Southern Section

SportsColleges and UniversitiesKevin Sullivan

Saturday, Oct. 18

BOYS

Bell Gardens Invitational

1. Daniel Ballard (Ayala), 15:31; 2. Alex Audi (Glendora), 15:40; 3. Vikash Desai (Schurr), 15:43; 4. Wes Romero (Glendora), 15:48; 5. Adam Heredia (Montebello), 15:49.

Orange County Championships
At Irvine Regional Park

DIVISION I

TEAM-1. Dana Hills, 99 (79:55); 2. Fountain Valley, 112 (80:07); 3. Marina, 117 (80:17); 4. Brea Olinda, 153 (81:15); 5. El Toro, 167 (80:44); 6. Placentia Valencia, 169 (81:18); 7. Orange Lutheran, 180 (81:26); 8. Cypress, 215 (83:02); 9. Mission Viejo, 236 (83:00); 10. Sonora, 237 (83:04); 11. Huntington Beach, 241 (82:51); 12. Servite, 244 (82:49); 13. El Modena, 261 (83:27); 14. Santa Ana Valley, 287 (84:02); 15. Santa Ana, 293 (84:37).

IND.-1. Bethke, ET, 14:58; 2. Haddan Woodbridge, 15:04; 3. Mosey, Servite, 15:15; 4. Jabaz, OL, 15:20; 5. Selley, FV, 15:27; 6. Salazar, PV, 15:35; 7. White DH, 15:38; 8. Ramirez, SA, 15:39; 9. Nguyen, Marina, 15:40; 10. Smith, DH, 15:41; 11. Washburn, Cypress, 15:44; 12. Schweibert, Cypress, 15:45; 13. Aukshunas, EM, 15:45; 14. Morrill, Marina, 15:47; 15. Balik, BO, 15:55; 16. Brockhausen, FV, 15:57; 17. Guadarrama, DH, 15:58; 18. Virgen, Sonora, 16:04; 19. E. Lawson, Marina, 16:01; 20. Serna, BO, 16:04; 21. Martinez, Sonora, 16:04; 22. Pena, MV, 16:05; 23. Dutt, Cypress, 16:07; 24. Pena, PV, 16:07; 25. Kubo, FV, 16:08.

DIVISION II

TEAM-1. Esperanza, 118 (82:21); 2. Foothill, 143 (82:46); 3. Villa Park, 162 (83:05); 4. Saddleback, 167 (83:11); 5. Tustin, 176 (83:37); 6. Katella, 189 (83:25); 7. Capistrano Valley, 255 (85:11); 8. Corona del Mar, 261 (85:12); 9. Trabuco Hills, 268 (85:19); 10. Garden Grove Pacifica, 269 (85:10).

IND.-1. Torres, Katella, 15:35; 2. Stollenwerk, San Clemente, 15:35; 3. Fragoso, GGP, 15:52; 4. Murvin, Esperanza, 15:54; 5. McAllister, Los Alamitos, 15:55; 6. Hayes, Foothill, 15:58; 7. Casas, Saddleback, 16:04; 8. Valadez, Anaheim, 16:08; 9. Kovacich, Mater Dei, 16:11; 10. Rakestraw, Newport Harbor, 16:11.

DIVISION III

TEAM-1. Santa Margarita, 53 (84:14); 2. Buena Park, 89 (85:15); 3. Garden Grove Santiago, 114 (86:38); 4. Tesoro, 123 (86:54); 5. Aliso Niguel, 131 (86:40); 6. Irvine, 177 (88:28); 7. Century, 199 (89:16); 8. Costa Mesa, 219 (89:46); 9. Sage Hill, 229 (89:48); 10. Bolsa Grande, 243 (91:04).

IND.-1. Cheetham, AN, 16:18; 2. Stromberg, SM, 16:21; 3. name unavailable, Capistrano Valley Christian, 16:27; 4. Zeitler, SM, 16:29; 5. Acosta, Buena Park, 16:30.

Michael Haddan's reign as the domi-nant cross-country runner in Orange County came to a decisive end Saturday in the county championships at Irvine Regional Park in Orange.Haddan, a senior at Irvine Wood-bridge, posted the fastest time in the Orange County championships while winning the Division II race in 2001. He set a course record of 14 minutes 37 sec-onds in winning the Division I title last year, but junior Brandon Bethke of Lake Forest El Toro beat him in the Division I race Saturday.

