SOUTHERN SECTION

Colleges and UniversitiesSportsBasketballArizona DiamondbacksBret HarteDeathChicago Cubs

Saturday, Nov. 27

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Woodward Park, Fresno -- 5,000 Meters

BOYS

It was a clean sweep for Southern Section boys' cross-country teams Saturday at the state championships. Even if it didn't seem that way.

Simi Valley Royal, Los Angeles Loyola, Anaheim Servite, Laguna Beach and Flintridge Prep took home titles on the muddy 3.1-mile course at Woodward Park in Fresno, the first time the section won every boys' division since 1988.

Royal placed five runners among the top 36 finishers in the Division I race. The Highlanders scored 65 points to easily out-distance second-place Dana Point Dana Hills at 130. It was the second-biggest margin of victory in a Division I state final. Dylan Jaedtke placed seventh in 15 minutes 36 seconds to pace Royal.

"They all stepped it up," said Royal Coach Ryan Luce.

Brandon Bethke of Lake Forest El Toro, who finished third last week at the section final, took the lead from Diego Mercado of West Covina heading into the final mile and won in 15:06, the fastest time of the day.

"I just didn't want to leave it up to the end," Bethke said. "I figured if I went out hard and died at the end, at least I gave it my all."

Loyola won its second state title in three years with a 111-118 victory over Castroville North Monterey County in the Division II race. Mark Matusak of Loyola defended his Division II title in 15:09, four seconds ahead of Joe Gatel of Huntington Beach Edison and one second off his winning time last season.

The Cubs received key points from sophomore Bennett Duval, who was their fifth runner across the line and 61st overall. Duval, who joined cross-country last season to get in shape for volleyball, was not expected to make the trip to Fresno, but injuries and illness to two teammates forced him into the starting lineup.

"To say we went deep into our bullpen is an understatement," said Loyola Coach Lalo Diaz.

Servite had perhaps the most surprising victory, considering three years ago the Friars did not field a varsity team. Servite totaled 134 points to win a tight team race between Lompoc Cabrillo (137), Moraga Campolindo (141), Orinda Miramonte (146) and Oak Park (148).

Nick Mosey, who won a section title a week earlier, finished third for Servite in 16:09. The Friars also received key points from its fifth-place finisher, Matt Calabrese, who passed two Cabrillo runners in the final mile, resulting in a six-point switch.

"That was it, right there," said Mike Glaze, an assistant coach for the Friars.

Max Mullender finished ninth overall and Jeremy Eaton was 11th to lead Laguna Beach to its first boys' cross-country state title since 1989.

--Dan Arritt

Division I

TEAM

1. Royal, 65 (79:49); 2. Dana Hills, 130 (81:10); 3. El Toro, 138 (80:56); 4. Madera, 142 (81:22); 5. Murrieta Valley, 143 (81:14); 6. Don Lugo, 164 (81:29); 7. Oceanside El Camino, 216 (81:26); 8. Rancho Cucamonga, 247 (82:51); 9. Concord de la Salle, 261 (83:12); 10. Torrey Pines, 267 (83:07); 11. Davis, 274 (83:24); 12. San Diego Serra, 294 (83:38); 13. Hollister San Benito, 359 (84:21); 14. Vista, 365 (84:26); 15. Fresno Clovis West, 402 (84:50); 16. Oakland, 403 (84:47); 17. Clovis, 409 (84:47); 18. San Pedro, 427 (85:09); 19. Rocklin, 429 (85:16); 20. Birmingham, 444 (95:20).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Bethke, ET, 15:06; 2. Acosta, OEC, 15:11; 3. Diego Merecado, West Covina, 15:20; 4. Ghebray, Union City James Logan, 15:24; 5. Milloy, MV, 15:30; 6. Pensinger, OEC, 15:36; 7. Jaedtke, R, 15:36; 8. Gonzales, DL, 15:38; 9. Campfield, Temecula Valley, 15:40; 10. Matthews, Folsom, 15:40; 11. Price, Camarillo, 15:40; 12. Sidoti, La Sierra, 15:49; 13. Madrigal, M, 15:51; 14. Anderson, Atherton Menlo-Atherton, 15:51; 15. Cybulski, R, 15:52; 16. Smithk, DH, 15:54; 17. Grimes, DH, 15:55; 18. Pedersen, R, 15:56; 19. Avila, Chula Vista Bonita Vista, 15:56; 20. Paris, TP, 15:58.n Others included: 22. Tesfa, DL, 16:01; 23. Trupiano, RC, 16:02; 26. Harris, Los Osos, 16:07; 27. Andrews, R, 16:07; 28. Dana Hills, 16:10; 29. Mendez, RC, 16:11.

