Girls' water polo: Southern Section wild-card results and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card match, Tuesday

Edison 21, Costa Mesa 0

 

First-round matches, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Villa Park at #1 Laguna Beach, 4:30 p.m.

Los Alamitos at Dos Pueblos, 3:30 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Orange Lutheran, 3:15 p.m.

Edison at #4 Corona del Mar

Beckman at #3 Newport Harbor, 3 p.m.

Rosary at San Marcos, 3:15 p.m.

Saddleback at Mater Dei

Irvine University at #2 Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Newbury Park 15, Alhambra 2

Upland 10, Temecula Valley 5

 

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Newbury Park at #1 El Toro

St. Lucy's at Long Beach Wilson

Thousand Oaks at Montebello

Millikan at #4 Murrieta Valley

Long Beach Poly at #3 San Clemente

Vista Murrieta at Los Osos

Dana Hills at Schurr

Upland at #2 Agoura

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Palos Verdes 13, Sunny Hills 9

La Habra 15, El Rancho 5

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 8, Atascadero 5

Norco 18, Alemany 7

 

First-round matches, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Flintridge Sacred Heart at #1 Arroyo Grande, 3:30 p.m.

Palos Verdes vs. La Serna at Whittier, 4:30 p.m.

La Habra at Corona Santiago

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #4 Mira Costa

Righetti at #3 Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Norco vs. Troy at Fullerton College, 5 p.m.

California at Harvard-Westlake, 4 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at #2 King, 3:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Lakewood St. Joseph 12, Pasadena 9

Laguna Hills 15, Claremont 4

 

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Lakewood St. Joseph at #1 Royal

Arlington at Trabuco Hills

Glendale at Ayala

Riverside North vs. #4 Cerritos at Cerritos Park East, 4 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs vs. #3 Mission Viejo at El Toro, 6:15 p.m.

Camarillo vs. Bonita at Las Flores Park (La Verne), 3:30 p.m.

Warren at Crescenta Valley

Laguna Hills at #2 Riverside Poly

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Citrus Valley 10, Oxnard Pacifica 7

Xavier Prep 10, Chino 5

 

First-round matches, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Citrus Valley at #1 Palm Desert

La Canada at Esperanza

Oxnard vs. Yucaipa at Crafton Hills College, 3:30 p.m.

Monrovia at #4 Charter Oak

Cajon at #3 Rio Mesa, 3:30 p.m.

La Quinta at Los Altos, 4 p.m.

El Modena vs. Temple City at Rosemead Aquatic Center, 5:30 p.m.

Xavier Prep at #2 Redlands East Valley, 3:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Elsinore 24, Loara 5

Culver City 18, Tahquitz 7

Mayfield 16. Garden Grove Pacifica 13

Morro Bay 10, Chadwick 9

Santa Ynez 13, Perris 1

 

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Elsinore at #1 Pasadena Poly

Culver City at Cypress

Mayfield at Lompoc Cabrillo

El Segundo at #4 Segerstrom, 3 p.m.

Morro Bay at #3 Santa Monica

Tustin at Temescal Canyon

Westridge at Hemet

Santa Ynez at #2 Ocean View

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Westminster La Quinta 6, Pomona Catholic 4

Don Lugo 11, Carpinteria 8

Hacienda Heights Wilson 11, Malibu 7

La Sierra 12, Granite Hills 6

Colony 9, Ramona 8

 

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Westminster La Quinta at #1 Hillcrest, 5:30 p.m.

Don Lugo at San Gorgonio

Garden Grove vs. Alta Loma at Rancho Cucamonga, 3:15 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at #4 Santa Ana Valley

La Sierra at #3 Los Amigos

Savanna at San Dimas

Colony at Workman

Fontana vs. #2 Foothill Tech at Ventura Aquatic Center, 4:15 p.m.

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Saturday. Semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Feb. 28 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
63°