Girls' volleyball: Southern Section semifinal results and championship schedule

 

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

Semifinals, Tuesday

Redondo d. Great Oak, 25-19, 12-25, 25-23, 25-15

Mater Dei d. Corona del Mar, 25-20, 13-25, 25-15, 26-24

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Semifinals, Tuesday

Aliso Niguel d. King, 25-13, 25-6, 25-10

Corona Santiago d. Villa Park, 25-15, 25-19, 25-21

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Tuesday

Village Christian d. Brea Olinda, 25-10, 18-25, 25-11, 25-18

South Torrance d. Esperanza, 23-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-14, 15-6

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Tuesday

Palm Springs d. Arcadia, 16-25, 25-22, 25-21, 24-26, 20-18

Windward d. Troy, 25-21, 25-16, 25-21

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Tuesday

Sage Hill d. Elsinore, 25-8, 25-11, 19-25, 25-23

St. Margaret's d. Quartz Hill, 25-16, 27-25, 25-21

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Tuesday

Saddleback Valley Christian d. La Sierra, 25-7, 25-20, 25-14

Woodcrest Christian d. Hemet, 25-20, 22-25, 25-23, 25-21

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals, Tuesday

Alta Loma d. Garden Grove, 25-19, 25-18, 25-17

La Reina d. St. Paul, 25-22, 28-26, 25-27, 25-21

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Tuesday

Cate d. Summit, 25-10, 25-8, 25-10

Duarte d. Desert, 15-25, 27-29, 25-23, 27-25, 15-11

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Tuesday

Santa Clarita Christian d. Calvary Murrieta, 25-21, 25-22, 25-17

Upland Christian d. Faith Baptist, 25-15, 25-17, 15-25, 25-15

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Tuesday

Lake Arrowhead Christian d. University Prep, 25-13, 18-25, 25-15, 25-6

Academy for Academic Excellence d. Excelsior, 26-24, 25-18, 25-14

 

 

Championships

 

Friday at Cerritos College

 

Division 4A: #1 Cate vs. #2 Duarte, 5 p.m.

 

Division 4AA: #1 Alta Loma vs. #2 La Reina, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

Saturday at Cerritos College

 

Division 2A: Palm Springs vs. #2 Windward, 10 a.m.

 

Division 2AA: #1 Village Christian vs. #2 South Torrance, 1 p.m.

 

Division 1A: #1 Aliso Niguel vs. #2 Corona Santiago, 5 p.m.

 

Division 1AA: #1 Redondo vs. #3 Mater Dei, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

Saturday at Fullerton College

 

Division 5A: #4 Lake Arrowhead Christian vs. Academy for Academic Excellence, 10 a.m.

 

Division 5AA: #1 Santa Clarita Christian vs. Upland Christian, 1 p.m.

 

Division 3A: #1 Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Woodcrest Christian, 5 p.m.

 

Division 3AA: #1 Sage Hill vs. #3 St. Margaret's, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
84°