Division II

TEAM

1. Loyola, 111 (80:11); 2. Castroville North Monterey County, 118 (81:14); 3. St. John Bosco, 131 (81:02); 4. Carmichael Jesuit, 139 (81:40); 5. Westlake, 180 (82:14); 6. Placentia Valencia, 184 (22:05); 7. West Torrance, 208 (82:41); 8. Damien, 255 (82:58); 9. Hemet, 264 (82:58); 10. Spring Valley Monte Vista, 291 (83:55); 11. Mountain View St. Francis, 309 (83:24); 12. Palo Alto Gunn, 349 (84:19); 13. Oak Ridge, 351 (84:34); 14. Escondido San Pasqual, 3555 (84:24); 15. Plesasant Hill College Park, 381 (84:50); 16. Fair Oaks Del Campo, 381 (84:52); 17. San Diego University City, 394 (84:52); 18. Danville San Ramon Valley, 401 (84:55); 19. Reedley, 423 (85:24); 20. Walnut Creek Northgate, 438 (85:36).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Matusak, L, 15:09; 2. Gatel, Huntington Beach Edison, 15:13; 3. Booker, San Diego University City, 15:21; 4. Sitler,. MV St. Francis, 15:31; 5. Skillens, SJB, 15:36; 6. Bruser, San Diego Patrick Henry, 15:38; 7. Mikller, L, 15:41; 8. Aukshunas, El Modena, 15:43; 9. Pena, PV, 15:46; 10. Waleed, D, 15:47; 11. Hayes, HB Edison, 15:51; 12. Huerta, CNMC, 15:52; 13. Patterson, Sultana, 15:53; 14. Perez, SJB, 15:59; 15. Kuhlmann, San Diego Westview, 16:00; 16. Urak, SJB, 16:00; 17. Giron, Los Banos, 16:02; 18. Longereier, B akersfield Centennial, 16:03; 19. Gonzales, San Bruno Westmoor, 16:16:03; 20. Blair, Danville San Ramon Valley, 16:04. Others included: 24. Paez, H, 16:06; 25. Alcantar, 16:07.

Division III

TEAM

1. Servite, 134 (81:35); 2. Lompoc Cabrillo, 137 (81:43); 3. Moraga Campolindo, 141 (81:55); 4. Orinda Miramonte, 146 (82:09); 5. Oak Park, 148 (81:58); 6. Barstow, 164 (823:13); 7. San Francisco St. Ignatius, 168 (82:21); 8. San Jose Willow Glen, 211 (83:10); 9. Santa Margarita, 302 (84:43); 10. La Jolla, 307 (84:35); 11. Valley Center, 334 (85:30); 12. Santa Rosa Maria Carillo, 342 (85:25); 13. Lafayette, 343 (85:30); 14. San Luis Obispo, 349 (85:20); 15. Bonita, 358 (86:02); 16. San Diego St. Augustine, 373 (86:05); 17. Loomis Del Oro, 398 (86:49); 18. Saratoga, 455 (87:34); 19. Redding Enterprise, 473 (88:06); 20. Sonora, 485 (88;32).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Schmitt, Larkspur Redwood, 15:14; 2. Kayali, LJ, 15:38; 3. Mosey, Ser, 15:38; 4. Rooney, Tehachapi, 15:43; 5. Hacker, LC, 15:45; 6. Melton, B, 15:47; 7. Medigovich, SLO, 15:50; 8. Vizcaino, MC, 15:51; 9. Anzures, San Diego St. Augustine, 15:53; 10. Tesfasilassie, Santa Rosa Piner, 15:57; 11. Parnow, Auburn Placer, 15:57; 12. Coe, LC, 15:58; 13. Chavez, Ser, 15:58; 14. Zalan, OM, 16:01; 15. Flynnperrault, MC, 16:01; 16. Brook, OP, 16:02; 17. Adalla, SJWG, 16:03; 18. Castaneda, Estancia, 16:04; 19. Axline, LC, 16:05; 20. Ramos, Lompoc, 16:05. Others included: 25. Page, OP, 16:08; 26. Robie, Ser, 16:10; 29. Murphy, B, 16:11.

