Politics
Trump wanted to fire women who weren't pretty enough, say employees at his California golf club

Basketball: Friday's Open Division scores and updated Regional pairings

CIF STATE BASKETBALL

BOYS

SOUTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Friday

Chino Hills 103, Reedley Immanuel 71

El Cajon Foothills Christian 50, Santa Ana Mater Dei 46

Torrance Bishop Montgomery 72, Los Angeles Westchester 58 (OT)

San Diego Cathedral 83, Chatsworth Sierra Canyon 80 (OT)

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 El Cajon Foothills Christian at #1 Chino Hills

#7 San Diego Cathedral at #3 Torrance Bishop Montgomery

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#8 Inglewood at #1 Encino Crespi

Eastvale Roosevelt at San Diego St. Augustine

#6 Mission Hills Alemany at #3 Harbor City Narbonne

Van Nuys Birmingham at #2 Redondo

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Temecula Valley vs. #8 Riverside North at UC Riverside

#5 Orange Lutheran at #4 Los Angeles Washington

#6 Santa Margarita at #3 Los Alamitos

Woodland Hills El Camino Real at Long Beach Poly

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

Santa Clarita Hart at #1 Chino Hills Ayala

Los Angeles Bernstein at #5 Oak Park

#6 La Verne Bonita at #3 Santa Barbara

San Diego Kearny at #7 Calabasas, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#8 Oceanside El Camino at #1 Pomona Diamond Ranch

#5 Calabasas Viewpoint at #4 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

El Cajon Grossmont at #3 Gardena Serra

#7 Studio City Harvard-Westlake at #2 West Hills Chaminade

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

Chula Vista Bonita Vista at #1 Santa Maria St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

#5 Los Angeles Price at #4 Playa del Rey St. Bernard

#6 Altadena Renaissance Academy at #3 Temecula Rancho Christian

#7 San Juan Capistrano Saddleback Valley Christian vs. #2 La Canada Flintridge Prep at La Canada St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

Notes: Regional semifinals in all divisions, Tuesday. Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Cal State Long Beach and Colony. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

BOYS

NORTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Friday

Concord De La Salle 51, Richmond Salesian 45 (OT)

Sacramento 86, Folsom 77 (OT)

Sacramento Sheldon 88, Hayward Moreau Catholic 82

Modesto Christian 54, Mountain View St. Francis 51

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sacramento at #1 Concord De La Salle

#6 Sacramento Sheldon at #2 Modesto Christian

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Castro Valley vs. #1 San Jose Bellarmine at San Jose Independence

#5 Atherton Menlo-Atherton vs. #4 Oakland McClymonds at Merritt College (Oakland)

#6 Oakland Tech at #3 Danville Monte Vista

#7 Berkeley at #2 Carmichael Jesuit

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

San Jose Leland at #1 San Mateo Serra, 4 p.m.

#5 Newark Memorial at #4 Antelope, 7:30 p.m.

#6 Rocklin Whitney at #3 San Jose Mitty

Fairfield Vanden at #2 El Cerrito

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#8 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd at #1 Stockton Weston Ranch

#5 Orinda Miramonte at #4 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

#6 Auburn Placer at #3 San Francisco Riordan

#7 Albany at #2 Manteca, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Galt Liberty Ranch at #1 Half Moon Bay

#5 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent at #4 Sacramento West Campus

#6 San Francisco Mission at #3 Salinas Palma

#7 Santa Cruz at #2 Modesto Central Catholic

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#8 Woodside Priory at #1 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

#5 San Francisco Urban vs. #4 Stockton Brookside Christian at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 4 p.m.

#6 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian vs. #3 San Francisco University at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 7 p.m.

#7 San Francisco Stuart Hall vs. #2 Mariposa at Merced College

 

 

Notes: Regional semifinals in all divisions, Tuesday. Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento) and American Canyon. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

 

GIRLS

SOUTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Friday

West Hills Chaminade 79, Palisades 67

San Marcos Mission Hills 49, Los Angeles Windward 45

Long Beach Poly 46, La Jolla Country Day 39

Fresno Clovis West 82, Chatsworth Sierra Canyon 55

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 San Marcos Mission Hills at #1 West Hills Chaminade

#3 Long Beach Poly at #2 Fresno Clovis West

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Westlake Village Oaks Christian at #8 Fresno Edison

#5 Gardena Serra at #4 Vista Murrieta

#6 Brea Olinda at #3 Mission Hills Alemany

Santa Barbara at #2 Fullerton Troy

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

La Crescenta Crescenta Valley at #1 Santa Ana Mater Dei

#5 Ventura at #4 Anaheim Fairmont Prep

#6 West Torrance at #3 Studio City Harvard-Westlake

Manhattan Beach Mira Costa at #2 San Bernardino Cajon

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#8 Alhambra Keppel at #1 Newbury Park

#5 Orange Lutheran at #4 Agoura

#6 La Habra Sonora at #3 Norco

Lake Elsinore Lakeside at #2 Canyon Country Canyon

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles Notre Dame Academy at #1 Lancaster Antelope Valley

#5 Long Beach St. Anthony at #4 Duarte

#6 Montebello Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. #3 Santa Fe Springs St. Paul at Santa Fe Springs Santa Fe

#7 Newport Beach Corona del Mar at #2 La Canada

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#8 Sun Valley Village Christian vs. #1 La Canada Flintridge Prep at La Canada St. Francis

#5 Los Angeles Price at #4 Canoga Park Faith Baptist

#6 Burbank Bell-Jeff at #3 Encino Holy Martyrs

#7 Cypress Oxford Academy at #2 San Luis Obispo Mission Prep

 

 

Notes: Regional semifinals in all divisions, Tuesday. Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Cal State Long Beach and Colony. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

GIRLS

NORTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Friday

Stockton St. Mary's 90, Concord Carondelet 65

Los Altos Hills Pinewood 50, Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 45

Richmond Salesian 70, San Jose Mitty 66

Orinda Miramonte 109, Stockton Brookside Christian 41

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Los Altos Hills Pinewood vs. #1 Stockton St. Mary's at San Joaquin Delta College (Stockton)

#6 Richmond Salesian at #2 Orinda Miramonte

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#8 San Francisco Lincoln at #1 Sacramento St. Francis, 5 p.m.

#5 Brentwood Heritage at #4 Atherton Menlo-Atherton

Dublin at #3 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge

#7 Berkeley at #2 Castro Valley

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

San Francisco St. Ignatius at #1 Fairfield Vanden

Elk Grove at #4 Chico Pleasant Valley

#6 Los Gatos at #3 Antelope

#7 Sacramento at #2 Mountain View St. Francis

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#8 Sacramento Christian Brothers at #1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral

Pinole Valley at #5 Redding Shasta

#6 Mill Valley Tamalpais at #3 Moraga Campolindo

Sacramento Inderkum at #2 San Jose Valley Christian

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#8 Scotts Valley at #1 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman

Shasta Lake Central Valley at #4 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

#6 Sacramento West Campus at #3 Albany St. Mary's

#7 Redding University Prep at #2 Atherton Menlo

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#8 Jackson Argonaut at #1 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep

#5 Sacramento Capital Christian vs. #4 San Francisco Urban at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 5:30 p.m.

#6 Cloverdale at #3 Woodside Priory

#7 Mt. Shasta at #2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame

 

Notes: Regional semifinals in all divisions, Tuesday. Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento) and American Canyon. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
83°