Boys volleyball: Southern Section wild-card results and updated pairings

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Esperanza at #1 Huntington Beach

Santa Margarita at Beckman

Harvard-Westlake at Santa Barbara

Redondo at San Clemente

Dos Pueblos at Mira Costa

Laguna Hills at Servite

El Dorado at Alemany

Newport Harbor at #4 Newbury Park

 

Trabuco Hills at #3 Corona del Mar

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Mater Dei

Tesoro at Foothill

San Marcos at Westlake

JSerra at Dana Hills

Irvine at Los Alamitos

Thousand Oaks at Palos Verdes

St. John Bosco at #2 Loyola

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Long Beach Wilson at #1 Oak Park

El Toro at Norco

Temple City at Canyon Country Canyon

South Torrance at Crescenta Valley

West Ranch at Aliso Niguel, 6 p.m.

El Modena at La Canada

Burbank at Lakewood

Corona Santiago at #4 Laguna Beach

 

West Torrance at #3 Burbank Burroughs

Godinez at La Sierra

Camarillo at Anaheim Canyon

Long Beach Jordan at South Pasadena

Long Beach Poly at Royal

Capistrano Valley at Costa Mesa

Hillcrest vs. Torrance at North Torrance

Arcadia at #2 Valencia

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Saturday

Bell Gardens d. Eastside, 26-24, 25-20, 25-22

Salesian d. Bishop Diego, 23-25, 18-25, 27-25, 25-19, 15-9

San Luis Obispo d. Crossroads, 25-15, 25-21, 25-14

Perris d. Lancaster, 25-17, 25-23, 25-15

 

Wild-card match, Monday, 5:30 p.m.

A--Fillmore at Mission Prep

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 El Segundo

Paramount at Heritage Christian

Vista Murrieta at San Gabriel

Highland at Bishop Montgomery

Santa Ana at Warren

Santa Monica at Carpinteria

Righetti at Brentwood

Bell Gardens at #4 Paloma Valley

 

Salesian at #3 Arroyo Grande

Alhambra at Hemet

Whittier Christian at Viewpoint

Loara at Quartz Hill

Cerritos Valley Christian at Gahr

Cate at Culver City

San Luis Obispo at Westminster

Perris at #2 Cathedral

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Saturday

Oxnard Pacifica d. St. Paul, 25-14, 25-20, 25-18

Westminster La Quinta d. Citrus Valley, 25-10, 25-16, 25-21

 

Wild-card match, Monday, 5 p.m.

A--Whitney at Norwalk

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Winner wild-card A at #1 Saddleback Valley Christian

Chadwick at Oxnard

Templeton at Redlands

La Palma Kennedy at Magnolia

Redlands East Valley at Tustin

St. Anthony at Cerritos

Bolsa Grande at Crean Lutheran

Rio Hondo Prep at #4 Santa Ynez, 5 p.m.

 

Oxnard Pacifica at #3 St. Margaret's

Morro Bay at Yucaipa, 5 p.m.

Orangewood Academy at Katella

Mayfair at Garden Grove

Sage Hill at Flintridge Prep

Santa Ana Valley at Rio Mesa

Garden Grove Pacifica at St. Monica

Westminster La Quinta at #2 Bellflower

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Saturday

Sierra Vista d. Pacific Hills, 25-7, 25-17, 25-15

Calvary Murrieta d. Liberty Christian, scores not reported

Pacifica Christian d. Dunn, 25-15, 25-9, 25-18

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at #1 Damien

Emerson at Indian Springs

Santa Barbara Providence at Oakwood

La Serna at Le Lycee

CAMS at Ganesha

Bellarmine-Jefferson at Loma Linda Academy

Holy Martyrs at San Gabriel Academy

California Military at #4 Santa Fe

 

Calvary Murrieta at #3 Laguna Blanca

Pilibos at Burbank Providence

Southwestern Academy at West Covina

Ontario Christian at St. Genevieve

Waverly vs. Vistamar at Dana MS (Hawthorne), 6 p.m.

Pomona at El Rancho

Nuview Bridge at Capistrano Valley Christian

Pacifica Christian at #2 Arrowhead Christian

 

Notes: Second round, Thursday; quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, May 20. Championships, May 23 at Cerritos College.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
47°