Division IV

TEAM

1. Laguna Beach, 95 (83:13); 2. Carmel, 101 (82:54); 3. Orange Lutheran, 137 (84:27); 4. Santa Cruz Harbor, 164 (84:43); 5. Piedmont, 173 (84:24); 6. Colfax, 197 (85:49); 7. Hayward Moreau, 223 (85:40) (Moreau finishs sixth on better placing sixth man, 73 to 1090; 8. Half Moon Bay, 223 (85:48); 9. McFarlane, 244 (86:25); 10. St. Bonaventure, 266 (86:40); 11. Morro Bay, 269 (86:36); 12. Hemet West Valley, 283 (86:25); 13. Paraclete, 285 (86:53); 14. Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, 325 (87:15); 15. Escalon, 380 (88:57); 16. Oaks Christian, 395 (89:30); 17. Yreka, 410 (89:29); 18. Fillmore, 426 (89:57); 19. Pleasanton Amador, 528 (92:12); 20. Woodlake, 539 (91:53).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Fitzpatrick, C, 15:45; 2. Hall, Big Bear, 15:48; 3. Gomez, Carpinteria, 16:04; 4. Eubank, Santa Ynez, 16:10; 5. Garcia, Parlier, 16:10; 6. Feldman, SCH, 16:11; 7. Ceraldi, Para, 16:11; 8. Rodrigues, Alameda St. Joseph, 16:13; 9. Mullender, LB., 16:20; 10. Fairley, HWV, 16:14; 11. Eaton, LB, 16:20; 12. Schmidt, OL, 16:22; 13. Baiz, MB, 16:23; 14. Cole, St. Helena, 16:24; 15. Quintana, HM, 16:24; 16. Griffith, Pied, 16:24; 17. Dally, C, 16:25; 18. Buntman, Monte Vista Christian, 16:25; 19. Prince, McKinleyville, 16:32; 20. Grech, HMB, 16:34. Others included: 22. Hedden, LB, 19;36; 24. Ricca OL, 16:40; 27. Block, OC, 16:41.

Division V

TEAM

1. Flintridge Prep, 82 (84:46); 2. Woodcrest Christian, 115 (85:31); 3. Oxnard Santa Clara, 120 (85:58); 4. Maranatha, 121 (85:26); 5. Webb, 145 (86:03); 6. San Francisco University, 194 (87:45); 7. Buckley, 203 (87:53); 8. Brentwood, 205 (87:40); 9. Redding Mt. Shasta, 250 (89:07); 10. Dublin Valley Christian, 267 (89:07); 11. Oakland Head-Royce, 300 (90:43); 12. Santa Rosa Christian, 332 (92;04); 13. Crystal Springs Uplands, 357 (92:27); 14. Tri-City Christian, 366 (93:18); 15. San Luis Obispo Mission College Prep, 371 (93:23).

INVITATIONAL

1. Fritzke, RMS, 16:06; 2. Burris, W, 16:08; 3. Hilling, M, 16:09; 4. McLean, FP, 16:13; 5. Knott, DVC, 16:17; 6. Bertlett, C, 16:31; 7. Peterson, WC, 16:34; 8. Handa, Fall River, 16:34; 9. Burdett, WC, 16:35; 10. Walters, San Diego Calvin Christian, 16;35; 11. Gordon, B, 16;36; 12. Herkey, Bell-Jeff, 16;38; 13. Jackson, SRC, 16;48; 14. Lopes, OSC, 16:53; 15. Acosta, LDC, 16:53; 16. Timphony, M, 16:58; 17. Cisneros, OSC, 17:00; 18. Adams, FP, 17:01; 19. McLuggage, FP, 17:05; 20. Taylor, FP, 10:06. Others included: 21. Taylor, W, 17;06; 23. Barrato, WC, 17:08; 26. Adams, W, 17:09; 30. Ceniseroz, OSC, 17:13.

