Advertisement

Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

Advertisement

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 Riverside North at #1 Bishop Montgomery

#9 Cathedral at #8 Redondo

#12 Orange Lutheran at #5 Damien

#13 Alemany at #4 Corona Centennial

#14 St. John Bosco at #3 Sierra Canyon

#11 Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #6 Etiwanda

#10 Chino Hills at #7 Long Beach Poly

#15 Price at #2 Mater Dei

NOTES: Championship AND consolation quarterfinals, Feb. 25; championship and consolation semifinals, Feb. 28. Consolation final, March 6 at TBA. Championship, March 7 at

Honda Center

(Anaheim).

DIVISION 1AA

Advertisement

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at #1 Great Oak

Knight at #15 Oxnard

Aliso Niguel at #9 Inglewood

Santa Monica at #8 Eastvale Roosevelt

Long Beach Jordan at #5 Los Alamitos

Quartz Hill at #12 Valencia

#13 Rancho Cucamonga at Rialto

#4 Santa Margarita at Montebello

Schurr at #3 Tustin

Downey at #14 San Clemente

Trabuco Hills at #11 Millikan

Crescenta Valley at #6 Oak Park

Oxnard Pacifica at #7 Renaissance Academy

#10 Calabasas at Highland

#16 Corona Santiago at La Quinta

California at #2 Village Christian

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 24; quarterfinals, Feb. 27; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 1A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Burbank at #1 Loyola

#16 Villa Park at Westminster

Camarillo at #9 Mayfair

Paloma Valley at #8 Walnut

Beckman at #5 Placentia Valencia

#13 Cajon at Temecula Valley

Santa Fe at #14 Glendale

Lakewood at #4 Edison

Burbank Burroughs at #3 Westlake

#12 Huntington Beach at Katella

#11 Peninsula at Alta Loma

Beaumont at #6 Valley View

Irvine University at #7 Godinez

Anaheim at #10 El Toro

Cypress at #15 Troy

Long Beach Wilson at #2 Foothill

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 24; quarterfinals, Feb. 27; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at #1 Thousand Oaks

Arroyo at Garden Grove

#9 West Ranch at Summit

Segerstrom at #8 Tesoro

#5 Anaheim Canyon at Oak Hills

Rowland at #12 Ventura

Eisenhower at #14 Whittier

Perris at #3 Ayala

Hemet at #4 Lawndale

Garden Grove Santiago at #13 Kaiser

#11 Mira Costa at Silverado

Arroyo Grande at #6 Keppel

Murrieta Valley at #7 Elsinore

Newport Harbor at #10 Redlands

Moreno Valley at #15 Woodbridge

Saugus at #2 Glendora

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 24; quarterfinals, Feb. 27; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 2A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

West Covina at #1 La Mirada

#16 Agoura at Rio Mesa

El Modena at #9 Savanna

Lakeside at #8 Lynwood

Temple City at #5 Righetti

Vista del Lago at #13 Moorpark

Grand Terrace at #11 Buena

#4 Compton at South Torrance

Patriot at #3 Colony

Temescal Canyon at #14 San Juan Hills

Simi Valley at #12 Western

Citrus Hill at #6 Redlands East Valley

Torrance at #7 Hart

Citrus Valley at #10 Cerritos

#15 Sunny Hills at Jurupa Hills

Royal at #2 Santa Barbara

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 24; quarterfinals, Feb. 27; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at #1 Sonora

Norwalk at #16 Northwood

Rosemead at #9 Pasadena

Indio at #8 La Sierra

Norte Vista at #5 Diamond Ranch

Bolsa Grande at #12 El Dorado

Fullerton at #13 Palm Springs

#4 San Marcos at Firebaugh

Sultana at #3 Bonita

Cathedral City at #14 Don Lugo

Ramona at #11 Yorba Linda

North Torrance at #6 Buena Park

Baldwin Park at #7 Los Altos

#10 Arlington at Hesperia

El Monte at #15 Palm Desert

Irvine at #2 Gahr

NOTES: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 24; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Beverly Hills, bye

