Boys' tennis: Southern Section playoff results

Please note that many matches have been rescheduled due to weather.

 

BOYS' TENNIS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Friday unless noted

Los Alamitos 13, Loyola 5

Peninsula 9, Palm Desert 9 (Peninsula wins on games, 82-79) [Thursday]

San Marino 14, Mira Costa 4

Westlake at #4 Irvine University, SATURDAY, 3 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake 15, Viewpoint 3

Santa Barbara at Northwood, SATURDAY, 10 a.m.

Beckman at Palos Verdes, result not reported

#2 Beverly Hills at Newport Harbor, SATURDAY, 1 p.m.

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Friday unless noted

Claremont at #1 Santa Margarita, SATURDAY

West Ranch 14, San Luis Obispo 4

Crescenta Valley at Walnut, SATURDAY, 2 p.m.

Sage Hill 10, Oak Park 8

San Clemente 15, Arroyo Grande 3

Diamond Bar at Villa Park, SATURDAY, 10 a.m.

Crean Lutheran at Pasadena Poly, SATURDAY, 2 p.m.

Arcadia 11, Valencia 7

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Friday unless noted

Anaheim Canyon 13, Tesoro 5

South Torrance 13, Troy 5

Cerritos 14, Temecula Valley 4

Cypress 11, Cate 7

Placentia Valencia 14, Rio Mesa 4

Sunny Hills at San Juan Hills, result not reported

Long Beach Wilson at Arlington, SATURDAY, 10 a.m.

Yorba Linda at #2 Great Oak, result not reported

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Friday unless noted

Quartz Hill at #1 Laguna Beach, SATURDAY, noon

Garden Grove at Santa Ynez, SATURDAY, 1 p.m.

Rowland 10, Los Osos 8

#4 Maranatha at Webb, SATURDAY, 2 p.m.

#3 Keppel at Chino Hills, result not reported

Westminster at Covina, SATURDAY

Westminster La Quinta 12, Buckley 6

La Serna at #2 Redlands, SATURDAY, 1 p.m.

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Friday unless noted

Bishop Montgomery at #1 Heritage, SATURDAY, 2 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Montclair, SATURDAY

Rubidoux at Hemet, SATURDAY, 10 a.m.

Downey 14, Duarte 4

#3 Alta Loma at Ramona, SATURDAY, 1 p.m.

Savanna at Arroyo, SATURDAY, 3 p.m.

Warren at Anaheim, SATURDAY, 1 p.m.

#2 Beaumont at La Sierra, SATURDAY, 9 a.m.

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
51°