GIRLS

Two freshmen and another runner who often gets mistaken for an underclassman took home individual titles Saturday at the state girls' cross-country championships at Woodward Park.

In the team competitions, nothing compared with Ventura.

The Cougars completed a dominant postseason run by placing five runners in the top 24 of the Division I race, all finishing under 18 minutes 55 seconds. Emily Spiker placed seventh overall in 18:06 to lead Ventura to its second consecutive Division I title.

Alma Escobar, a junior at Corona, won the Division I race in 17:33, becoming the first girl from Riverside County to win a state cross-country title. Escobar, who is 4 feet 8 and weighs about 80 pounds, finished 24 seconds ahead of second-place finisher Lindsay de la Mo of Rancho Bernardo while producing the fastest girls' time of the meet.

It was a big improvement over a year ago, when a hip injury slowed Escobar at the state finals and she finished 17th in 18:32.

"We just kept her loose, kept her distracted before the race," said Corona Coach Mark Gardner. "We went shopping at Old Navy before the race."

Freshmen Kauren Tarver of Phelan Serrano and Shelby Buckley of Fullerton Rosary also went home with victories.

Tarver, who had the fastest time of the day at the section championships, won the Division II title in 17:48. Tarver made her move with about a mile to go, passing Tori Tyler of Palo Alto Gunn and then pulling away to defeat second-place finisher Whitney Blue of Newport Harbor by 10 seconds.

"It took a while to catch her," said Tarver, whose victory helped the Diamondbacks finish third in the team competition

Buckley won the Division III race in 18:10, holding off Clara Viehweg of San Francisco St. Ignatius by one second in the closest race of the day.

--Dan Arritt

Division I

TEAM

1. Ventura, 46 (82:46); 2. Fountain Valley, 84:04; 3. Thousand Oaks, 109 (94:53); 4. Ayala, 132 (96:09); 5. Murrieta Valley, 133 (95:48); 6. San Diego Rancho Bernardo, 203 (96:41); 7. Oceanside El Camino, 241 (97:39); 8. Royal, 242 (98:01); 9. Clovis Buchanan, 254 (97:28); 10. Dana Hills, 291 (98:37); 11. San Pedro, 307 (99:13); 12. Birmingham, 313 (99:05); 13, Davis, 381 (100:18); 14. Clovis, 383 (99:55); 15. Aptos, 392 (100:28); 16. Grass Valley Nevada Union, 413 (100:38); 17. Pleasanton Amador Valley, 445 (101:54); 18. Torrey Pines, 449 (101:01); 19. Cupertino Monta Vista, 464 (102:05); 20. Castro Valley, 542 (103:24).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Escobar, Corona, 17:33; 2. de la Montainge, SDRB, 17:57; 3. Morreale, Peninsula, 17:59; 4. Lademan, Peninsula, 18:04; 5. Saylor, CB, 18:05; 6. Reed, FV, 18:06; 7. Spiker, V, 18:06; 8. LaBeaud, Folsom, 18:07; 9. Sperry, Simi Valley, 18:11; 10. Duke, Clovis, 18:15; 11. Fletcher, TO, 18:19; 12. Jacobs, Vista, 18:28; 13. Bailey, V, 18:28; 14. Moson, V, 18:20; 15. Adamyck, Glendora, 18:29; 16. Boucher, MV, 18:35; 17. Monasi, OEC, 18:37; 18. Jones, Morgan Hill Live Oak, 18:40; 19. Sullivan, TO, 18:42; 20. Rackliffe, FV, 18:46. Others included: 22. T. Bryant, V, 18:50; 24. J. Bryant, V, 18:54; 25. Luke, FV, 18:55; 28. Cahn, MV, 18:58; 29. Doniak, A, 18:59; 30. E. Coe, FV, 19:00.

