Basketball: Tuesday's playoff scores

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CITY

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

King-Drew 69, Arleta 49

Grant 52, Los Angeles 51 (OT)

Los Angeles Marshall 58, Venice 41

Los Angeles Hamilton 55, Huntington Park 49

 

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

North Hollywood 71, Roybal 50

Franklin 44, Lincoln 37

Van Nuys 82, Los Angeles Kennedy 77 (OT)

Bernstein 66, Chavez 59

 

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Sherman Oaks CES 72, Northridge 27

Los Angeles Jordan 82, Rancho Dominguez 72

 

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Vaughn 76, Harbor Teacher 67

Central City Value 69, Bright Star 59

Middle College 62, Annenberg 28

 

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Tuesday

Great Oak 78, Oxnard 58

Eastvale Roosevelt 33, Inglewood 32

Los Alamitos 65, Valencia 61

Santa Margarita 74, Rancho Cucamonga 59

Tustin 61, San Clemente 59

Millikan 93, Oak Park 89

Calabasas 68, Renaissance Academy 52

Village Christian 85, Corona Santiago 71

 

DIVISION 1A

Second round, Tuesday

Loyola 77, Villa Park 68

Walnut 84, Mayfair 65

Placentia Valencia 63, Temecula Valley 48

Edison 78, Glendale 32

Westlake 89, Huntington Beach 81 (OT)

Peninsula 51, Beaumont 43

Godinez 50, El Toro 42

Foothill 60, Troy 53

 

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Tuesday

Thousand Oaks 77, Garden Grove 23

Tesoro 87, West Ranch 74

Anaheim Canyon 62, Ventura 60

Ayala 61. Eisenhower 45

Lawndale 68, Kaiser 54

Mira Costa 68, Keppel 52

Elsinore 65, Redlands 53

Glendora 56, Woodbridge 31

 

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Tuesday

La Mirada 64, Agoura 42

Savanna 79, Lynwood 73

Righetti 59, Moorpark 37

Compton 66, Buena 53

Colony 52, Temescal Canyon 38

Redlands East Valley 50, Western 45

Hart 68, Cerritos 47

Santa Barbara 57, Sunny Hills 50

 

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Sonora 60, Pasadena 57

Diamond Ranch 39, San Marcos 36

Bonita 88, Buena Park 74

Gahr 69, Los Altos 42

 

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Beverly Hills 69, Gabrielino 54

Esperanza 62, Servite 61

Tahquitz 61, Leuzinger 58

Corona del Mar 52, La Canada 44

 

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Crespi 45, St. Francis 40

Oaks Christian 51, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 49

Chaminade 77, Morningside 66

Mission Prep 91, Harvard-Westlake 82

 

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Maranatha 80, St. Genevieve 59

Cerritos Valley Christian 50, Paraclete 47

Buckley 73, Crean Lutheran 35

Campbell Hall 77, San Gabriel Academy 59

 

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Windward 86, New Community Jewish 41

Santa Maria St. Joseph 68, Crossroads 53

Viewpoint 71, St. Margaret's 51

Brentwood 72, Woodcrest Christian 45

 

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Bell-Jeff 81, Lone Pine 67

St. Bernard 51, Mary Star 35

Rancho Christian 72, Ribet Academy 38

Capistrano Valley Christian 54, Valley Torah 48

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Orangewood Academy 83, Antelope Valley Christian 41

Joshua Springs 64, Upland Christian 47

Rio Hondo Prep 63, Los Angeles Adventist 47

Hesperia Christian 50, Besant Hill 38

 

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Championship quarterfinals, Tuesday

Mater Dei 77, Brea Olinda 50

Alemany 54, Sierra Canyon 45

Chaminade 72, Ventura 47

Long Beach Poly 58, Vista Murrieta 54

 

Consolation quarterfinals, Tuesday

Riverside North 65, Corona Centennial 60

Gardena Serra 52, St. Anthony 40

Oaks Christian 59, Canyon Springs 48

Cajon 76, Keppel 66

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
83°