Girls' soccer: Southern Section wild-card results and updated pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Aliso Niguel, bye

Chaminade at Long Beach Wilson

Esperanza at Santa Margarita

Trabuco Hills vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos

Dana Hills at Edison, 5 p.m.

JSerra at Laguna Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Los Osos vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Occidental College, 3:15 p.m.

Lakewood at #4 Foothill

 

#3 Harvard-Westlake, bye

Los Alamitos at Mater Dei

San Juan Hills vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 5 p.m.

Chino Hills at Millikan

Rosary at Tesoro

Etiwanda at Long Beach Poly

Upland at San Clemente, 5 p.m.

#2 Huntington Beach, bye

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Peninsula at #1 Oaks Christian

Sunny Hills vs. Redlands East Valley at Redlands Sports Park

Temecula Valley at Norco, 5 p.m.

Bishop Montgomery at Northwood at Meadowood Park (Irvine), 3:15 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Murrieta Mesa

Beckman at Bishop Amat

Westlake at West Ranch

Corona at #4 Palos Verdes

 

Vista Murrieta at #3 Troy

Redondo at Newbury Park

King vs. Corona del Mar at Estancia

Yucaipa at Hart

La Habra at Mira Costa

Lakewood St. Joseph at Chaparral

Canyon Country Canyon at Redlands

Agoura at #2 Corona Santiago, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday

San Luis Obispo 7, Highland 1

Paramount 1, Silverado 0

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

San Luis Obispo at #1 Buena, 5 p.m.

South Torrance vs. South Hills at Citrus College, 5 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Pasadena Poly, 3:30 p.m.

Downey at Brea Olinda, 4:30 p.m.

San Marcos at Arroyo Grande

Garden Grove Pacifica at Chino, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Granite Hills, 5 p.m.

Claremont at #4 West Torrance

 

Flintridge Prep at #3 Cypress

Dos Pueblos at Righetti, 5 p.m.

Knight at Warren, 5 p.m.

Barstow at Torrance

Placentia Valencia at Yorba Linda, 5 p.m.

Atascadero at Ayala, 4 p.m.

Los Altos at Chadwick

Paramount at #2 Quartz Hill

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Burbank Burroughs at #1 Serrano

Marlborough at Malibu

Monrovia at Mayfair

Crean Lutheran at Riverside Poly

Artesia at Moorpark, 5 p.m.

El Segundo at St. Margaret's, 5 p.m.

La Canada at Notre Dame Academy

Apple Valley at #4 Arcadia

 

Cerritos at #3 Alemany

Oak Park at Valley View

Santa Paula at Santa Monica

Burbank at San Marino

Rancho Verde at Sage Hill

La Reina at Royal

Oak Hills at Crescenta Valley

Culver City at #2 La Mirada, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Citrus Hill 3, Western Christian 2

Lompoc 1, Windward 0

Oxnard Pacifica 3, Santa Ynez 0

Viewpoint 1, Santa Ana 0

Cathedral City 2, Covina 0

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Citrus Hill at #1 La Quinta

Brentwood at Lompoc Cabrillo

Montclair at Ocean View

El Rancho at Rio Mesa

Xavier Prep at Estancia, 5 p.m.

Tahquitz at Colony

Rowland at Linfield Christian, 5 p.m.

Lompoc at #4 La Serna

 

Oxnard Pacifica vs. #3 Alta Loma at Chaffey, 5 p.m.

Viewpoint at San Dimas

California at Palm Desert

Ontario Christian vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Santa Ana Stadium, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Sierra Canyon, 5 p.m.

Nipomo at Oxnard

Laguna Beach at Segerstrom

Cathedral City at #2 Hemet

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Rosemead 3, Calvary Murrieta 1

Lakeside 1, Cerritos Valley Christian 1 (Lakeside advances, 4-2 on penalties)

Summit 1, Montebello 0

Rim of the World 8, Desert 0

Lancaster Desert Christian 2, Rancho Christian 1

Pasadena Marshall 2, Baldwin Park 1

Katella 3, Santa Clarita Christian 2

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Rosemead at #1 Grand Terrace

Vasquez at Schurr

Rialto at Norte Vista

Lakeside at Sierra Vista

Santa Rosa Academy at Temescal Canyon, 5 p.m.

Whittier Christian vs. Pacifica Christian at Airport Park (Santa Monica)

Summit at Savanna

Rim of the World at #4 Gabrielino

 

Lancaster Desert Christian at #3 Maranatha

Santa Ana Valley at South El Monte

Archer at Duarte

Patriot at San Gorgonio

Bloomington at Mammoth

Pasadena Marshall at Alhambra

La Sierra at Nuview Bridge

Katella at #2 Paloma Valley, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Lennox Academy 6, Connelly 2

Desert Hot Springs 1, Ramona Convent 0

University Prep 9, Pilibos 0

Foothill Tech 2, St. Monica 0

St. Mary's Academy 5, Burbank Providence 1

Garden Grove Santiago 2, CAMS 1

Ganesha 1, Southlands Christian 1 (Ganesha advances, 3-1 on penalties)

Los Amigos 2, Rubidoux 1

Thacher 1, Rancho Mirage 1 (Thacher advances, 5-4 on penalties)

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Lennox Academy at #1 Grace Brethren

Desert Hot Springs at Pomona

Academy for Academic Excellence vs. Milken at VA Field (Brentwood), 3:15 p.m.

St. Genevieve at Mary Star

University Prep at Tarbut V'Torah

Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Garden Grove

Rolling Hills Prep at Vista del Lago

Foothill Tech at #4 Big Bear

 

St. Mary's Academy at #3 Shadow Hills

Garey at Alverno

Webb at Moreno Valley

Garden Grove Santiago at Carpinteria, 5 p.m.

Serra at St. Anthony

Ganesha at Vistamar

Los Amigos at Laguna Blanca

#2 Riverside Prep at Thacher

 

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 24; quarterfinals, Feb. 26; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championships, Mar. 6-7 at Downey, Warren, and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
60°