Advertisement

Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Advertisement

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#16 Riverside North at #1 Mater Dei

#9 Brea Olinda at #8 Corona Centennial

#12 Gardena Serra at #5 Sierra Canyon

#13 St. Anthony at #4 Alemany

#14 Oaks Christian at #3 Chaminade

#11 Canyon Springs at #6 Ventura

#10 Keppel at #7 Vista Murrieta

#15 Cajon at #2 Long Beach Poly

NOTES: Championship AND consolation quarterfinals, Feb. 24; championship AND consolation semifinals, Feb. 27. Consolation final, March 6 at TBA. Championship, March 6/7 at TBA.

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at #1 Windward

Advertisement

#16 Fountain Valley at Schurr

Downey at #9 Great Oak

Lakewood at #8 Chino Hills

Diamond Bar at #5 Lynwood

#15 Arcadia at #12 Eastvale Roosevelt

#13 Upland at Oxnard Pacifica

Long Beach Jordan at #4 Valencia

La Serna at #3 Millikan

La Quinta at Warren

Rialto at #11 Crescenta Valley

Los Osos at #6 San Clemente

Rancho Cucamonga at #7 Los Alamitos

Quartz Hill at #10 Culver City

#14 King at Trabuco Hills

Chaparral at #2 Etiwanda

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 25; quarterfinals, Feb. 28; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 1A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at #1 Burbank Burroughs

#16 Ontario at Westminster

#9 Peninsula at Camarillo

Palmdale at #8 Paloma Valley

#5 Murrieta Valley at El Toro

Godinez at #12 Newbury Park

#11 Huntington Beach at #13 Placentia Valencia

Oxnard at #4 West Torrance

#3 Foothill at Cypress

Glendale at #14 Arroyo Valley

Pioneer Valley at El Rancho

#6 Valley View at Segerstrom

Beckman at #7 Edison

Temecula Valley at #10 Alta Loma

#15 Yucaipa at Katella

Burbank at #2 Troy

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 25; quarterfinals, Feb. 28; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Redondo, bye

Anaheim Canyon at #16 Ayala

Saugus at #9 Tesoro

Santa Maria at #8 Arroyo Grande

Hemet at #5 Summit

#12 Thousand Oaks at Garden Grove

Carter at #13 Chino

San Gabriel at #4 Santa Barbara

Perris at #3 Eisenhower

Whittier at #14 Walnut

Silverado at #11 Woodbridge

Mission Viejo at #6 Norco

Bonita at #7 Oak Hills

#10 Canyon Country Canyon at Eastside

#15 West Covina at Moreno Valley

Rowland at #2 Mira Costa

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 25; quarterfinals, Feb. 28; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 2A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Fontana at #1 Lakeside

Temple City at Arroyo

Redlands East Valley at #9 Colony

Dos Pueblos at #8 Cerritos

#5 Buena at Ramona

La Habra at #12 Grand Terrace

Temescal Canyon at #13 Victor Valley

La Palma Kennedy at #4 Rio Mesa

#3 South Torrance at Jurupa Hills

#14 Lawndale at Mayfair

#11 Murrieta Mesa at Savanna

#16 Golden Valley at #6 Patriot

La Mirada at #7 San Jacinto

Westminster La Quinta at #10 Agoura

#15 El Modena at Tustin

Moorpark at #2 Hart

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 25; quarterfinals, Feb. 28; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Royal at #1 North Torrance

Laguna Hills at Rancho Alamitos

Orange at #9 Esperanza

Don Lugo at #8 Indio

Leuzinger at #5 Corona del Mar

#14 Calabasas at Baldwin Park

Norwalk at #13 La Sierra

El Monte at #4 Sonora

Simi Valley at #3 Antelope Valley

Sultana at #12 Palm Springs

#11 Garden Grove Pacifica at Vista del Lago

Gahr at #6 South Hills

#7 Northwood at Desert Hot Springs

Diamond Ranch at #10 Gabrielino

Magnolia at #15 Yorba Linda

#16 Torrance at #2 El Dorado

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 21; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at #1 Orange Lutheran

