Advertisement

High school girls' soccer: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' SOCCER

DIVISION 1

Advertisement

First round, Wednesday

JSerra 5, Rancho Cucamonga 0

Advertisement

Millikan 0, La Mirada 0 (Millikan advances on penalties, 3-0)

Troy 3, Corona del Mar 2

San Juan Hills 1, Corona Centennial 0 (OT)

Aliso Niguel 2, Huntington Beach 1

Advertisement

Trabuco Hills 1, Chino Hills 0

Esperanza 0, South Hills 0 (Esperanza advances on penalties, 4-2)

Villa Park 7, Beckman 1

Upland 2, Edison 0

Cypress 1, Mater Dei 0

Corona Santiago 2, Temecula Valley 0

Harvard-Westlake 1, San Clemente 0

Newport Harbor 1, Mission Viejo 0

Advertisement

Santa Margarita 2, Northwood 1

Hart 1, El Dorado 0

Los Alamitos 3, Long Beach Wilson 0

Second round, Friday

#1 JSerra at Millikan

Troy at San Juan Hills

Aliso Niguel at Trabuco Hills

Esperanza at #4 Villa Park

#3 Upland at Cypress

Harvard-Westlake at Corona Santiago

Newport Harbor at Santa Margarita

Hart at #2 Los Alamitos

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday

Moorpark 1, Oaks Christian 1 (Moorpark advances on penalties, 3-1)

Bishop Amat 4, Valencia 1

Mira Costa 3, El Toro 1

Vista Murrieta 4, Norco 0

Warren 4, Lakewood 0

Irvine University 1, Westlake 0

Camarillo 3, Claremont 2

Glendora 3, Agoura 1

Long Beach Poly 3, Palos Verdes 2

Eastvale Roosevelt 4, Garden Grove Pacifica 2

Newbury Park 3, Royal 0

Redondo 2, Quartz Hill 0

Rosary 2, Redlands East Valley 0

Sunny Hills 2, Saugus 0

Second round, Friday

Moorpark at #1 Flintridge Prep

Mira Costa at Bishop Amat

Warren at Vista Murrieta

Irvine University at Camarillo

Glendora at #3 Ventura

Long Beach Poly at Eastvale Roosevelt

Redondo at Newbury Park

#2 Sunny Hills at Rosary

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday

Oak Hills 2, Chaparral 1

Sierra Canyon 1, South Pasadena 0

La Serna 4, Yucaipa 2

Diamond Bar 2, Oxnard Pacifica 0

Oxnard 1, Alemany 0

West Torrance 2, Arcadia 1

Culver City 2, Knight 1

Alta Loma 0, Paloma Valley 0 (Alta Loma advances on penalties, 5-4)

Downey 2, West Ranch 1

Bishop Montgomery 5, North Torrance 1

Apple Valley 2, Eastside 0

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 2, Mayfair 1

Serrano 1, Crescenta Valley 0

Flintridge Sacred Heart 5, Dos Pueblos 3

Brea Olinda 1, Laguna Beach 0

South Torrance 0, Riverside Poly 0 (South advances on penalties, 4-2)

Second round, Friday

#1 Oak Hills at Sierra Canyon

La Serna at Diamond Bar

West Torrance at Oxnard

Alta Loma at Culver City

#3 Downey at Bishop Montgomery

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Apple Valley

Serrano at Flintridge Sacred Heart

Brea Olinda at South Torrance

DIVISION 4

First round, Wednesday

Cerritos 1, Santa Barbara 0

Palm Desert 5, Miller 1

Pasadena Poly 3, Foothill Tech 2

Granite Hills 2, San Marino 1

La Salle 5, Immaculate Heart 3

Montclair 2, Cerritos Valley Christian 2 (Montclair advances on penalties, 4-3)

Ocean View 1, San Gabriel Mission 0

Windward 3, Santa Paula 2

Hemet 2, Estancia 1

Burbank Burroughs 4, Artesia 1

Bloomington 1, La Quinta 0

La Palma Kennedy 2, Westminster 1

Patriot 3, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0

Beverly Hills 2, Lompoc 1

Los Altos 3, Western Christian 1

St. Margaret's 1, Silverado 0

Second round, Friday

Palm Desert at #1 Cerritos

Granite Hills at Pasadena Poly

Montclair at La Salle

#4 Windward at Ocean View

#3 Hemet at Burbank Burroughs

Bloomington at La Palma Kennedy

Patriot at Beverly Hills

#2 St. Margaret's at Los Altos

DIVISION 5

First round, Wednesday

Costa Mesa 0, Campbell Hall 0 (Costa Mesa advances on penalties, 5-3)

Temple City 1, Animo Leadership 0

Garden Grove Santiago 2, Rowland 2 (Santiago advances on penalties, 4-2)

Hillcrest 2, Jurupa Hills 1

Katella 4, Arroyo 1

Sage Hill 3, Nogales 0

Westridge 4, La Reina 0

Cathedral City 1, Rialto 0

Los Amigos 3, Segerstrom 2

Grand Terrace 2, Gabrielino 1

San Dimas 5, Sierra Vista 3

Whittier 2, Charter Oak 1

Coachella Valley 2, Anaheim 0

Hacienda Heights Wilson 6, Tahquitz 1

St. Anthony 3, Schurr 2

Ontario 1, Heritage 0

Second round, Friday

#1 Costa Mesa at Temple City

Garden Grove Santiago at Hillcrest

Sage Hill at Katella

#4 Cathedral City at Westridge

Grand Terrace at #3 Los Amigos

Whittier at San Dimas

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Coachella Valley

St. Anthony at #2 Ontario

DIVISION 6

First round, Wednesday

Montebello 2, Woodcrest Christian 0

University Prep 3, Maranatha 1

South El Monte 8, Azusa 0

San Gorgonio 4, Perris 2

Archer 0, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 0 (Archer advances on penalties, 3-1)

Nordhoff 3, Da Vinci 1

Jurupa Valley 3, Laguna Blanca 0

Palmdale Aerospace 1, Lennox Academy 0

Pomona Catholic 6, Academy for Academic Excellence 0

Ontario Christian 8, Wildwood 0

Colton 0, Orange Vista 0 (Colton advances on penalties, 3-2)

Webb 3, Vista del Lago 0

Arrowhead Christian 6, Indian Springs 2

Nuview Bridge 4, Palm Springs 3 (OT)

Fillmore 1, Ganesha 0 (OT)

San Jacinto 2, Bell Gardens 0

Second round, Friday

University Prep at #1 Montebello

South El Monte at San Gorgonio

Nordhoff at Archer

Jurupa Valley at #4 Palmdale Aerospace

#3 Pomona Catholic at Ontario Christian

Webb at Colton

Arrowhead Christian at Nuview Bridge

#2 San Jacinto at Fillmore

DIVISION 7

First round, Wednesday

Riverside Notre Dame 4, Hawthorne Math/Science 0

Cate 7, Pilibos 0

St. Bonaventure 4, Dunn 1

Mary Star 2, St. Monica Academy 1

St. Mary's Academy 1, Samueli 1 (St. Mary's Academy advances on penalties, 5-4)

Calvary Murrieta 1, Vistamar 0 (OT)

Milken 5, Coast Union 0

Pasadena Marshall 4, Pomona 3

Desert Mirage 6, St. Pius X-St. Matthias 1

Capistrano Valley Christian 6, Le Lycee 1

Ramona Convent 4, Rancho Alamitos 1

Big Bear 2, California Military 1

Santa Clara 1, Garey 0

Desert Hot Springs 1, Buckley 0

Oakwood 2, Mammoth 1 (OT)

Vasquez 5, Pacific Lutheran 1

Second round, Friday

Cate at #1 Riverside Notre Dame

Mary Star at St. Bonaventure

Calvary Murrieta at St. Mary's Academy

Milken at Pasadena Marshall

#3 Desert Mirage at Capistrano Valley Christian

Big Bear at Ramona Convent

Santa Clara at Desert Hot Springs

#2 Vasquez at Oakwood

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 16. Championships, Feb. 22-23 at Warren and home sites.

Advertisement
Advertisement