Boys' basketball: Friday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated schedule

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Championship semifinals, Friday

Chino Hills 102, Mater Dei 54

Sierra Canyon 78, Bishop Montgomery 69

 

Consolation quarterfinals, Friday

Alemany 72, Damien 64 (OT)

Redondo 77, Compton 59

Corona Centennial 85, Eastvale Roosevelt 58

Crespi 69, Inglewood 68

 

Consolation semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#6 Redondo at #8 Alemany, 7:30 p.m.

#5 Corona Centennial at #10 Crespi

 

Consolation final, Thursday.

 

 

DIVISION 1AA

Semifinals, Friday

Long Beach Poly 47, Rancho Verde 44

Riverside North 78, St. John Bosco 51

 

DIVISION 1A

Semifinals, Friday

Santa Monica 68, Burbank Burroughs 45

Temecula Valley 65, Camarillo 62

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Friday

Ayala 71, Loyola 65

Edison 56, Kaiser 53

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Friday

Santa Barbara 62, La Mirada 57

Lynwood 64, Hart 61 (OT)

 

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Friday

Oak Park 70, Buena Park 33

Bonita 67, Calabasas 56

 

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Friday

Chaminade 64, Rancho Mirage 58

Diamond Ranch 48, Beverly Hills 45

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinal, Friday

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 56, Harvard-Westlake 54

 

Semifinal, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Gardena Serra vs. #9 San Gabriel Academy at Lincoln MS (San Gabriel)

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Friday

Viewpoint 63, Crean Lutheran 52

La Salle 69, Campbell Hall 68

 

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Friday

Santa Maria St. Joseph 62, Woodcrest Christian 36

Flintridge Prep 70, Saddleback Valley Christian 67 (OT)

 

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Friday

St. Bernard 64, Santa Clarita Christian 47

Rancho Christian 77, Capistrano Valley Christian 57

 

DIVISION 6

Semifinals, Friday

Renaissance Academy 64, Lone Pine 45

Price 86, McAuliffe 46

 

Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Honda Center, Azusa Pacific U., and Godinez (dates/times TBA)

Open Division: #3 Sierra Canyon vs. #1 Chino Hills

Division 1AA: #2 Riverside North vs. #1 Long Beach Poly

Division 1A: #2 Temecula Valley vs. #1 Santa Monica

Division 2AA: #2 Edison vs. #1 Ayala

Division 2A: #2 Lynwood vs. #1 Santa Barbara

Division 3AA: #6 Bonita vs. #1 Oak Park

Division 3A: #13 Chaminade vs. #2 Diamond Ranch

Division 4AA: Gardena Serra/San Gabriel Academy winner vs. #3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Division 4A: #7 La Salle vs. #1 Viewpoint

Division 5AA: #3 Flintridge Prep vs. #1 Santa Maria St. Joseph

Division 5A: #2 Rancho Christian vs. #1 St. Bernard

Division 6: #2 Price vs. #1 Renaissance Academy

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
49°