Varsity Times Insider

Girls' basketball: Wednesday's Southern Section quarterfinal scores and updated pairings

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Championship quarterfinals, Wednesday

Long Beach Poly 56, Troy 52

Windward 74, Vista Murrieta 72

Chaminade 82, Etiwanda 54

Sierra Canyon 55, Brea Olinda 48

 

Consolation second round, Wednesday

Alemany 54, Fairmont Prep 50

Serra 59, Harvard-Westlake 56

Santa Barbara 48, Mater Dei 45

Oaks Christian 68, Cajon 47

 

Championship semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#5 Windward at #1 Long Beach Poly

#3 Chaminade at #10 Sierra Canyon

 

Consolation quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#2 Brea Olinda at #8 Alemany

#11 Etiwanda at #12 Serra

#4 Vista Murrieta at #14 Santa Barbara

#15 Oaks Christian at #9 Troy

 

Notes: Consolation semifinals, Tuesday or Mar. 2; consolation final, Mar. 3 or 4. Championship, Mar. 5

 

 

DIVISION 1AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Ventura 52, Lynwood 36

Orangewood Academy 66, Corona Centennial 44

Redondo 71, Culver City 30

West Torrance 43, Valencia 41

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Ventura at #5 Orangewood Academy

#11 Redondo at #7 West Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Mira Costa 47, Diamond Bar 33

Burbank Burroughs 41, Valley View 40

Chino Hills 61, Cypress 39

Crescenta Valley 51, Huntington Beach 50

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#5 Burbank Burroughs at #1 Mira Costa

#6 Chino Hills at #9 Crescenta Valley

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Canyon Country Canyon 62, Alta Loma 52

Keppel 55, Arroyo Grande 43

Newbury Park 45, Woodbridge 35

Oak Hills 52, Riverside North 38

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Keppel at #1 Canyon Country Canyon

#2 Oak Hills at #11 Newbury Park

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Rowland 50, Dos Pueblos 31

Agoura 50, Redlands East Valley 43

Anaheim Canyon 57, Temescal Canyon 39

Norco 70, Mayfair 39

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Agoura at #1 Rowland

#2 Norco at #3 Anaheim Canyon

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Orange Lutheran 51, South Torrance 35

Lakeside 72, Yorba Linda 42

Sonora 49, South Hills 40

Patriot 38, Esperanza 27

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Lakeside at #1 Orange Lutheran

#3 Sonora at #2 Patriot

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Antelope Valley 62, South Pasadena 45

Righetti 52, Lompoc Cabrillo 47

Corona del Mar 56, Ocean View 50

La Canada 55, Leuzinger 40

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Antelope Valley at #4 Righetti

#3 Corona del Mar at #2 La Canada

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Lompoc 63, Marymount 41

Duarte 38, El Segundo 36

St. Paul 57, St. Monica 44

Rosary 53, Flintridge-Sacred Heart 40

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Duarte at #9 Lompoc

#2 Rosary at #3 St. Paul

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

St. Anthony 85, Mayfield 49

Twentynine Palms 48, Viewpoint 38 (OT)

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 71, Louisville 51

 

Quarterfinal, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 Brentwood at #5 Notre Dame Academy

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Anthony at #4 Brentwood/#5 Notre Dame Academy winner

#2 Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #6 Twentynine Palms

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Village Christian 37, Aquinas 30

Flintridge Prep 58, Santa Clara 43

Mission Prep 44, Loma Linda Academy 25

Oxford Academy 40, Burbank Providence 31

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#8 Village Christian at #4 Flintridge Prep

#6 Mission Prep at #2 Oxford Academy

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Bloomington Christian 67, Wildwood 26

Faith Baptist 54, Capistrano Valley Christian 36

Holy Martyrs 48, Trinity Classical Academy 41

Avalon 48, Pilibos 32

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Faith Baptist at #1 Bloomington Christian

#3 Holy Martyrs at #2 Avalon

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Price 84, Big Pine 30

Mesa Grande 47, St. Monica Academy 30

Bell-Jeff 59, Crossroads Christian 27

California Lutheran 47, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 45

 

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Mesa Grande at #1 Price

#3 Bell-Jeff at #2 California Lutheran

 

Notes: Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Honda Center, Azusa Pacific U., and Godinez.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
Loading
60°