#16 Hoover at Garey

Palos Verdes at #9 Hacienda Heights Wilson

Monrovia at #8 Gabrielino

#5 Servite at Jurupa Valley

Ridgecrest Burroughs at #10 South Pasadena

Garden Grove Pacifica at #13 Pioneer

Adelanto at #4 Esperanza

Charter Oak at #3 Tahquitz

Paso Robles at #14 Lompoc Cabrillo

Artesia at #12 Leuzinger

#6 Bishop Amat at Shadow Hills

South El Monte at #7 La Canada

Antelope Valley at #11 San Bernardino

Los Amigos at #15 Ocean View

Bellflower at #2 Corona del Mar

NOTES: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 24; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Crespi, bye

Estancia at #16 Pomona

#10 St. Francis at Barstow

#8 JSerra at Hillcrest

#5 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Nipomo

#12 Muir at Excelsior

Yucca Valley at #13 Covina

Costa Mesa at #4 Oaks Christian

Compton Centennial at #3 Chaminade

Salesian at #14 Laguna Beach

San Dimas at #11 Workman

Atascadero at #7 Morningside

#6 Harvard-Westlake at Fillmore

Banning at #9 Rancho Mirage

Saddleback at #15 Lompoc

#2 San Marino at Mission Prep

NOTES: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 24; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Milken at #1 Maranatha

Big Bear at #16 Riverside Prep

Nuview Bridge at #10 St. Genevieve

#9 La Salle at Duarte

#5 Cerritos Valley Christian at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Orcutt Academy at #12 St. Bonaventure

#14 Paraclete at Rolling Hills Prep

Whitney at #4 Trinity Classical

Nordhoff at #3 Buckley

#13 Whittier Christian at Twentynine Palms

Rim of the World at #11 Crean Lutheran

CAMS at #6 Bosco Tech

Heritage Christian at #7 San Gabriel Academy

Ganesha at #8 St. Monica

El Segundo at #15 Malibu

St. Paul at #2 Campbell Hall

NOTES: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 24; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Vasquez at #1 Windward

Ontario Christian at Webb

Pasadena Poly at #10 New Community Jewish

Arrowhead Christian at #9 Yeshiva

Pacific Lutheran at #5 Santa Maria St. Joseph

#12 Sage Hill at Loma Linda Academy

#6 Crossroads at Temecula Prep

Flintridge Prep at #4 Saddleback Valley Christian

#3 Viewpoint at Desert

Academy for Academic Excellence at #14 Oakwood

Sherman Indian at #11 Chadwick

Linfield Christian at #7 St. Margaret's

Santa Rosa Academy at #8 Woodcrest Christian

Silver Valley at #13 Holy Martyrs

#16 Burbank Providence at Pacific Hills

#2 Brentwood at Santa Clara

NOTES: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 24; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist at #1 Bell-Jeff

#16 Vistamar at San Jacinto Valley Academy

#9 Bishop Diego at Coast Union

Bloomington Christian at #8 Lone Pine

#5 St. Bernard at Laguna Blanca

Avalon at #12 Einstein

#13 Mary Star at Le Lycee

Villanova Prep at #4 Santa Clarita Christian

Mesa Grande at #3 Rancho Christian

#14 Pilibos at Thacher

CSDR at #11 Ribet Academy

St. Michael's Prep at #6 Shalhevet

Newbury Park Adventist at #7 Valley Torah

#10 Faith Baptist at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Immanuel Christian at #15 Tarbut V'Torah

Southwestern Academy at #2 Capistrano Valley Christian

NOTES: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 24; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 6

Advertisement

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Emerson Honors at #1 Orangewood Academy

#16 Hemet Cornerstone Christian at Calvary Baptist

Hillcrest Christian at #11 Santa Maria Valley Christian

Lake Arrowhead Christian at #7 Antelope Valley Christian

Liberty Christian at #5 Upland Christian

Summit View at #12 Lee Vining

#13 St. Monica Academy at West Shores

Crossroads Christian at #4 Joshua Springs

Westmark at #3 Rio Hondo Prep

Shandon at #14 Santa Barbara Providence

#9 Apple Valley Christian at Trona

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at #6 Los Angeles Adventist

Noli Indian at #8 California Lutheran

San Fernando Valley Academy at #10 Besant Hill

#15 Acaciawood Academy at Riverside Bethel Christian

Bethel Baptist at #2 Hesperia Christian

NOTES: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 24; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

Advertisement
Advertisement