Varsity Times Insider

Boys' Basketball: City playoff pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CITY

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Saturday (Feb. 21), 7 p.m.

#8 Gardena at #1 Fairfax

#5 El Camino Real at #4 Narbonne

#6 Crenshaw at #3 Westchester

#7 Taft at #2 Dorsey

 

NOTES: Consolation quarterfinals, Feb. 27, 7 p.m. Championship semifinals, Feb. 28, 6 and 8 p.m. at Roybal. Consolation semifinals, Mar. 3, 7 p.m. Consolation final, Mar. 5, 7 p.m. Championship, Mar. 7, 8 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Palisades, bye

#9 Sylmar at #8 Fremont

#12 Granada Hills Kennedy at #5 Washington

#4 Los Angeles University, bye

#3 Sun Valley Poly, bye

#11 Bell at #6 Verdugo Hills

#10 Garfield at #7 Chatsworth

#2 Granada Hills, bye

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m. Semifinals, Feb. 27, 6 and 8 p.m. at Roybal. Championship, Mar. 7, 3 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#16 Bravo at #1 King-Drew

#9 Arleta at #8 Los Angeles Roosevelt

#12 Los Angeles at #5 Eagle Rock

#13 Hollywood at #4 Grant

#14 Manual Arts at #3 Los Angeles Marshall

#11 Canoga Park at #6 Venice

#10 Reseda at #7 Huntington Park

#15 South East at #2 Los Angeles Hamilton

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 24, 7 p.m. Semifinals, Feb. 27, 6 and 8 p.m. at neutral site TBA. State play-in game, Mar. 3, 7 p.m. Championship, Mar. 7, 11 a.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#16 Jefferson at #1 North Hollywood

#9 Roybal at #8 Marquez

#12 Monroe at #5 Franklin

#13 Lincoln at #4 Panorama

#14 Angelou at #3 Van Nuys

#11 Los Angeles Wilson at #6 Los Angeles Kennedy

#10 Torres at #7 Chavez

#15 San Fernando at #2 Bernstein

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 24, 7 p.m. Semifinals, Feb. 27, 6 and 8 p.m. at neutral site TBA. Championship, Mar. 6, 8 p.m. at Roybal.

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#16 Mendez at #1 Los Angeles CES

#9 Animo South Los Angeles at #8 Valley Arts/Sciences

#12 Northridge at #5 Animo Venice

#13 Animo de la Hoya at #4 Sherman Oaks CES

#14 Legacy at #3 Rancho Dominguez

#11 East Valley at #6 Los Angeles Jordan

#10 Elizabeth at #7 Downtown Magnets

#15 Collins Family at #2 View Park

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 24, 7 p.m. Semifinals, Feb, 27, 7 p.m.. Championship, Mar. 5, 7 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#16 USC-MaST at #1 Douglass

#9 Dymally at #8 Ivy Academia

#12 Lakeview at #5 Harbor Teacher

#13 CALS Early College at #4 Vaughn

#14 Camino Nuevo at #3 Central City Value

#11 New Designs University Park at #6 Bright Star

#10 Annenberg at #7 Environmental Science/Tech

#15 Gertz-Ressler at #2 Middle College

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 24, 7 p.m. Semifinals, Feb, 27, 7 p.m.. Championship, Mar. 4, 7 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
78°