Advertisement

The Times' final boys' basketball rankings

The Times' final boys' basketball rankings
Sierra Canyon coach Andre Chevalier, right, hands the championship trophy to his players after defeating Sheldon 75-62 to win the Open Division state title on March 24. (Rich Pedroncelli / Associated Press)

A look at The Times' final boys' basketball rankings (with previous ranking):

1. SIERRA CANYON (27-4); SS Open Division runner-up, State Open Division champion (4)

Advertisement

2. BISHOP MONTGOMERY (28-2); SS Open Division third place, State Open Division quarterfinalist (1)

3. MATER DEI (23-7); SS Open Division champion, State Open Division qualifier (3)

Advertisement

4. ETIWANDA (30-4); SS Open Division fourth place, State Open Division semifinalist (2)

5. CHINO HILLS (26-11); SS Division 1 champion, State Division I champion (18)

6. WESTCHESTER (30-6); City Open Division champion, State Open Division qualifier (5)

7. ST. JOHN BOSCO (25-8); SS Open Division fifth place, State Division I semifinalist (12)

Advertisement

8. FAIRFAX (23-10); City Open Division runner-up, State Open Division quarterfinalist (10)

9. CRESPI (27-5); SS Open Division sixth place, State Division I second round (7)

10. CROSSROADS (25-9); SS Division 2AA runner-up, State Division II champion (NR)

11. RANCHO CHRISTIAN (29-5); SS Open Division seventh place, State Division I quarterfinalist (6)

12. DAMIEN (24-7); SS Division 1 quarterfinalist (16)

13. PASADENA (25-8); SS Division 1 runner-up, State Division I quarterfinalist; 19

14. LONG BEACH POLY (23-9); SS Division 1 semifinalist, State Division I second round (NR)

15. RIVERSIDE NOTRE DAME (33-4); SS Division 3A champion, State Division III runner-up (NR)

Advertisement

16. OAK PARK (21-7); SS Division 1 quarterfinalist (8)

17. HARVARD-WESTLAKE (22-6); SS Division 1 second round (13)

18. BRENTWOOD (26-8); SS Division 2AA champion, State Division II quarterfinalist (NR)

19. SANTA MARGARITA (20-10); SS Open Division eighth place, State Division I qualifier (9)

20. TAFT (27-10); City Open Division fifth place, State Division I second round (22)

21. EASTVALE ROOSEVELT (25-4); SS Division 1 quarterfinalist (15)

22. LOS ALTOS (25-4); SS Division 2AA quarterfinalist (17)

23. ST. ANTHONY (28-4); SS Division 3AA semifinalist, State Division III second round (11)

24. SAN MARCOS (27-7); SS Division 2A champion, State Division II second round (NR)

25. CORONA CENTENNIAL (20-11); SS Division 1 quarterfinalist (14)

Twitter: @latsondheimer

Advertisement
Advertisement