Division II

TEAM

1. Pleasant Hill College Park, 118 (96:25); 2. Mater Dei, 147 (96:50); 3. Serrano, 187 (97:00); 4. Brea Olinda, 199 (97:00); 5. Huntingtion Beach Edison, 208 (98:17); 6. West Torrance, 209 (98:12); 7. Woodbridge, 221 (98:01); 8. Westlake, 237 (98:50); 9. Cupertino, 271 (99:27); 10. Concord Carondelet, 312 (100:27); 11. San Jose Mitty, 317 (99:51); 12. Los Gatos, 323 (100:45); 13. San Diego University City, 337 (101:40); 14. San Diego Scripps Ranch, 338 (100:36); 15. Walnut Creek Northgate, 347 (101:41); 16. San Diego Westview, 360 (101:26); 17. Granite Bay, 363 (101:25); 18. Danville San Ramon Valley, 388 (101:51); 19. El Dorado Hills, 398 (101:23); 20. Vacaville, 432 (103:06).

INDIVIDUAL

1. K. Tarver, Serrano, 17:48; 2. Blue, Newport Harbor, 17:58; 3. Tyler, Palo Alto Gunn, 18:09; 4. Plank, SJM, 18:20; 5. Kosinski, El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge, 18:23; 6. Wilson, South Hills, 18:25; 7. Babcock, Wood, 18:26; 8. Kerby, Escondido San Pasqual, 18:34; 9. Costantini, MD, 18:37; 10. Monair, Tollhouse Sierra, 18:38; 11. McCune, Santa Barbara San Marcos, 18:40; 12. Kent-Johnson, Sunny Hills, 18:41; 13. Agpar, SDSR, 18:42; 14. Frailing, Modesto Downey, 18:43; 15. Robinson, SJM, 18:45; 16. Hodgkinson, Chico Pleasant Valley, 18:46; 17. Kietley, WT, 18:48; 18. LeSieur, Casa Grande, 18:50; 19. Adamski, Westkalke, 18:51; 20. Foote, PCP, 18:52. Others included: 21. Davis, MD, 18:54; 22. Nielsen, Irvine, 18:54; 25. Gustafson, BO, 18:57; 29. Alai, HBE, 19:08; 30. Rogers, 19:08.

Division III

TEAM

1. Auburn Placer 125 (96:24); 2. Santa Rosa Maria Carillo, 142 (97:21); 3. Oak Park, 162 (97:21); 4. Corona del Mar, 164 (96:59); 5. Orinda Miramonte, 220 (98:42); 6. Loomis del Oro, 226 (98:56); 7. Valley Center, 241 (98:47); 8. Rosary, 250 (98:33); 9. Yucca Valley, 251 (99:22); 10. Rim of the World, 256 (99:11); 11. Burlingame, 274 (100:42); 12. Bonita, 282 (99:53); 13. San Francisco St. Ignatius, 297 (99:26); 14.Harvard-Westlake, 304 (100:19); 15. Sacramento St. Francis, 309 (100:19); 16. Moraga Campolindo, 310 (100:34); 17. Redding Enterprise, 391 (102:03); 18. Lafayette Acalanes, 394 (101:58); 19. University of San Diego, 450 (103:33); 20. San Diego Our Lady of Peace. 540 (106:28).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Buckley, Rosary, 18:10; 2. Niehweg, SFSI, 18:11; 3. Follmar, Saratoga, 18:12; 4. Crouch, AP, 18:21; 5. Farias-Eisner, HW, 18:26; 6. Huber, LA, 18:27; 7. A. St. Geme, CdM, 18:28; 8. Bergren, OM, 18:38; 9. Allred, VC, 18:41; 10. Kirschman, Redding Enterprise, 18:45; 11. Fogg, SRMC, 18:47; 12. Drzager, LDO, 18:54; 13. Robinson, SRMC, 18:55; 14. Calvelli, San Anselmo Sir Francis Drake, 18:57; 15. Buck, AP, 18:59; 16. McCarey, San Diego Clairemont, 19:00; 17. Bruton, RW, 19:00; 18. Lightfoot, OP, 19:00; 19. Day, Costa Mesa, 19:03; 20. Connor, OP, 19:04. Others included: 22. L. Heuning, Bon, 19:09; 24. Swanson, YV, 19:10; 25. Cummings, CdM, 19:12; 26. Damon, CdM, 19:13; 27. Pelayo, Bolsa Grande, 19:15; 29. Jackson, OP, 19:20; 30. Snyder, YV, 19:20.

