Advertisement

High school girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

Advertisement

Rancho Cucamonga at #1 JSerra

La Mirada at Millikan

Advertisement

Corona del Mar at Troy

San Juan Hills at Corona Centennial

Huntington Beach at Aliso Niguel

Chino Hills at Trabuco Hills

Advertisement

South Hills at Esperanza

Beckman at #4 Villa Park

Edison at #3 Upland

Mater Dei at Cypress

Corona Santiago at Temecula Valley

San Clemente at Harvard-Westlake

Mission Viejo at Newport Harbor

Santa Margarita at Northwood

Advertisement

El Dorado at Hart

Long Beach Wilson at #2 Los Alamitos

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday

#1 Flintridge Prep, bye

Moorpark at Oaks Christian

Valencia at Bishop Amat

El Toro at Mira Costa

Norco at Vista Murrieta

Lakewood at Warren

Westlake at Irvine University

Camarillo at #4 Claremont

#3 Ventura, bye

Glendora at Agoura

Palos Verdes at Long Beach Poly

Eastvale Roosevelt at Garden Grove Pacifica

Royal at Newbury Park

Quartz Hill at Redondo

Rosary at Redlands East Valley

Saugus at #2 Sunny Hills

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Monday

A--Chaparral at Sonora

B--Marlborough at Oxnard Pacifica

C--Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Santa Monica

D--Citrus Valley at South Torrance

First round, Wednesday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Oak Hills

Sierra Canyon at South Pasadena

Yucaipa at La Serna

Winner wild-card B at Diamond Bar

Oxnard at Alemany

Arcadia at West Torrance

Knight at Culver City

#4 Paloma Valley at Alta Loma

West Ranch at #3 Downey

Bishop Montgomery at North Torrance

Apple Valley at Eastside

Winner wild-card C at Mayfair

Crescenta Valley at Serrano

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Dos Pueblos

Brea Olinda at Laguna Beach

Winner wild-card D at #2 Riverside Poly

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Monday

A--Viewpoint at Santa Barbara

B--Valley View at Montclair

C--Pasadena at Santa Paula

D--Lynwood at Estancia

E--California at La Palma Kennedy

F--Antelope Valley at Silverado

First round, Wednesday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Cerritos

Miller at Palm Desert

Pasadena Poly at Foothill Tech

San Marino at Granite Hills

La Salle at Immaculate Heart

Winner wild-card B at Cerritos Valley Christian

Ocean View at San Gabriel Mission

Winner wild-card C at #4 Windward

Winner wild-card D at #3 Hemet

Artesia at Burbank Burroughs

La Quinta at Bloomington

Winner wild-card E at Westminster

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Patriot

Lompoc at Beverly Hills

Los Altos at Western Christian

Winner wild-card F at #2 St. Margaret's

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Monday

A--Adelanto at Campbell Hall

B--Oxford Academy at Segerstrom

First round, Wednesday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Costa Mesa

Temple City at Animo Leadership

Rowland at Garden Grove Santiago

Hillcrest at Jurupa Hills

Arroyo at Katella

Nogales at Sage Hill

Westridge at La Reina

Rialto at #4 Cathedral City

Winner wild-card B at #3 Los Amigos

Gabrielino at Grand Terrace

San Dimas at Sierra Vista

Charter Oak at Whittier

Coachella Valley at Anaheim

Tahquitz at Hacienda Heights Wilson

Schurr at St. Anthony

Heritage at #2 Ontario

DIVISION 6

Wild-card matches, Monday

A--Woodcrest Christian at Savanna

B--Academy for Academic Excellence at Alverno

C--Lakeside at Colton

D--Riverside Prep at Palm Springs

First round, Wednesday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Montebello

Maranatha at University Prep

Azusa at South El Monte

Perris at San Gorgonio

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at Archer

Da Vinci at Nordhoff

Laguna Blanca at Jurupa Valley

Lennox Academy at #4 Palmdale Aerospace

Winner wild-card B at #3 Pomona Catholic

Ontario Christian at Wildwood

Winner wild-card C at Orange Vista

Vista del Lago at Webb

Indian Springs at Arrowhead Christian

Winner wild-card D at Nuview Bridge

Ganesha at Fillmore

Bell Gardens at #2 San Jacinto

DIVISION 7

Wild-card matches, Monday

A--Connelly at Hawthorne Math/Science

B--Pasadena Marshall at San Bernardino

C--Fairmont Prep at Desert Hot Springs

First round, Wednesday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Riverside Notre Dame

Pilibos at Cate

St. Bonaventure at Dunn

St. Monica Academy at Mary Star

St. Mary's Academy at Samueli

Vistamar at Calvary Murrieta

Coast Union at Milken

Winner wild-card B at #4 Pomona

#3 Desert Mirage at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

Capistrano Valley Christian at Le Lycee

Rancho Alamitos at Ramona Convent

California Military at Big Bear

Santa Clara at Garey

Winner wild-card C at Buckley

Oakwood at Mammoth

Pacific Lutheran at #2 Vasquez

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 12; semifinals, Feb. 16. Championships, Feb. 22-23 at Warren and home sites.

Advertisement
Advertisement