Baseball: Wednesday's Southern Section wild-card scores and updated pairings

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Temecula Valley at #1 JSerra

El Modena at Fountain Valley

Calabasas vs. Lakewood at Blair Field (Long Beach), 3:30 p.m.

Alemany at Hart

Millikan at Cypress

Corona at Arlington

Murrieta Valley at Capistrano Valley

Saugus at #4 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

 

Edison at #3 Agoura

Valencia at Loyola

Dana Hills at Norco

Riverside North vs. Orange Lutheran at Hart Park (Orange), 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Vista Murrieta

Tustin at El Dorado

Long Beach Wilson at Aliso Niguel

Eastvale Roosevelt at #2 Huntington Beach

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Bellflower 5, Pasadena 4

Damien 2, Burbank 1

Carter 1, Mayfair 0 (9)

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Bellflower at #1 San Clemente

Villa Park at Dos Pueblos

Oxnard Pacifica at Gahr

Bonita at Cajon

Paramount at Burbank Burroughs

La Mirada at Moorpark

Redlands East Valley at Chino Hills

Rio Mesa at #4 South Hills

 

Damien at #3 Glendora

Royal at Glenn

Santa Barbara at Oxnard

Yucaipa at Mission Viejo

Trabuco Hills at Camarillo

Ventura vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field (Glendale), 4:15 p.m.

Etiwanda at Warren

Carter at #2 Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

La Quinta at #1 San Dimas

Orange at Garden Grove

Righetti at Santa Monica

Northwood at Mira Costa

Segerstrom at Beckman

Paso Robles at Quartz Hill

St. Paul at Walnut

Indio at #4 Temescal Canyon

 

Xavier Prep at #3 Paloma Valley

Nogales at Arroyo Grande

Palos Verdes at Bishop Amat

Rancho Alamitos at Corona del Mar

Santa Maria St. Joseph at El Segundo

Charter Oak at Redondo

Lancaster at Ocean View, FRIDAY, 3:30 p.m. at Angel Stadium (Anaheim)

Northview at #2 Palm Desert

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Jurupa Valley 10, Schurr 3

Silverado 10, Sultana 6

Alhambra 4, Carpinteria 1

Whittier 4, Rim of the World 3

Sunny Hills 12, Godinez 2

West Torrance 10, Santa Fe 4

Colton 17, Century 4

Montclair 13, Nordhoff 8

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at #1 California

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Kaiser

Torrance at St. Bonaventure

Silverado at San Gorgonio

Alhambra at Sonora

Katella at Alta Loma

Patriot at Victor Valley

Whittier at #4 Serrano

 

Sunny Hills at #3 Don Lugo

Jurupa Hills at Grand Terrace

Grace Brethren vs. Anaheim at La Palma Park (Anaheim)

West Torrance at Ramona

Colton at Laguna Beach

Granite Hills at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Troy at Montebello

Montclair at #2 South Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Templeton vs. #1 Village Christian at Tujunga Little League, 4 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Big Bear

Bishop Montgomery at Sierra Vista

Saddleback Valley Christian at Hemet

Tahquitz at Woodcrest Christian

San Marino at Garey

Gabrielino at Lompoc Cabrillo

Southlands Christian at #4 Sierra Canyon

 

Azusa at #3 Santa Ynez

Paraclete at Cerritos Valley Christian, 4 p.m.

Temple City at Arroyo

Shadow Hills at Citrus Hill

La Puente at Capistrano Valley Christian

Lompoc at Mary Star

Linfield Christian at Moreno Valley

Whittier Christian at #2 Monrovia

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Villanova Prep at #1 Sage Hill

Rio Hondo Prep at St. Genevieve

Vasquez at Buckley

Anza Hamilton at Nuview Bridge, THURSDAY, 3:15 p.m.

Mammoth at Fillmore, 2:15 p.m.

St. Margaret's at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Rancho Christian at Boron

St. Anthony at #4 Pasadena Poly

 

Pacifica Christian at #3 Lancaster Desert Christian

Foothill Tech at Flintridge Prep

Oxford Academy at California Lutheran

Palm Valley at Calvary Murrieta

Temecula Prep vs. Salesian at East Los Angeles College, 2 p.m.

Silver Valley at Bloomington Christian

Santa Paula vs. Burbank Providence at Foy Park (Burbank), 2:30 p.m.

Upland Christian at #2 Crean Lutheran

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at #1 Excelsior

New Roads at Lancaster Baptist

Trinity Classical at Coast Union

Trona vs. Hillcrest Christian at California Lutheran U., 3:30 p.m,

Vistamar at Avalon

Hesperia Christian at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Riverside Bethel Christian at Immanuel Christian

Einstein at #4 Animo Leadership

 

Maricopa at #3 Rolling Hills Prep

Concordia at St. Michaels Prep

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian vs. Apple Valley Christian at Woody Community Center (Apple Valley), 2:30 p.m.

Lee Vining at Riverside Prep

Academy for Academic Excellence at St. Monica Academy

Public Safety Academy at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel

Shalhevet at Santa Maria Valley Christian

Newbury Park Adventist vs. #2 Santa Clarita Christian at Master's College, 4 p.m.

 

 

Notes: Second round in all divisions, Tuesday; quarterfinals, May 29; semifinals, June 2 (Division I at Blair Field, Long Beach, other divisions at home sites). Championships, June 6 at San Manuel Stadium, San Bernardino (Divisions 1-4) and UC Riverside (Divisions 5-7)

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
51°