Boys' water polo: Southern Section quarterfinal scores and semifinal schedule

 

BOYS' WATER POLO

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Harvard-Westlake 11, Orange Lutheran 8

Corona del Mar 10, Long Beach Wilson 9

Huntington Beach 8, Loyola 7

Mater Dei 11, Newport Harbor 4

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

Huntington Beach vs. #2 Mater Dei, 5 p.m.

#1 Harvard-Westlake vs. #4 Corona del Mar, 7 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Foothill 9, El Toro 6

Mira Costa 10, San Clemente 7

Los Osos 11, Dos Pueblos 8

Dana Hills 20, King 11

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

#3 Los Osos vs. #2 Dana Hills, 5 p.m.

#1 Foothill vs. #4 Mira Costa, 6:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Laguna Beach 19, Aliso Niguel 6

Capistrano Valley 12, Yorba Linda 7

Montebello 12, Trabuco Hills 3

Murrieta Valley 14, La Canada 5

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine), 3:30 p.m.

#4 Capistrano Valley vs. #1 Laguna Beach

#3 Montebello vs. #2 Murrieta Valley

 

Notes: Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Righetti 14, Sunny Hills 2

Crescenta Valley 15, Santa Monica 8

Glendale 9, El Segundo 8

Cerritos 13, Arroyo Grande 6

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at alternate sites TBA

#4 Crescenta Valley at #1 Righetti

Glendale at #2 Cerritos

 

Notes: Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Claremont 18, Webb 10

Redlands 7, Riverside Poly 5

Los Altos 13, Xavier Prep 8

La Serna 15, Ayala 8

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Diamond Bar

#3 Los Altos vs. #2 La Serna, 5:30 p.m.

#4 Redlands vs. #1 Claremont, 7:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Malibu 14, Elsinore 5

Beaumont 12, Santa Ynez 7

Temescal Canyon 4, Hemet 3

Segerstrom 8, Placentia Valencia 6

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Mt. San Antonio College (Walnut)

#2 Segerstrom vs. #3 Temescal Canyon, 6 p.m.

#4 Beaumont vs. #1 Malibu, 7:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Rio Mesa 21, Los Amigos 4

San Dimas 11, Jurupa Valley 6

Rowland 8, Oxnard Pacifica 7

Don Lugo 8, Oxnard 7

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Mt. San Antonio College (Walnut)

#3 Rowland vs. #2 Don Lugo, 3 p.m.

#4 San Dimas vs. #1 Rio Mesa, 4:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
54°