Basketball: Tuesday's regional semifinal schedule

CIF STATE BASKETBALL

BOYS

SOUTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 El Cajon Foothills Christian vs. #1 Chino Hills at Colony

#7 San Diego Cathedral vs. #3 Torrance Bishop Montgomery at El Camino College (Torrance)

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

San Diego St. Augustine at #1 Encino Crespi

#3 Harbor City Narbonne at #2 Redondo

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless ntoed

#8 Riverside North at #5 Orange Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at #3 Los Alamitos

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Oak Park at #1 Chino Hills Ayala

#7 Calabasas at #6 La Verne Bonita

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Oceanside El Camino at #5 Calabasas Viewpoint

#7 Studio City Harvard-Westlake at #3 Gardena Serra

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Playa del Rey St. Bernard at #1 Santa Maria St. Joseph

#7 San Juan Capistrano Saddleback Valley Christian at #3 Temecula Rancho Christian

 

Notes: Regional finals, Saturday at Cal State Long Beach and Colony. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

BOYS

NORTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sacramento at #1 Concord De La Salle

#6 Sacramento Sheldon at #2 Modesto Christian

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #1 San Jose Bellarmine

#7 Berkeley at #3 Danville Monte Vista

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Antelope at #1 San Mateo Serra

#3 San Jose Mitty at #2 El Cerrito

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd at #4 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

#3 San Francisco Riordan at #2 Manteca

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sacramento West Campus at #1 Half Moon Bay

#3 Salinas Palma at #2 Modesto Central Catholic

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#5 San Francisco Urban at #1 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

#7 San Francisco Stuart Hall at #3 San Francisco University

 

Notes: Regional finals, Saturday at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento) and American Canyon. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

 

GIRLS

SOUTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 San Marcos Mission Hills at #1 West Hills Chaminade

#3 Long Beach Poly at #2 Fresno Clovis West

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Westlake Village Oaks Christian at #4 Vista Murrieta

#6 Brea Olinda at #2 Fullerton Troy

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Anaheim Fairmont Prep at #1 Santa Ana Mater Dei

#3 Studio City Harvard-Westlake at #2 San Bernardino Cajon

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 Alhambra Keppel at #5 Orange Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Lake Elsinore Lakeside at #3 Norco

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Long Beach St. Anthony at #1 Lancaster Antelope Valley

#3 Santa Fe Springs St. Paul at #2 La Canada

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Sun Valley Village Christian at #5 Los Angeles Price

#6 Burbank Bell-Jeff at #2 San Luis Obispo Mission Prep

 

Notes: Regional finals, Saturday at Cal State Long Beach and Colony. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

GIRLS

NORTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Los Altos Hills Pinewood vs. #1 Stockton St. Mary's at San Joaquin Delta College (Stockton)

#6 Richmond Salesian at #2 Orinda Miramonte

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #1 Sacramento St. Francis

#3 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge at #2 Castro Valley

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Elk Grove at #1 Fairfield Vanden

#7 Sacramento at #6 Los Gatos

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#5 Redding Shasta at #1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 6 p.m.

Sacramento Inderkum at #3 Moraga Campolindo

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep at #1 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman

#3 Albany St. Mary's at #2 Atherton Menlo

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 San Francisco Urban at #1 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep

#3 Woodside Priory at #2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

 

Notes: Regional finals, Saturday at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento) and American Canyon. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

at Cal State Long Beach

Girls' Division II, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division II, noon

Girls' Division I, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division I, 4 p.m.

Girls' Open Division, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division, 8 p.m.

 

at Colony

Girls' Division V, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division V, noon

Girls' Division IV, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division IV, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division III, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division III, 8 p.m.

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Girls' Division II, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division II, noon

Girls' Division I, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division I, 4 p.m.

Girls' Open Division, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division, 8 p.m.

 

at American Canyon

Girls' Division V, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division V, noon

Girls' Division IV, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division IV, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division III, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division III, 8 p.m.

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Thursday, March 24

Girls' Div. V: South winner vs. North winner, 10 a.m.

Boys' Div. V: South winner vs. North winner, noon

Girls' Div. III: South winner vs. North winner, 2 p.m.

Boys' Div. III: South winner vs. North winner, 4 p.m.

Girls' Div. I: South winner vs. North winner, 6 p.m.

Boys' Div. I: South winner vs. North winner, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 26

Girls' Div. IV: South winner vs. North winner, 10 a.m.

Boys' Div. IV: South winner vs. North winner, noon

Girls' Div. II: South winner vs. North winner, 2 p.m.

Boys' Div. II: South winner vs. North winner, 4 p.m.

Girls' Open Division: South winner vs. North winner, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: South winner vs. North winner, 8 p.m.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
58°