girls' Division V: No. 5 Community Charter vs. No. 2 Academia Avance, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division V: No. 2 Middle College vs. No. 1 Central City Value, 7 p.m.

Thursday at Roybal

Girls' Division IV: No. 9 Northridge vs. No. 2 Los Angeles Kennedy, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division IV: No. 15 Marquez vs. No. 5 Maywood, 7 p.m.

Friday at Roybal

Girls' Division II: No. 6 Venice vs. No. 1 North Hollywood, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division II: No. 3 Bernstein vs. No. 1 Venice, 8 p.m.

Saturday at Cal State Dominguez Hills

Girls' Division III: No. 11 Sotomayor vs. No. 1 South Gate, 9 a.m.

Boys' Division III: No. 2 Los Angeles Kennedy vs. No. 1 Lincoln, 11 a.m.

Girls' Division I: No. 3 Westchester vs. No. 1 Garfield, 1 p.m.

Boys' Division I: No. 4 Crenshaw vs. No. 3 Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Girls' Open Division: No. 4 El Camino Real vs. No. 3 Palisades, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: No. 2 Narbonne vs. No. 1 Westchester, 8 p.m.

Southern Section

Friday at Azusa Pacific

Girls' Division 4AA: No. 4 Duarte vs. No. 3 St. Paul, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division 4AA: No. 4 Gardena Serra vs. No. 3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 6:45 p.m.

Boys' Division 3A: No. 13 Chaminade vs. No. 2 Diamond Ranch, 8:30 p.m.

Friday at Godinez

Girls' Division 4A: No. 2 Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. No. 1 St. Anthony, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division 4A: No. 7 La Salle vs. No. 1 Viewpoint, 6:45 p.m.

Girls' Division 3A: No. 2 La Cañada vs. No. 1 Antelope Valley, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday at Honda Center

Boys' Division 1A: No. 2 Temecula Valley vs. No. 1 Santa Monica, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division 2A: No. 2 Lynwood vs. No. 1 Santa Barbara, noon

Boys' Division 1AA: No. 2 Riverside North vs. No. 1 Long Beach Poly, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division 3AA: No. 6 Bonita vs. No. 1 Oak Park, 4 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: No. 3 Sierra Canyon vs. No. 1 Chino Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Boys' Division 2AA: No. 2 Edison vs. No. 1 Ayala, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday at Azusa Pacific

Girls' Division 3AA: No. 3 Sonora vs. No. 1 Orange Lutheran, 9:30 a.m.

Girls' Division 2A: No. 4 Agoura vs. No. 2 Norco, 11:30 a.m.

Girls' Division 2AA: No. 11 Newbury Park vs. No. 1 Canyon Country Canyon, 1:30 p.m.

Girls' Division 1A: No. 9 Crescenta Valley vs. No. 1 Mira Costa, 3:30 p.m.

Girls' Division 1AA: No. 7 West Torrance vs. No. 1 Ventura, 5:30 p.m.

Girls' Open Division: No. 3 Chaminade vs. No. 1 Long Beach Poly, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday at Godinez

Girls' Division 6: No. 3 Bell-Jeff vs. No. 1 Price, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division 6: No. 2 Price vs. No. 1 Renaissance Academy, noon

Girls' Division 5AA: No. 6 Mission Prep vs. No. 4 Flintridge Prep, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division 5AA: No. 3 Flintridge Prep vs. No. 1 Santa Maria St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division 5A: No. 4 Faith Baptist vs. No. 3 Holy Martyrs, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division 5A: No. 2 Rancho Christian vs. No. 1 St. Bernard, 8 p.m.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
A version of this article appeared in print on March 04, 2016, in the Sports section of the Los Angeles Times with the headline "PREP CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES" — Today's paperToday's paper | Subscribe
Loading
65°