Advertisement

DiMuro coaching couple and their daughters take aim at a pair of high school basketball titles

DiMuro coaching couple and their daughters take aim at a pair of high school basketball titles
Daughters Alexis, left, and Aliya DiMuro flank their coaching parents, Rob and Kelli DiMuro. (Courtesy of DiMura family)

The Southern Section released its championship basketball schedule Monday, and Saturday's going to be quite a day for the husband-wife coaching duo of Rob and Kelli DiMuro.

Rob coaches at Simi Valley Grace Brethren, which plays Downey St. Pius X-St. Matthias for the Division 5AA girls' championship at 10 a.m. at Santa Ana Godinez High. His players include daughters Alexis, a freshman, and Aliya, a sophomore.

Advertisement

Later, Kelli will coach West Hills Chaminade against West Torrance for the Division 1 girls' title at 6 p.m. at Azusa Pacific.

Both will be attending each other's games and serving as unofficial advisors in the bleachers.

Advertisement

"We're going to be spending a lot of gas money," Kelli said.

As for why the daughters play for their father, Kelli said, "He's the better recruiter." Also, the family lives two minutes from Grace Brethren.

Another family hoping to win two titles is the brother-sister duo of Charley and Sammy Wadler.

Siblings Charley and Sammy Wadler will each be playing for a Southern Section championship this weekend.
Siblings Charley and Sammy Wadler will each be playing for a Southern Section championship this weekend. (Courtesy of Wadler family)

Charley will play for Brentwood in the 2AA boys' final against Crossroads at 2 p.m. at Azusa Pacific. Also at Azusa Pacific, Sammy will play for Brentwood in the 4AA girls' final against Ventura Foothill Tech at noon.

Advertisement

"It's awesome," boys' coach Ryan Bailey said.

Charley, a senior, has made nearly 90 three-point shots this season. Sammy, a freshman, has made 81. . "They both play really big roles," Bailey said.

Doubleheader at The Pyramid: Separate admission will be charged for Friday's Open Division boys' and girls' championship games at The Pyramid in Long Beach. Los Angeles Windward will play Studio City Harvard-Westlake in the girls' final at 5 p.m., with Santa Ana Mater Dei playing Chatsworth Sierra Canyon at 8:30 p.m. in the boys' final.

Tickets are $16 for each game, plus $8 parking.

BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

CITY SECTION

Tuesday at Sotomayor

Girls' Division 5: No. 9 Math & Science vs. No. 2 Triumph, 5 p.m.

Advertisement

Boys' Division 5: No. 3 Sun Valley Magnet vs. No. 1 Aspire Ollin, 7 p.m.

Wednesday at North Hollywood

Girls' Division 4: No. 6 Reseda vs. No. 1 West Adams, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division 4: No. 8 Bravo vs. No. 2 Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Thursday at Roybal

Girls' Division 3: No. 2 Jefferson vs. No. 1 Gardena, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division 3: No. 2 Manual Arts vs. No. 1 South East, 7 p.m.

Friday at Roybal

Girls' Division 2: No. 3 Los Angeles Hamilton vs. No. 1 Crenshaw, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division 2: No. 3 Van Nuys vs. No. 1 King/Drew, 8 p.m.

Saturday at Cal State Dominguez Hills

Girls' Division 1: No. 2 Legacy vs. No. 1 Carson, 1 p.m.

Boys' Division 1: No. 4 Los Angeles University vs. No. 3 Washington, 3 p.m.

Girls' Open Division: No. 2 Granada Hills vs. No. 1 Fairfax, 5 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: No. 2 Fairfax vs. No. 1 Westchester, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

Friday at Cal State Long Beach

Girls' Open Division: No. 2 Windward vs. No. 1 Harvard-Westlake, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: No. 5 Sierra Canyon vs. No. 3 Mater Dei, 8:30 p.m.

Friday at Azusa Pacific University

Boys' Division 3A: No. 1 Riverside Notre Dame vs. No. 3 Bishop Amat, 6 p.m.

Girls' Division 2A: No. 1 Glendora vs. No. 3 Downey, 8 p.m.

Saturday at Azusa Pacific University

Boys' Division 5AA: Foothill Tech vs. No. 3 Nogales, 10 a.m.

Girls' Division 4AA: No. 1 Brentwood vs. No. 2 Foothill Tech, noon

Boys' Division 2AA: No. 8 Crossroads vs. Brentwood, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division 2A: No. 5 Riverside Poly vs. No. 3 San Marcos, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division 1: No. 1 Chaminade vs. No. 6 West Torrance, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division 1: No. 4 Chino Hills vs. No. 3 Pasadena, 8 p.m.

Saturday at Godinez

Girls' Division 5AA: No. 1 Grace Brethren vs. No. 3 St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division 4A: No. 1 Rolling Hills Prep vs. No. 7 Carnegie, noon

Girls' Division 4A: No. 1 Rolling Hills Prep vs. No. 2 Cathedral City, 2 p.m.

Girls' Division 5AAA: No. 1 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian vs. No. 2 Hueneme, 4 p.m.

Boys' Division 4AA: No. 1 Hillcrest vs. St. Bonaventure, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division 3AA: Crean Lutheran vs. No. 6 Knight, 8 p.m.

Saturday at Colony

Boys' Division 5A: No. 1 Duarte vs. No. 2 Da Vinci, 10 a.m.

Girls' Division 5A: No. 1 Oakwood vs. No. 3 Garey, noon

Boys' Division 5AAA: La Puente vs. No. 2 Santa Clarita Christian, 2 p.m.

Girls' Division 3AA: No. 8 Warren vs. No. 2 Lompoc Cabrillo, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division 3A: No. 4 Flintridge Prep vs. No. 2 Beverly Hills, 6 p.m.

Girls' Division 2AA: No. 1 Redondo vs. No. 3 Lynwood, 8 p.m.

Twitter: @latsondheimer

Advertisement
Advertisement