#16 Los Altos at Azusa

Santa Ana Valley at #9 El Segundo

Shadow Hills at #8 La Canada

South El Monte at #6 Brentwood

Cathedral City at #12 Ridgecrest Burroughs

Beverly Hills at #13 Ocean View

San Luis Obispo at #4 Lompoc

#3 Santa Margarita at Tahquitz

Atascadero at #14 Oak Park

Monrovia at #11 Covina

Palos Verdes at #5 Lompoc Cabrillo

Pioneer at #7 Lakewood St. Joseph

Pomona at #10 Barstow

San Dimas at #15 Yucca Valley

#2 South Pasadena, bye

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 21; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 JSerra, bye

#12 Nipomo at Banning

#9 Louisville, bye

#8 Estancia, bye

Costa Mesa at #5 St. Monica

#10 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at La Reina

Bassett, bye

Granite Hills at #4 Rosary

#3 Bishop Montgomery, bye

Foothill Tech at #14 Morro Bay

#13 St. Lucy's at #11 Flintridge Sacred Heart

#6 Twentynine Palms, bye

#7 Duarte, bye

Ganesha, bye

#15 Laguna Beach, bye

#16 San Marino at #2 Harvard-Westlake

NOTES: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 4A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

La Salle at #1 Fairmont Prep

#16 Paraclete at Carpinteria

St. Margaret's at #9 St. Genevieve

Nuview Bridge at #8 Maranatha

#5 Marlborough at St. Bonaventure

St. Mary's at #12 Crean Lutheran

#13 Loma Linda Academy at Riverside Prep

Whittier Christian at #4 Marymount

Southlands Christian at #3 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

#14 Milken at CAMS

Campbell Hall at #11 Canoga Park AGBU

Westridge at #6 Riverside Notre Dame

Crossroads at #7 Heritage Christian

#10 Notre Dame Academy at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Whitney at #15 University Prep

#2 St. Paul at California Military

NOTES: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Lennox Academy at #1 Orangewood Academy

#16 Mary Star at Santa Maria Valley Christian

Malibu at #9 Desert

Connelly at #8 Buckley

Silver Valley at #5 Aquinas

Sacred Heart of Jesus at #12 St. Pius X-St. Matthias

Academy for Academic Excellence at #13 Pasadena Poly

Santa Barbara Providence at #4 Mission Prep

Sherman Indian at #3 Flintridge Prep

#14 Webb at Lancaster Desert Christian

Temecula Prep at #11 Santa Clara

Cate at #6 Burbank Providence

#7 Santa Maria St. Joseph at Einstein

#10 Saddleback Valley Christian at Environmental Charter

#15 Village Christian at Downey Calvary Chapel

#2 Ribet Academy at Holy Family

NOTES: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 5A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bloomington Christian, bye

Coast Union, bye

#9 Faith Baptist, bye

#8 Pilibos, bye

#5 Avalon, bye

Trinity Classical at #12 Boron

#13 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Lucerne Valley

#4 Holy Martyrs at CSDR

#3 Mesa Grande, bye

#14 Thacher at Rolling Hills Prep

#11 Woodcrest Christian at Le Lycee

#6 Tarbut V'Torah, bye

#7 Villanova Prep, bye

#10 Pacifica Christian at Vistamar

La Verne Lutheran at #15 St. Bernard

Pasadena AGBU at #2 Bishop Diego

NOTES: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Bethel Baptist at #1 Price

Apple Valley Christian at #16 Big Pine

Waverly at #9 Pilgrim

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at #8 La Sierra Academy

#5 Crossroads Christian, bye

#12 Pacific Hills at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Coastal Christian at #13 Los Angeles Adventist

#4 Hemet Cornerstone Christian at Calvary Baptist

#3 Rio Hondo Prep at Midland

#10 Palm Valley at #14 Baker Valley

Liberty Christian at #11 Noli Indian

#6 Hesperia Christian, bye

Wildwood at #7 St. Monica Academy

Highland Hall at Lake Arrowhead Christian

#15 Shandon at Santa Clarita Christian

#2 California Lutheran, bye

NOTES: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

Advertisement
Advertisement