Division IV

TEAM

1. Felton San Lorenzo Valley, 70 (96:12); 2. Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, 109 (96:18); 3. Half Moon Bay, 121 (98:13); 4. Orange Lutheran, 121 (98:13); 5. Riverbank, 181 (99:46); 6. Paraclete, 217 (100:47); 7. Laguna Beach, 247 (101:29); 8. Arcata, 254 (101:29); 9. Carmel, 264 (101:26); 10. Piedmont, 329 (102:16); 11. Fillmore, 337 (104:08); 12. Great Oak, 364 (104:28); 13. Morro Bay, 379 (105:10); 14. La Jolla Country Day, 380 (105:25); 15. Altaville Bret Harte, 390 (105:35); 16. Escalon, 410 (105:44); 17. Susanville Lassen, 415 (106:14); 18. Yreka, 420 (107:00); 19. Templeton, 480 (108:33); 20. Exeter, 485 (108:51).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Wright, OBO, 18:04; 2. Rios-Sotelo, Berkeley St. Mary's, 18:20; 3. Pappas, OBO, 18:26; 4. White, Arcata, 18:31; 5. Johnson, FSLV, 18:41; 6. Moreno, Escalon, 18:48; 7. Bowles, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 18:50; 8. Garcia, R, 18:52; 9. Barrientos, Santa Cruz Harbor, 18:58; 10. Crawley, LB, 18:55; 11. L. Deane, FSLV, 18:58; 12. Fleming, Oaks Christian, 19:04; 13. Rocha, Para, 19:04; 14. Hitchner, HMB, 19:04; 15. N. Sparks, Pied, 19:06; 16. Herhold, HMB, 19:14; 17. Turner, OL, 19:18; 18. Lawrence, ABH, 19:19; 19. Yee, OBO, 19:21; 20. Schwerdtfeger, FSLV, 19:23. Others included: 22. Rose, St. Bonaventure, 19:25; 23. Campfield, GO, 19:25; 29. Huerta, Para, 19:36; 30. Rendon, OL, 19:37.

Division V

TEAM

1. Maranatha, 82 (100:41); 2. Woodcrest Christian, 91 (101:08); 3. Flintridge Prep, 92 (101:13); 4. San Francisco University, 161 (103:00); 5. Chadwick, 201 (104:08); 6. Lancaster Desert Christian, 209 (104:26); 7. San Francisco Link Wilmerding, 234 (105:16); 8. Marin Academy, 239 (105:12); 9. Palo Alto Castillega, 250 (106:12); 10. San Luis Obispo Mission College Prep, 267 (106:28); 11. King's Academy, 276 (106:47); 12. Redding Mt. Shasta, 281 (106:02); 13. Mammoth, 336 (109:00); 14. Crystal Springs Uplands, 349 (109:29); 15. Brentwood, 357 (111:24).

INDIVIDUAL

1. Fritzke, RMS, 18:49; 2. Sojka, RMS, 19:13; 3. Roger, MA,. 19:25; 4. Imhof, SFU, 19:33; 5. Von der Ahe, FP, 19:40; 6. Atkins, Durham, 19:42; 7. Casson, M, 19:43; 8. Gill, M, 19:44; 9. Richards. LDC, 19:45; 10. Pratt, WC, 20:05; 11. MacFarlane, C, 19:49; 12. Schoette, PAC, 19:50; 13. Klich, M, 20:03; 14. Lewis, WC, 20:05; 15. Iwata, FP, 20:06; 16. Keylon, Inderkum, 20:10; 17. Wick, LDC, 20:11; 18. Tucker, WC, 20:12; 19. Lipman, SFU, 20:17; 20. Vaughan, FP, 20:17. Others included: 21. Brown, B, 20:18; 23. Pekarske, WC, 20:22; 24. Ireland, Mara, 20:24; 27. Gonzalez, FP, 20:29; 29. Ifrah, B, 20:34.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading