Varsity Times Insider

Basketball: Southern California and Northern California Regional scores and updated pairings

CIF STATE BASKETBALL
BOYS
SOUTHERN REGIONAL
OPEN DIVISION
Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#5 El Cajon Foothills Christian at #1 Chino Hills
#7 San Diego Cathedral at #3 Torrance Bishop Montgomery

DIVISION I
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Encino Crespi 69, Inglewood 62
San Diego St. Augustine 54, Eastvale Roosevelt 52
Harbor City Narbonne 72, Mission Hills Alemany 70 (OT)
Redondo 84, Van Nuys Birmingham 72

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
San Diego St. Augustine at #1 Encino Crespi
#3 Harbor City Narbonne at #2 Redondo

DIVISION II
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Riverside North 81, Temecula Valley 57
Orange Lutheran 71, Los Angeles Washington 58
Los Alamitos 64, Santa Margarita 59
Long Beach Poly 70, Woodland Hills El Camino Real 59

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless ntoed
#8 Riverside North at #5 Orange Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.
Long Beach Poly at #3 Los Alamitos

DIVISION III
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Chino Hills Ayala 76, Santa Clarita Hart 74
Oak Park 93, Los Angeles Bernstein 67
La Verne Bonita 70, Santa Barbara 67
Calabasas 59, San Diego Kearny 57

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#5 Oak Park at #1 Chino Hills Ayala
#7 Calabasas at #6 La Verne Bonita

DIVISION IV
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Oceanside El Camino 61, Pomona Diamond Ranch 58
Calabasas Viewpoint 75, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 69
Gardena Serra 65, El Cajon Grossmont 50
Studio City Harvard-Westlake 57, West Hills Chaminade 47

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#8 Oceanside El Camino at #5 Calabasas Viewpoint
#7 Studio City Harvard-Westlake at #3 Gardena Serra

DIVISION V
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Santa Maria St. Joseph 97, Chula Vista Bonita Vista 56
Playa del Rey St. Bernard 74, Los Angeles Price 64
Temecula Rancho Christian 72, Altadena Renaissance Academy 51
San Juan Capistrano Saddleback Valley Christian 68, La Canada Flintridge Prep 52

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Playa del Rey St. Bernard at #1 Santa Maria St. Joseph
#7 San Juan Capistrano Saddleback Valley Christian at #3 Temecula Rancho Christian

Notes: Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Cal State Long Beach and Colony. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

BOYS
NORTHERN REGIONAL
OPEN DIVISION
Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Sacramento at #1 Concord De La Salle
#6 Sacramento Sheldon at #2 Modesto Christian

DIVISION I
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
San Jose Bellarmine 72, Castro Valley 63
Atherton Menlo-Atherton 57, Oakland McClymonds 53
Danville Monte Vista 53, Oakland Tech 43
Berkeley 62, Carmichael Jesuit 59

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#5 Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #1 San Jose Bellarmine
#7 Berkeley at #3 Danville Monte Vista

DIVISION II
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
San Mateo Serra 83, San Jose Leland 49
Antelope 54, Newark Memorial 49
San Jose Mitty 63, Rocklin Whitney 56 (OT)
El Cerrito 51, Fairfield Vanden 48

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Antelope at #1 San Mateo Serra
#3 San Jose Mitty at #2 El Cerrito

DIVISION III
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 72, Stockton Weston Ranch 64
San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 70, Orinda Miramonte 64
San Francisco Riordan 62, Auburn Placer 55
Manteca 59, Albany 52

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
#8 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd at #4 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.
#3 San Francisco Riordan at #2 Manteca

DIVISION IV
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Half Moon Bay 76, Galt Liberty Ranch 52
Sacramento West Campus 52, Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 51
Salinas Palma 73, San Francisco Mission 68
Modesto Central Catholic 84, Santa Cruz 63

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Sacramento West Campus at #1 Half Moon Bay
#3 Salinas Palma at #2 Modesto Central Catholic

DIVISION V
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 61, Woodside Priory 50
San Francisco Urban 69, Stockton Brookside Christian 50
San Francisco University 59, Sacramento Bradshaw Christian 40
San Francisco Stuart Hall 70, Mariposa 65

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
#5 San Francisco Urban at #1 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.
#7 San Francisco Stuart Hall at #3 San Francisco University

Notes: Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento) and American Canyon. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

GIRLS
SOUTHERN REGIONAL
OPEN DIVISION
Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 San Marcos Mission Hills at #1 West Hills Chaminade
#3 Long Beach Poly at #2 Fresno Clovis West

DIVISION I
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Westlake Village Oaks Christian 50, Fresno Edison 43
Vista Murrieta 69, Gardena Serra 66
Brea Olinda 61, Mission Hills Alemany 46
Fullerton Troy 72, Santa Barbara 54

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Westlake Village Oaks Christian at #4 Vista Murrieta
#6 Brea Olinda at #2 Fullerton Troy

DIVISION II
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Santa Ana Mater Dei 69, La Crescenta Crescenta Valley 32
Anaheim Fairmont Prep 58, Ventura 39
Studio City Harvard-Westlake 57, West Torrance 38
San Bernardino Cajon 51, Manhattan Beach Mira Costa 42

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Anaheim Fairmont Prep at #1 Santa Ana Mater Dei
#3 Studio City Harvard-Westlake at #2 San Bernardino Cajon

DIVISION III
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Alhambra Keppel 61, Newbury Park 57
Orange Lutheran 38, Agoura 23
Norco 53, La Habra Sonora 44
Lake Elsinore Lakeside 47, Canyon Country Canyon 45

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
#8 Alhambra Keppel at #5 Orange Lutheran, 6 p.m.
Lake Elsinore Lakeside at #3 Norco

DIVISION IV
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Lancaster Antelope Valley 45, Los Angeles Notre Dame Academy 39
Long Beach St. Anthony 68, Duarte 43
Santa Fe Springs St. Paul 58, Montebello Cantwell-Sacred Heart 40
La Canada 57, Newport Beach Corona del Mar 39

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#5 Long Beach St. Anthony at #1 Lancaster Antelope Valley
#3 Santa Fe Springs St. Paul at #2 La Canada

DIVISION V
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Sun Valley Village Christian 57, La Canada Flintridge Prep 52
Los Angeles Price 75, Canoga Park Faith Baptist 45
Burbank Bell-Jeff 56, Encino Holy Martyrs 39
San Luis Obispo Mission Prep 40, Cypress Oxford Academy 22

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#8 Sun Valley Village Christian at #5 Los Angeles Price
#6 Burbank Bell-Jeff at #2 San Luis Obispo Mission Prep

Notes: Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Cal State Long Beach and Colony. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

GIRLS
NORTHERN REGIONAL
OPEN DIVISION
Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Los Altos Hills Pinewood vs. #1 Stockton St. Mary's at San Joaquin Delta College (Stockton)
#6 Richmond Salesian at #2 Orinda Miramonte

DIVISION I
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Sacramento St. Francis 81, San Francisco Lincoln 36
Atherton Menlo-Atherton 71, Brentwood Heritage 46
El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge 51, Dublin 46
Castro Valley 65, Berkeley 58

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #1 Sacramento St. Francis
#3 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge at #2 Castro Valley

DIVISION II
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Fairfield Vanden 66, San Francisco St. Ignatius 35
Elk Grove 56, Chico Pleasant Valley 45
Los Gatos 57, Antelope 51
Sacramento 69, Mountain View St. Francis 46

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Elk Grove at #1 Fairfield Vanden
#7 Sacramento at #6 Los Gatos

DIVISION III
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 78, Sacramento Christian Brothers 41
Redding Shasta 44, Pinole Valley 37
Moraga Campolindo 75, Mill Valley Tamalpais 51
Sacramento Inderkum 41, San Jose Valley Christian 36

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
#5 Redding Shasta at #1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 6 p.m.
Sacramento Inderkum at #3 Moraga Campolindo

DIVISION IV
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman 61, Scotts Valley 45
Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 72, Shasta Lake Central Valley 54
Albany St. Mary's 61, Sacramento West Campus 54
Atherton Menlo 55, Redding University Prep 43

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
#4 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep at #1 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman
#3 Albany St. Mary's at #2 Atherton Menlo

DIVISION V
Regional quarterfinals, Saturday
East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 65, Jackson Argonaut 31
San Francisco Urban 56, Sacramento Capital Christian 45
Woodside Priory 58, Cloverdale 42
Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 59, Mt. Shasta 51

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
#4 San Francisco Urban at #1 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep
#3 Woodside Priory at #2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Notes: Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento) and American Canyon. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
74°