USC
Follow our live coverage of the UCLA vs. Stanford game
Varsity Times Insider

Basketball: Tuesday's Regional semifinal scores and updated regional championship schedule

BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

BOYS'

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinal, Tuesday

Fairfax 58, Etiwanda 50

 

Regional semifinal, Wednesday

#4 Mater Dei vs. #1 Bishop Montgomery at Redondo

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Corona Centennial 85, Redondo 64

Chino Hills 64, San Diego Torrey Pines 57

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Lawndale 60, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 46

La Mirada 70, Compton 57

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Cathedral 72, Alemany 64

Damien 63, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 41

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Campbell Hall 77, Reedley Immanuel 71

Crespi 65, Maranatha 52

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Sierra Canyon 67, Viewpoint 60

Price 67, Carlsbad Army-Navy 62

 

 

 

GIRLS'

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Chaminade 79, Fresno Clovis West 40

Mater Dei 60, Long Beach Poly 44

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Ventura 46, Cajon 40 (OT)

Serra 71, Vista Murrieta 56

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Keppel 50, San Diego Mt. Carmel 39

Redondo 46, Mira Costa 31

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Brea Olinda 52, Orange Lutheran 44

El Dorado 51, North Torrance 45

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Sierra Canyon 70, Fairmont Prep 50

Oaks Christian 56, Harvard-Westlake 48

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

La Jolla Country Day 64, Ribet Academy 36

La Jolla Bishop's 55, Orangewood Academy 48

 

 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

at Long Beach State

Girls' Division II: #1 Keppel vs. #2 Redondo, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division II: #4 Lawndale vs. #7 La Mirada, noon

Girls' Division I: #1 Ventura vs. #3 Serra, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division I: #1 Corona Centennial vs. #2 Chino Hills, 4 p.m.

Girls' Open Division: #1 Chaminade vs. #2 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: Bishop Montgomery/Mater Dei winner vs. #2 Fairfax, 8 p.m.

 

at Colony

Girls' Division V: #1 La Jolla Country Day vs. #2 La Jolla Bishop's, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division V: #1 Sierra Canyon vs. #2 Price, noon

Girls' Division IV: #1 Sierra Canyon vs. #2 Oaks Christian, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division IV: #4 Campbell Hall vs. #3 Crespi, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division III: #1 Brea Olinda vs. #3 El Dorado, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division III: #1 Cathedral vs. #2 Damien, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

BOYS'

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 75, Folsom 57

Modesto Christian 53, San Mateo Serra 48

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Roseville Woodcreek 43, Concord De La Salle 39

Danville San Ramon Valley 68, Berkeley 53

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Sacramento 85, Stockton St. Mary's 60

San Jose Mitty 73, Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks 64

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

San Anselmo Drake 71, San Francisco Mission 48

Moraga Campolindo 73, Manteca Sierra 61

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Sacramento Capital Christian 77, Kentfield Marin Catholic 70

Albany St. Mary's 61, Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman 43

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

San Francisco University 73, Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 70

Stockton Brookside Christian 96, San Francisco Stuart Hall 93 (3OT)

 

 

 

GIRLS'

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Stockton St. Mary's 70, San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 65

Orinda Miramonte 67, San Francisco St. Ignatius 55

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Sacramento McClatchy 54, Pittsburg 25

El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge 58, Berkeley 49

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Dublin 48, Mountain View St. Francis 39

San Jose Mitty 68, San Jose Presentation 24

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Fairfield Vanden 75, Lafayette Acalanes 44

Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 60, San Jose Valley Christian 56

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

Stockton Brookside Christian 52, Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman 48

Piedmont 65, Scotts Valley 60

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 49, San Francisco University 38

Dublin Valley Christian 52, Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 34

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Girls' Division II: #1 Dublin vs. #3 San Jose Mitty, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division II: #1 Sacramento vs. #2 San Jose Mitty, noon

Girls' Division I: #1 Sacramento McClatchy vs. #2 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division I: #4 Roseville Woodcreek vs. #3 Danville San Ramon Valley, 4 p.m.

Girls' Open Division: #1 Stockton St. Mary's vs. #2 Orinda Miramonte, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: #1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd vs. #7 Modesto Christian, 8 p.m.

 

at American Canyon

Girls' Division V: #1 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep vs. #2 Dublin Valley Christian, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division V: #2 San Francisco University vs. #4 Stockton Brookside Christian, noon

Girls' Division IV: #4 Stockton Brookside Christian vs. #6 Piedmont, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division IV: #4 Sacramento Capital Christian vs. #11 Albany St. Mary's, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division III: #1 Fairfield Vanden vs. #2 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division III: #1 San Anselmo Drake vs. #2 Moraga Campolindo, 8 p.m.

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Mar. 27-28 at UC Berkeley

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
74°