Advertisement

Boys' basketball: Southern Section quarterfinal scores and semifinal pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

Advertisement

OPEN DIVISION

Championship quarterfinals, Tuesday

Advertisement

Chino Hills 112, Inglewood 78

Mater Dei 61, Corona Centennial 46

Sierra Canyon 74, Redondo 70

Bishop Montgomery 58, Damien 56 (OT)

Advertisement

Consolation second round, Tuesday

Alemany 72, Santa Margarita 69

Compton 60, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 53

Eastvale Roosevelt 59, Los Alamitos 48

Crespi 80, Orange Lutheran 72

Championship semifinals, Friday

#4 Mater Dei at #1 Chino Hills

#2 Bishop Montgomery at #3 Sierra Canyon

Advertisement

Consolation quarterfinals, Friday

#8 Alemany at #7 Damien

#6 Redondo at #12 Compton

#5 Corona Centennial at #11 Eastvale Roosevelt

#10 Crespi at #9 Inglewood

Notes: Consolation semifinals, Mar. 1 or 2; consolation final, Mar. 3 or 4. Championship, Mar. 5

DIVISION 1AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Long Beach Poly 74, Millikan 54

Rancho Verde 57, Etiwanda 40

St. John Bosco 68, Valencia 54

Riverside North 51, Downey 36

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Rancho Verde at #1 Long Beach Poly

#2 Riverside North at #3 St. John Bosco

DIVISION 1A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Santa Monica 73, Highland 51

Burbank Burroughs 68, Vista Murrieta 56

Camarillo 65, Walnut 61

Temecula Valley 63, Foothill 57

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Monica at #12 Burbank Burroughs

#6 Camarillo at #2 Temecula Valley

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Ayala 89, Perris 60

Loyola 76, Burbank 58

Kaiser 77, Miller 51

Edison 78, Claremont 71

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Ayala at #5 Loyola

#3 Kaiser at #2 Edison

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Santa Barbara 84, Lawndale 69

La Mirada 63, Redlands East Valley 50

Hart 64, Cerritos 49

Lynwood 73, Whittier 55

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Barbara at #5 La Mirada

#2 Lynwood at #3 Hart

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Oak Park 69, Cathedral 66

Buena Park 65, Colony 63 (OT)

Bonita 74, Palm Desert 47

Calabasas 60, San Marcos 40

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#13 Buena Park at #1 Oak Park

#6 Bonita at #2 Calabasas

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Rancho Mirage 90, Ocean View 62

Chaminade 63, Gabrielino 62

Beverly Hills 50, Palm Springs 40

Diamond Ranch 66, Tahquitz 58

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#13 Chaminade at #1 Rancho Mirage

#3 Beverly Hills at #2 Diamond Ranch

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

San Gabriel Academy 68, La Canada 60

Gardena Serra 84, JSerra 76

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 67, Mission Prep 57

Harvard-Westlake 72, Laguna Beach 57

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Gardena Serra at #9 San Gabriel Academy

#3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #2 Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Viewpoint 61, Cerritos Valley Christian 59

Crean Lutheran 62, Crossroads 57

Campbell Hall 67, Heritage Christian 51

La Salle 67, Morningside 52

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Viewpoint at #4 Crean Lutheran

#6 Campbell Hall at #7 La Salle

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Santa Maria St. Joseph 105, Chadwick 74

Woodcrest Christian 58, Brentwood 49

Flintridge Prep 54, Yeshiva 49

Saddleback Valley Christian 79, Silver Valley 49

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Maria St. Joseph at #5 Woodcrest Christian

#3 Flintridge Prep at #2 Saddleback Valley Christian

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

St. Bernard 75, Orangewood Academy 48

Santa Clarita Christian 55, Shalhevet 47

Capistrano Valley Christian 68, Valley Torah 48

Rancho Christian 50, Holy Martyrs 45

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Bernard at #5 Santa Clarita Christian

#3 Capistrano Valley Christian at #2 Rancho Christian

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Renaissance Academy 61, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 52

Lone Pine 73, Hesperia Christian 57

McAuliffe 61, California Lutheran 55

Price 100, Santa Barbara Providence 35

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Lone Pine at #1 Renaissance Academy

#2 Price at #3 McAuliffe

Notes: Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Honda Center, Azusa Pacific U., and Godinez.

Advertisement
Advertisement