Girls' water polo: Saturday's Southern Section quarterfinal results and semifinal pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Laguna Beach 18, Los Alamitos 5

Corona del Mar 11, Orange Lutheran 8

Newport Harbor 5, San Marcos 4

Foothill 14, Mater Dei 6

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

#2 Foothill vs. #3 Newport Harbor, 5 p.m.

#4 Corona del Mar vs. #1 Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday

El Toro 7, Long Beach Wilson 2

Murrieta Valley 13, Montebello 11

San Clemente 14, Los Osos 13

Agoura 8, Schurr 1

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

#3 San Clemente vs. #2 Agoura, 5 p.m.

#1 El Toro v #4 Murrieta Valley, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Arroyo Grande 10, La Serna 1

Mira Costa 7, Corona Santiago 3

Troy 6, Peninsula 4

King 12, Harvard-Westlake 4

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine), 3:30 p.m.

#1 Arroyo Grande vs. #4 Mira Costa

Troy vs. #2 King

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Royal 14, Trabuco Hills 8

Cerritos 7, Ayala 6

Mission Viejo 8, Bonita 7

Riverside Poly 10, Crescenta Valley 5

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Diamond Bar

#3 Mission Viejo vs. #2 Riverside Poly, 5:30 p.m.

#4 Cerritos vs. #1 Royal, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Palm Desert 20, Esperanza 7

Charter Oak 11, Yucaipa 8

Los Altos 17, Cajon 3

Redlands East Valley 6, Temple City 3

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at sites TBD

#4 Charter Oak at #1 Palm Desert

#2 Redlands East Valley at Los Altos

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Pasadena Poly 13, Cypress 2

Lompoc Cabrillo 12, Segerstrom 10

Santa Monica 11, Temescal Canyon 9

Ocean View 17, Westridge 13

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at sites TBD

Lompoc Cabrillo vs. #1 Pasadena Poly

#3 Santa Monica vs. #2 Ocean View

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Hillcrest 18, Don Lugo 2

Alta Loma 7, Santa Ana Valley 6

San Dimas 5, La Sierra 3 (OT)

Foothill Tech 16, Colony 7

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Ocean View

#2 Foothill Tech vs. San Dimas, 5 p.m.

Alta Loma vs. #1 Hillcrest, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

NOTES: Championships, Feb. 28 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
75°