Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

Laguna Beach 19, El Toro 4

Los Alamitos 8, Santa Margarita 6

Orange Lutheran 9, Murrieta Valley 7

Dos Pueblos 18, Royal 6

San Marcos 14, San Clemente 6

Corona del Mar 9, Newport Harbor 4

Foothill 10, Santa Barbara 5

Mater Dei 11, Los Osos 8

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times TBA

#1 Laguna Beach at Los Alamitos

#4 Dos Pueblos at Orange Lutheran

Corona del Mar at #3 San Marcos

Foothill at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Beckman at #1 Agoura

Mira Costa vs. Troy at Sunny Hills

Dana Hills vs. La Canada at Pasadena CC

Bonita at #4 Schurr

Crescenta Valley vs. #3 King at Riverside Poly, 5 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Santa Monica

Temple City at Arroyo Grande

Palm Desert at #2 Riverside Poly, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday

Villa Park 13, Ocean View 5

Rancho Cucamonga 5, Rio Mesa 4

Harvard-Westlake 13, Los Altos 6

Righetti 9, Lompoc Cabrillo 7

Corona Santiago 10, Irvine 7

Warren 14, Westridge 9

La Serna 10, Long Beach Wilson 8

Redondo 16, Hillcrest 3

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times TBA

#1 Villa Park at Rancho Cucamonga

Harvard-Westlake at #4 Righetti

#3 Corona Santiago at Warren

#2 Redondo at La Serna

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Chino Hills at #1 Anaheim Canyon

Segerstrom at Aliso Niguel

Long Beach Poly vs. Yucaipa at Crafton Hills College

Westlake at #4 Claremont

#3 Peninsula at La Quinta

Newbury Park at Laguna Hills

Brea Olinda at Oxnard

#2 South Pasadena at California

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Wednesday

Pasadena Poly 13, Cypress 4

Fullerton 9, Riverside North 5

Malibu 9, Arlington 7

Santa Ana Valley 5, Flintridge Sacred Heart 3

Xavier Prep 11, Jurupa Valley 6

Cajon 9, Millikan 8

Alemany 16, El Segundo 12

Tesoro 9, Beaumont 2

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times TBA

#1 Pasadena Poly at Fullerton

#4 Santa Ana Valley at Malibu

Cajon at #3 Xavier Prep

Alemany at #2 Tesoro

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Glendale at #1 Lakeside

Walnut at Alta Loma

Downey 11, Hacienda Heights Wilson 6 (Wednesday)

Norco at #4 Garden Grove

Redlands East Valley at #3 La Palma Kennedy

Arcadia at Costa Mesa

Cerritos at Webb, 3:30 p.m.

#2 Paso Robles at Savanna

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 Santa Ynez at Cate, 3:30 p.m.

Fontana at Estancia

Western vs. Palm Springs at Palm Springs Swim Center, 3:30 p.m.

West Valley at #4 Whittier, 4 p.m.

Villanova Prep vs. #3 Chaffey at Ontario

Nipomo vs. Santa Fe at Rio Hondo College, 3:15 p.m.

La Sierra at Valley View

#2 Diamond Bar at Don Lugo, 3:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Feb. 22 at alternate sites. Championships, Feb. 25 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
68°