Varsity Times Insider

Boys' soccer: City playoff pairings

BOYS' SOCCER

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#16 Van Nuys at #1 Granada Hills

#9 South Gate at #8 Cleveland

#12 Monroe at #5 Wilmington Banning

#13 Sun Valley Poly at #4 San Fernando

#14 Taft at #3 Palisades

#11 San Pedro at #6 Bell

#10 Sylmar at #7 Birmingham

#15 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #2 El Camino Real

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#16 Granada Hills Kennedy at #1 Fremont

#9 Huntington Park at #8 Locke

#12 Contreras at #5 Fairfax

#13 Venice at #4 Los Angeles Kennedy

#14 Grant at #3 Rivera

#11 Chavez at #6 South East

#10 Marquez at #7 West Adams

#15 Eagle Rock at #2 Reseda

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#16 Manual Arts at #1 Canoga Park

#9 Panorama at #8 Jefferson

#12 King-Drew at #5 Maywood

#13 Los Angeles CES at #4 Belmont

#14 Roybal at #3 Sotomayor

#11 Legacy at #6 Hawkins

#10 Verdugo Hills at #7 Los Angeles

#15 Hollywood at #2 Arleta

 

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#16 Orthopaedic at #1 Fulton

#9 Animo De La Hoya at #8 Animo Robinson

#12 Downtown Magnets at #5 Northridge

#13 Animo Bunche at #4 Collins

#14 Animo South Los Angeles at #3 Elizabeth

#11 Dymally at #6 Mendez

#10 East Valley at #7 Foshay

#15 Sherman Oaks CES at #2 Dorsey

 

 

DIVISION V

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#16 USC CAE at #1 Academia Avance

#9 Animo Venice at #8 Annenberg

#12 New Designs University Park at #5 Central City Value

#13 Gertz-Ressler at #4 Community Charter

#14 Environmental Science/Tech at #3 Lakeview

#11 Ivy Academia at #6 Camino Nuevo

#10 Middle College at #7 Bright Star

#15 Harbor Teacher at #2 Sun Valley

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 25, 3 p.m.; semifinals, Mar. 1, 3 p.m. Championships, Mar. 4 at Valley College (Div. 3 at 7 p.m.), Mar. 5 at Sotomayor (Div. 5 at 12:30 p.m., Div. 4 at 5:30 p.m.), and Mar. 5 at Valley College (Div. 2 at 2:30 p.m., Div. 1 at 7:30 p.m.).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
Loading
61°