Bethke had finished two places ahead of Haddan when he placed third in the sweepstakes race of the Woodbridge Invi-tational on Sept. 20. But many cross-country fans contended that Bethke had caught Haddan on an off day. That Haddan would win when the county title was on the line.

That didn't happen.

Bethke, who placed 10th last year, surged away from Haddan cresting the fi-nal hill with a half-mile left in the three-mile race and crossed the finish line in 14 minutes 58 seconds.Haddan, who ran 14:37 last year, was second in 15:04 in a race that was run with the temperature approaching 90 degrees.

"I was pretty confident," Bethke said when asked how he felt with a mile left in the race. "But I was kind of worried near the top of the hill when he started pushing it. And I was like, 'All right. I've got to go now.' "

The boys' team title went to Dana Point Dana Hills for the second year in a row.

The Dolphins, ninth in The Times' Southland rankings, totaled 99 points. Fountain Valley, ranked eighth, was sec-ond with 112 points and Huntington Beach Marina was third with 117.Dana Hills was paced by senior Taylor White, who finished seventh in 15:38, and junior Scott Smith, who placed 10th in 15:41.

Senior Claire Kim of Fullerton Sunny Hills won her first individual title in the Division I girls' race while Anaheim Espe-ranza rolled to its third consecutive team championship.Kim broke away from co-leader Stephanie Torres of Cypress ascending the final hill on the course and finished in 17:45. Torres was second in 17:51. , followed by pre-race favorite Crystal Reed of Fountain Valley at 18:08.

"It was very important," Kim said about her vic-tory. "It was kind of like my middle mark [of the season] where I wanted to see where I was at....I'm very happy with the results."

Esperanza, ranked third in the South-land, totaled 67 points. No. 7 Cypress placed second with 107 points, followed by No. 10 Woodbridge with 166 and No. 9 Fountain Valley with 177.

Esperanza had three of the top 10 finishers. Senior Candice Proctor placed sixth in 18:10, freshman Dani Bree Pugmire finished seventh in 18:11 and junior Joy Wilk was 10th in 18:26.

John Ortega

Santa Clarita Valley Invitational
At Castaic Lake, Castaic

LARGE SCHOOLS

TEAM--1. Highland, 88; 2. Loyola, 103; 3. Antelope Valley, 148; 4. Arcadia, 153; 5. South Torrance, 189; 6. Monroe, 213; 7. Canyon Country Canyon B, 230; 8. Birmingham, 233; 9. San Diego, 292; 10. Coachella Valley, 296; 11. Garfield, 312.

IND.--1. Matusak, Loyola, 14:40; 2. Melena, AV, 15:11; 3. Quintana, Clovis, 15:18; 4. Taieb-Brahim, Birmingham, 15:21; 5. Lopez, San Diego, 15:25; 6. Holsinger, Highland, 15:25; 7. Ferrara, South Torrance, 15:30; 8. Hanakrawe, Mira Costa, 15:30; 9. Aguinaga, Highland, 15:38; 10. Takata, Loyola, 15:40; 11. Miller, Loyola, 15:42; 12. Dickinson, CCC, 15:49; 13. Tepos, AV, 15:51; 14. Navarro, AV, 15:53; 15. Raya, Torrance, 15:55; 16. Lores, Franklin, 15:55; 17. Rodriguez, Coachella Valley, 15:56; 18. Johnson, Long Beach Cabrillo, 15:57; 19. Edmondson, Glendale, 15:57; 20. Almeida, Arcadia, 15:58.

SMALL SCHOOLS

TEAM--1. Diamond Ranch, 20; 2. Bishop Amat, 75; 3. Ganesha, 96; 4. Lancaster Desert Christian, 121; 5. Chaminade, 121 (Desert Christian placed fourth on basis of higher-finisher No. 6 runner); 6. Paraclete, 157; 7. Santa Ynez, 160; 8. Vasquez, 189.

IND.--1. Blair, DR, 15:27; 2. Eubank, SY, 15:35; 3. Hoffman, Alemany, 15:50; 4. Simmons, DR, 16:02; 5. Meza, DR, 16:04; 6. Ayala, DR, 16:19; 7. Deurmeier, BA, 16:20; 8. Rodriguez, DR, 16:36; 9. Penkey, Alemany, 16:38; 10. Cybulski, Chaminade, 16:46.

GIRLS

Bell Gardens Invitational

1. Megan Fairly (King), 18:08; 2. Whitney Patton (Ayala), 18:26; 3. Laura Olvera (Whittier), 18:43; 4. Ashley Zacarias (El Rancho), 19:12; 5. Adrienne Schumm (Ayala), 19:18.

Orange County Championships
At Irvine Regional Park

DIVISION I

TEAM-1. Esperanza, 67 (92:45); 2. Cypress, 107 (93:50); 3. Woodbridge, 166 (96:12); 4. Fountain Valley, 177 (96:37); 5. Santa Margarita, 178 (96:50); 6. Dana Hills, 193 (97:14); 7. Sunny Hills, 196 (97:07); 8. Brea Olinda, 199 (97:02); 9. El Toro, 211 (97:45); 10. Corona del Mar, 242 (99:00); 11. Costa Mesa, 244 (99:27); 12. El Modena, 250 (99:14); 13. Orange Lutheran, 264 (100:17); 14. Marina, 265 (99:24); 15. Edison, 323 (101:33).

IND.-1. C. Kim, SH, 17:45; 2. Torres, Cypress, 17:51; 3. Reed, FV, 18:08; 4. S. Kim, SH, 18:09; 5. Gustafson, BO, 18:10; 6. Proctor, Esperanza, 18:10; 7. Pugmire, Esperanza, 18:11; 8. Jirges, Cypress, 18:18; 9. Rendon, OL, 18:21; 10. Wilk, Esperanza, 18:26; 11. Pierson, ET, 18:28; 12. Turner, OL, 18:35; 13. Gergley, Woodbridge, 18:38; 14. Kent-Johnson, SH, 18:40; 15. A. Attard, Marina, 18:45; 16. Gross, EM, 18:45; 17. Howell, SM, 18:48; 18. Day, CM, 18:52; 19. St. Geme, CDM, 18:57; 20. Robles, Esperanza, 18:58; 21. Sutor, DH, 18:59; 22. Heiser, Cypress, 18:59; 23. Wells, FV, 18:59; 24. Hamidi, Esperanza, 19:00; 25. Meade, ET, 19:00.

DIVISION II

TEAM-1. Capistrano Valley, 142 (99:32); 2. Bolsa Grande, 147 (99:41); 3. Mission Viejo, 165 (100:36); 4. Anaheim Canyon, 166 (100:30); 5. Tesoro, 166 (100:31); 6. Mater Dei, 167 (100:14); 7. Villa Park, 171 (99:48); 8. Newport Harbor, 181 (100:46); 9. La Palma Kennedy, 191 (111:17); 10. Aliso Niguel, 197 (111:02).

IND.-1. Sahli, VP, 18:08; 2. Munoz, Santa Ana, 18:46; 3. Costatini, MD, 18:52; 4. Strouse, CV, 18:52; 5. Blue, NH, 18:57; 6. Parry, AN, 18:58; 7. Hernandez, MD, 18:59; 8. Edge, Tesoro, 19:01; 9. Santana, BG, 19:04; 10. Kilian, Sonora, 19:11.

DIVISION III

TEAM-1. Trabuco Hills, 67 (102:22); 2. Foothill, 71 (102:36); 3. Laguna Hills, 84 (104:33); 4. Placentia Valencia, 117 (106:32); 5. Irvine, 138 (107:39); 6. Tustin, 140 (107:47); 7. La Habra, 160 (110:50); 8. Oxford, 178 (111:02); 9. Savanna, 224 (117:25); 10. Garden Grove Santiago, 231 (118:49).

IND.-1. Glen, TH, 19:00; 2. Nielsen, Irvine, 19:25; 3. Kuehn, Foothill, 19:36; 4. Armstrong, TH, 19:40; 5. Maertz, Laguna Hills, 19:42.

Santa Clarita Valley Invitational
At Castaic Lake, Castaic

LARGE SCHOOLS

TEAM--1. Highland, 52; 2. Birmingham, 53; 3. Canyon Country Canyon B, 85; 4. Clovis, 101; 5. Glendale, 186; 6. Garfield, 198; 7. South Gate, 223; 8. North Bakersfield, 235; 9. Mira Costa, 265; 10. Valley View, 275; 11. Antelope Valley, 292; 12. Reedley, 294; 13. Serrano, 306; 14. Torrance, 311; 15. Coachella Valley, 315; 16. Pasadena, 337; 17. Verdugo Hills, 341; 18. Woodland Hills Taft, 372; 19. Kaiser, 444.

IND.--1. Johnson, Clovis, 18:28; 2. Hartel, Birmingham, 18:32; 3. Craft, Highland, 18:40; 4. Duke, Clovis, 18:44; 5. Ellison, Highland, 18:57; 6. Maranjo, Norwalk, 18:58; 7. Santana, Birmingham, 19:05; 8. Castro, Serrano, 19:08; 9. Fitzgerald, Highland, 19:14; 10. Oriedo, Birmingham, 19:16; 11. Mockenhaupt, CCC, 19:24; 12. Castro, Garfield, 19:27; 13. Garcia, VH, 19:28; 14. Nembhard, Pasadena, 19:33; 15. Bischop, CCC, 19:33; 16. Kulpinski, CCC, 19:36; 17. Vastine, Highland, 19:38; 18. Dove, Birmingham, 19:39; 19. Tarna, Clovis, 19:42; 20. Hernandez, Birmingham, 19:42.

SMALL SCHOOLS

TEAM--1. Lancaster Desert Christian, 44; 2. Paraclete, 52; 3. Santa Ynez, 141; 4. Diamond Ranch, 148; 5. Vasquez, 188; 6. Louisville, 191; 7. Ontario Christian, 195; 8. Alverno, 234; 9. Sherman Indian, 338.

IND.--1. Rocha, Paraclete, 19:20; 2. Magdaleno, Fillmore, 20:04; 3. Wick, LDC, 20:24; 4. Gutierrez, Paraclete, 20:30; 5. Serrano, Paraclete, 20:30; 6. Richards, LDC, 20:32; 7. Median, DR, 20:33; 8. Moreno, Ganesha, 20:53; 9. Tuerta, Paraclete, 20:56; 10. Spoestra, LDC, 21:00.

Friday, Oct. 17

PREP LEAGUE

Girls

Flintridge Prep 21; Webb 39; Westridge 83; Mayfield 112
Vaughan, Flintridge Prep 21:28; Aaron, Flintridge Prep 21:45; Fuentes, Webb 21:54.

Thursday, Oct. 16

BAY LEAGUE

Boys

South Torrance 44, West Torrance 49, Mira Costa 58, Peninsula 71, Torrance 132
Amir Ursani of West Torrance was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile course at Entradero Park in 16:36. Jason Hanakeawe placed second in 16:48 for Mira Costa and Damon Ferrara of South Torrance took third 16:54.

Girls

Peninsula 37, West Torrance 49, Mira Costa 79, Torrance 87, South Torrance 104
Olga Aulet-Leon finished first in 19:08 at Entradero Park for Peninsula. Alison Stoakley of West Torrance placed second 19:23 and Brooke Lademan placed third in 19:39 for Peninsula.

CHANNEL LEAGUE MEET NO. 2
At Arroyo Verde Park, Ventura

Boys

TEAM--1. Ventura, 34; 2. Buena, 36; 3. Dos Pueblos, 60; 4. San Marcos, 115; 5. Santa Barbara, 120.

IND.--1. Olivera, B, 16:38; 2. Gurney, V, 17:09; 3. Dewitt, B, 17:16; 4. Garrett, V, 17:17; 5. Leung, V, 17:36; 6. Scoggins, DP, 17:44; 7. Kupperman, SM, 17:52; 8. Smith, B, 17:54; 9. Flores, B, 17:57; 10. Reed, DP, 18:02.

Girls

TEAM--1. Ventura, 33; 2. San Marcos, 70; 3. Buena, 72; 4. Dos Pueblos, 78; 5. Santa Barbara, 95.

IND.--1. Roessler, DP, 19:08; 2. Kennedy, SB, 19:25; 3. Donatelli, B, 19:37; 4. J. Bryant, V, 19:49; 5. Campbell, V, 19:52; 6. Bailey, V, 20:08; 7. Lamb, SM, 20:11; 8. Spiker, V, 20:34; 9. Trichler, SM, 20:41; 10. Mason, V, 20:41.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Boys

La Habra 16, Sunny Hills 41
Ryan Silva was the individual winner, finishing in 17:21 to lead La Habra. Michael Ruvolo of La Habra took second in 17:44 and Eli Chavez placed third in 17:45 for La Habra.

Girls

Sunny Hills 16, La Habra 45
Stacy Kim finished first in 19:14 to lead Sunny Hills. Claire Kim of Sunny Hills placed second in 19:15 and Hannah Kent-Johnston of Sunny Hills placed third with a time of 20:13.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Boys

Garden Grove 18, La Quinta 37

Girls

Garden Grove Santiago 17, Garden Grove Pacifica 31
Erica Estrada was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile course in 18:09 at Miles Sqaure Park to lead Santiago (2-0, 2-0). Ilse Flores of Santiago took second in 19:07 an Sarai Puentes placed third with a time of 19:12 for Santiago.

Garden Grove 26, Westminster La Qiunta 31

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Boys

Moorpark 24, Westlake 33
Junior Kenny Burns paced Moorpark to a sweep of the first three places in the meet at Tierra Rejada Ranch in Moorpark. Burns clocked 16:42 over the three-mile course, followed by junior Andrew Zamora at 16:56 and senior Diego Morales at 17:06.

Royal 17, Thousand Oaks 44
Royal 15, Newbury Park 50
Thousand Oaks 15, Newbury Park 50

Junior Dylan Jaedtke led Royal (5-0, 5-0) to a sweep of the first four places in the meet at Peppertree Playfield in Newbury Park. Jaedtke clocked 15:19 over the three-mile course for Royal, the three-time defending league champion and the No. 2-ranked team in the Southland by The Times. Sophomore Kevin Sullivan placed second at 15:38 for Royal, followed by senior Bryan Rodie at 15:45 and sophomore Jason Pedersen at 15:47. Royal won the championship race of the Clovis Invitational at Woodward Park in Fresno on Saturday, but this was the first meet of the season that the Highlanders had their top seven runners competing. Junior Axel Ambriz placed fifth in 15:53 for Thousand Oaks (5-1, 5-1).
--John Ortega

Girls

Westlake 19, Moorpark 44
Erica Jones of Westlake paced first with a 20:14 clocking over the three-mile course at Tierra Rejada Ranch in Moorpark. Westlake had seven of the top eight finishers.

Royal 22, Thousand Oaks 38
Royal 16, Newbury Park 47
Thousand Oaks 18, Newbury Park 45

Senior Morgan Noe paced Royal to a surprisingly easy victory in the meet at Peppertree Playfield in Newbury Park. Noe clocked 18:30 over the three-mile course to help Royal (5-0, 5-0) take four of the top six places and six of the top nine. Thousand Oaks, the three-time defending league champion, entered the meet as the No. 4-ranked Division I team in the section. Yet unranked Royal overpowered the Lancers in the second half of the race. Thousand Oaks trailed, 26-29, based on its places midway through the race. But the Lancers (5-1, 5-1) faded collectively after that. Sophomore Kelcie Wiemann placed third in 18:56 for Royal and sophomore Devin Noe, Morgan's sister, was fifth in 19:05. Sophomore Lynne Fletcher placed second in 18:35 for Thousand Oaks.
--John Ortega

MISSION LEAGUE

Girls

Harvard-Westlake 27, Flintridge Sacred Heart 30
Bridget Ballard ran 19:29 over the three-mile course at Crescenta Valley Park in Glendale to lead Harvard-Westlake (4-0 in league) to a sweep of the top three places. Sacred Heart (4-2, 3-1) was led by Noel Peterson (21:20), who finished fourth.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Boys

Camarillo 21, Hueneme 53, Rio Mesa 58, Oxnard Pacifica 134, Oxnard 135, Channel Islands 153
Ted Price (16:37) and Pete Smith (16:43) finished first and second for Camarillo (13-1, 10-0) at Moorpark College. Lino Reyes of Hueneme placed third in 16:47.

Girls

Rio Mesa 20, Camarillo 43, Oxnard 72, Oxnard Pacifica 120, Channel Islands 136, Hueneme (did not score)
Sara Beckton (20:30), Sasha Souder (20:36) and Janelle Sisting (20:42) finished first, second and third for Rio Mesa (10-0 in league) at Moorpark College.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Boys

South Pasadena 36, La Canada, 46, Temple City 66, San Marino 99, Monrovie 132
Arthur Yeh of Temple City was the individual winner in 17:23 over the three-mile course at South Pasadena.

Girls

La Canada 20, South Pasadena 51, Temple City 74, San Marino 88, Monrovia 125
Stephanie Lee of La Canada was the individual winner 19:51 over the three-mile course at South Pasadena.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Boys

Salesian 16, La Salle 34
Bell-Jeff 24, La Salle 31
La Salle 22, Murphy 33

David Carananza of Salesian was the individual winner in 17:34 over the three-mile course at Elysian Park.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Boys

Cerritos 19, Bellflower 38
Cerritos 15, Mayfair 49
Bellflower 18, Mayfair 37

Michael Boulos was the indiviual winner, finishin the 2.94-mile course in 16:13, to lead host Cerritos (5-3, 3-2). Juan Le La Rosa of Bellflower (2-3 in league) placed second in 16:16, and Preetham Kumar took third in 16:59 for Cerritos.

Girls

Cerritos 21, Bellflower 40
Cerritos 15, Mayfair 49
Bellflower 25, Mayfair 32

Lilliana Yara of Bellflower (2-3 in league) finished first in 19:40 at Cerritos High. Denise Kuan of Cerritos placed second with a time of 19:50, and Victoria Cerda placed third in 20:38 for Cerritos.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Boys

Monroe 15, Granada Hills Kennedy 45
Gabriel Guzman of Monroe (3-0, 3-0) was the individual winner 16:20 over the three-mile course at Pierce College. Granada Hills Kennedy is 0-3, -03.

Girls

Monroe 20, Granada Hills Kennedy 46
Marisla Escobido of Granada Hills Kennedy (2-1, 2-1) was the individual winner in 21:37 over the three-mile course at Pierce College. Monroe is also 2-1, 2-1.

Wednesday, Oct. 15

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Boys

Agoura 18, Calabasas 45
Agoura 19, Simi Valley 39
Simi Valley 19, Calabasas 40

Skylor Matson finished first with a times of 16:08 to lead Agoura. Chris Baird of Agoura placed second in 16:22 and Rodrigo Tellez took third in 16:49 for Simi Valley. Iain Graham finished fourth in 16:56 for Calabasas.

Girls

Agoura 24, Calabasas 33
Simi Valley 20, Agoura 38
Simi Valley 18, Calabasas 40

Lisa Novik finished first with a time of 19:09 for Agoura. Cristy Severance of Simi Valley took second in 19:45 and Laura Willeford placed third in 19:56 for Simi Valley. Anna Carinena placed fourth in 20:02 for Calabasas.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Boys

Santa Ana Valley 5-0, Anaheim, 4-1, Century 3-2, Magnolia 2-3, Savanna 1-4, Western 0-1
Juan Valadez was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile course at Centennial Park in 15:51 for Anaheim. Juan Barajas of Valley placed second in 15:52 and Juan Romo of Anaheim took third in 16:03.

Girls

Santa Ana Valley 5-0, Century 4-1, Magnolia 3-2, Anaheim 2-3, Savanna 1-4, Western 0-5
Jackie Castelazo finished first in 18:54 at Centennial Park for Century. Ana Quiroz of Valley took second in 19:12 and Ana Arellano of Valley placed third with a time of 19:26.

Tuesday, Oct. 14

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Boys

Sage Hill 21, Whitney 34
Whitney 15, Brethren Christian 48
Sage Hill 15, Brethren Christian 47

Chris Chiboucas was the top runner in 17:05 over the three-mile course at the Mason Park to lead Sage Hill (4-1, 3-0).

St. Margaret 20, Capistrano Valley Christian 37
Kyle Hughes was the individual winner, finishing the three-mile course at Laguna Niguel Regional Park in 16:18, for Capistrano Valley Christian (1-2, 1-2).

Girls

Whitney 23, Sage Hill 36
Whitney 22, Brethren Christian 39
Brethren Christian 27, Sage Hill 30

Alyssa Smith-Lee finished first in 20:35 for Brethren Christian at the Mason Park. Sage Hill fell to 1-4, 1-2.

St. Margaret 15, Capistrano Valley (did not score)

NONLEAGUE

Boys

CAMS 23, Chadwick 32
Dominic Grossman set a course record of 17:10 over the three-mile course at Cal State Dominguez Hills to lead host CAMS. Kyle Horimoto from CAMS finished second at 17:53 and John Yi from came in third in 18:01 for CAMS. Chadwick fell to 1-3 overall.

Girls

Chadwick 20, CAMS 35
Hilary Brown finished first in 22:37 to lead Chadwick (4-2). Jessica Torres from CAMS came in second in 22:46 and Sabrina Arora from Chadwick was third in 22:50.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading