Dodgers
Plaschke: Vin Scully is a voice for the ages
Varsity Times Insider

Basketball: Wednesday playoff scores

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday

Sylmar 68, Fremont 59

Washington 42, Granada Hills Kennedy 25

Verdugo Hills 62, Bell 52 (OT)

Garfield 71, Chatsworth 67

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday

King-Drew 51, Bravo 28

Arleta 46, Los Angeles Roosevelt 45

Los Angeles 57, Eagle Rock 37

Grant 49, Hollywood 39

Los Angeles Marshall 50, Manual Arts 35

Venice 70, Canoga Park 53

Los Angeles Hamilton 60, South East 25

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday

North Hollywood 70, Jefferson 62

Roybal 65, Marquez 47

Franklin 60, Monroe 45

Lincoln 66, Panorama 52

Van Nuys 71, Angelou 53

Los Angeles Kennedy 74, Los Angeles Wilson 71

Bernstein 83, San Fernando 62

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday

Northridge 74, Animo Venice 71

Sherman Oaks CES 75, Animo de la Hoya 44

Rancho Dominguez 101, Legacy 57

View Park 108, Collins Family 14

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday

Douglass 82, USC-MaST 36

Dymally 66, Ivy Academia 50

Vaughn 62, CALS Early College 45

Central City Value 79, Camino Nuevo 34

Annenberg 50, Environmental Science/Tech 47

 

 

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday

Sonora 82, Bloomington 35

Northwood 57, Norwalk 35

Pasadena 57, Rosemead 32

La Sierra 69, Indio 46

Diamond Ranch 94, Norte Vista 48

El Dorado 68, Bolsa Grande 43

Palm Springs 48, Fullerton 34

San Marcos 63, Firebaugh 51

Bonita 86, Sultana 56

Don Lugo 86, Cathedral City 63

Yorba Linda 69, Ramona 40

Buena Park 89, North Torrance 82

Los Altos 64, Baldwin Park 37

Arlington 50, Hesperia 35

Palm Desert 78, El Monte 41

Gahr 96, Irvine 62

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday

Palos Verdes 51, Hacienda Heights Wilson 49

Gabrielino 61, Monrovia 47

Servite 78, Jurupa Valley 47

South Pasadena 67, Ridgecrest Burroughs 49

Pioneer 70, Garden Grove Pacifica 55

Esperanza 82, Adelanto 43

Tahquitz 62, Charter Oak 32

Lompoc Cabrillo 67, Paso Robles 52

Leuzinger 51, Artesia 44

Bishop Amat 44, Shadow Hills 40

La Canada 69, South El Monte 33

San Bernardino 70, Antelope Valley 46

Ocean View 85, Los Amigos 54

Corona del Mar 63, Bellflower 36

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday

Pomona 72, Estancia 37

St. Francis 58, Barstow 45

JSerra 78, Hillcrest 51

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 73, Nipomo 49

Muir 75, Excelsior 49

Covina 67, Yucca Valley 35

Oaks Christian 62, Costa Mesa 36

Chaminade 89, Compton Centennial 57

Laguna Beach 71, Salesian 57

Workman 68, San Dimas 60

Morningside 63, Atascadero 62

Harvard-Westlake 79, Fillmore 31

Rancho Mirage 81, Banning 56

Lompoc 57, Saddleback 21

Mission Prep 82, San Marino 37

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday

Maranatha 80, Milken 33

Riverside Prep 58, Big Bear 41

St. Genevieve 88, Nuview Bridge 44

La Salle 69, Duarte 47

Cerritos Valley Christian 60, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 48

St. Bonaventure 86, Orcutt Academy 56

Paraclete 67, Rolling Hills Prep 48

Trinity Classical 52, Whitney 38

Buckley 76, Nordhoff 28

Whittier Christian 50, Twentynine Palms 44

Crean Lutheran 85, Rim of the World 58

Bosco Tech 57, CAMS 31

San Gabriel Academy 83, Heritage Christian 46

St. Monica 79, Ganesha 57

El Segundo 58, Malibu 51

Campbell Hall 73, St. Paul 29

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday

Webb 58, Ontario Christian 47

New Community Jewish 55, Pasadena Poly 48

Yeshiva 50, Arrowhead Christian 42

Santa Maria St. Joseph 85, Pacific Lutheran 32

Crossroads 75, Temecula Prep 49

Saddleback Valley Christian 64, Flintridge Prep 28

Viewpoint 68, Desert 36

Oakwood 56, Academy for Academic Excellence 28

Chadwick 65, Sherman Indian 27

St. Margaret's 64, Linfield Christian 48

Woodcrest Christian 78, Santa Rosa Academy 34

Holy Martyrs 70, Silver Valley 49

Pacific Hills 70, Burbank Providence 61

Brentwood 54, Santa Clara 28

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday

Bell-Jeff 85, Lancaster Baptist 41

Vistamar 60, San Jacinto Valley Academy 52

Bishop Diego 51, Coast Union 40

Lone Pine 70, Bloomington Christian 49

St. Bernard 58, Laguna Blanca 50

Einstein 53, Avalon 42

Mary Star 63, Le Lycee 30

Santa Clarita Christian 52, Villanova Prep 40

Rancho Christian 74, Mesa Grande 40

Shalhevet 80, St. Michael's Prep 38

Valley Torah 81, Newbury Park Adventist 24

Faith Baptist 61, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 54

Tarbut V'Torah 98, Immanuel Christian 27

Capistrano Valley Christian 99, Southwestern Academy 40

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Wednesday

Orangewood Academy 96, Emerson Honors 31

Hemet Cornerstone Christian 47, Calvary Baptist 42

Santa Maria Valley Christian 57, Hillcrest Christian 35

Antelope Valley Christian 74, Lake Arrowhead Christian 23

Upland Christian 69, Liberty Christian 34

Lee Vining 63, Summit View 26

St. Monica Academy 59, West Shores 45

Joshua Springs 80, Crossroads Christian 39

Rio Hondo Prep 58, Westmark 20

Santa Barbara Providence 81, Shandon 35

Apple Valley Christian 66, Trona 65

Los Angeles Adventist 90, Wildomar Cornerstone Christian 39

California Lutheran 60, Noli Indian 36

Riverside Bethel Christian 68, Acaciawood Academy 53

Hesperia Christian 85, Bethel Baptist 13

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
90°