Boys' soccer: Thursday's City playoff scores and updated pairings

BOYS' SOCCER

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Thursday

Granada Hills 6, Van Nuys 0

Birmingham 2, Palisades 0

Huntington Park 2, Sun Valley Poly 0

Bell 0, Wilmington Banning 0 (Bell advances on penalties, 3-2)

Monroe 2, Cleveland 2 (Monroe advances on penalties, 7-6)

San Fernando 2, Los Angeles Roosevelt 1

South Gate 2, North Hollywood 1

El Camino Real 3, San Pedro 0

 

Quarterfinals, Feb. 26, 3 p.m.

#8 Birmingham at #1 Granada Hills

#5 Huntington Park at #4 Bell

#11 San Fernando at #3 Monroe

#7 South Gate at #2 El Camino Real

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday

#16 Eagle Rock 1, Los Angeles Kennedy 0

Locke 1, Rivera 1 (Locke advances on penalties, 3-2)

South East 2, Chatsworth 0

Fremont 1, Chavez 0

West Adams 2, Reseda 0

Fairfax 2, Santee 0

Marquez 2, Granada Hills Kennedy 0

Sylmar 5, Los Angeles University 2

 

Quarterfinals, Feb. 26, 3 p.m.

#16 Eagle Rock at #8 Locke

#5 South East at #4 Fremont

#6 Fairfax at #3 West Adams

#10 Marquez at #2 Sylmar

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Thursday

Canoga Park 6, Bernstein 0

Hawkins 1, Arleta 0

Roybal 5, Lincoln 1

Belmont 3, Maywood 1

Sotomayor 2, Verdugo Hills 0

Manual Arts 1, Hollywood 1 (Manual Arts advances on penalties, 5-4)

Dorsey 4, Gardena 3

Panorama 2, Jefferson 0

 

Quarterfinals, Feb. 26, 3 p.m.

#9 Hawkins at #1 Canoga Park

#5 Roybal at #4 Belmont

#11 Manual Arts at #3 Sotomayor

#15 Panorama at #7 Dorsey

 

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Thursday

Sun Valley 5, Orthopaedic 0

Animo de la Hoya 2, Northridge 0

Foshay 3, Elizabeth 2

Fulton 1, Animo Venice 0

Mendez 3, Sherman Oaks CES 1

Rancho Dominguez 5, Los Angeles CES 2

East Valley 5, Port of Los Angeles 0

Collins Family 3, Animo Bunche 2

 

Quarterfinals, Feb. 26, 3 p.m.

#8 Animo de la Hoya at #1 Sun Valley

#5 Foshay at #4 Fulton

#6 Rancho Dominguez at #3 Mendez

#7 East Valley at #2 Collins Family

 

 

DIVISION V

First round, Thursday

Academia Avance 3, Animo Robinson 1

Vaughn 3, USC-MaST 1

Central City Value 3, Bright Star 2

Harbor Teacher 2, Gertz-Ressler 0

Community Charter 3, Annenberg 1

Middle College 1, Triumph Charter 0

Dymally 5, Lakeview Charter 3

Camino Nuevo 2, New Designs University Park 1

 

Quarterfinals, Feb. 26, 3 p.m.

#8 Vaughn at #1 Academia Avance

#13 Harbor Teacher at #5 Central City Value

#6 Middle College at #3 Community Charter

#10 Dymally at #2 Camino Nuevo

 

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Mar. 3, 3 p.m. Championships, Mar. 6-7 at Los Angeles Valley College (Div. 1-3) and Mar. 7 at Belmont (div. 4-5)

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
81°