Boys' volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Thursday

Huntington Beach d. Beckman, 25-12, 25-18, 25-14

San Clemente d. Harvard-Westlake, 25-10, 25-17, 25-21

Mira Costa d. Servite, 25-20, 25-18, 25-13

Newbury Park d. El Dorado, 25-19, 25-18, 25-17

Corona del Mar d. Mater Dei, 25-22, 25-20, 25-14

Westlake d. Foothill, 24-26, 25-14, 25-17, 25-22

Los Alamitos d. Dana Hills, 25-20, 18-25, 25-23, 27-25

Loyola d. Palos Verdes, 25-18, 25-22, 25-23

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Huntington Beach at San Clemente

Mira Costa at #4 Newbury Park

Westlake at #3 Corona del Mar

#2 Loyola at Los Alamitos

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Thursday

Oak Park d. Norco, 25-15, 25-10, 25-20

Canyon Country Canyon d. Crescenta Valley, 25-16, 19-25, 25-12, 25-21

Aliso Niguel d. La Canada, 25-20, 25-22, 25-21

Laguna Beach d. Lakewood, 25-19, 25-12, 24-26, 25-19

Burbank Burroughs d. La Sierra, 25-18, 25-15, 20-25, 25-17

Camarillo d. South Pasadena, 25-18, 18-25, 25-17, 25-21

Capistrano Valley d. Royal, 25-23, 15-25, 19-25, 25-9, 15-9

Valencia d. Torrance, 25-19, 25-21, 25-22

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Oak Park at Canyon Country Canyon

Aliso Niguel at #4 Laguna Beach

Camarillo at #3 Burbank Burroughs

Capistrano Valley at #2 Valencia

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Thursday

El Segundo d. Paramount, 25-12, 25-18, 25-23

San Gabriel d. Bishop Montgomery, 23-25, 26-24, 25-20, 25-21

Warren d. Santa Monica, 25-21, 25-23, 25-15

Paloma Valley d. Righetti, 25-18, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17

Arroyo Grande d. Hemet, 25-12, 25-18, 25-23

Quartz Hill d. Viewpoint, 27-25, 25-22, 10-25, 25-21

Gahr d. Culver City, 25-19, 25-23, 20-25, 28-26

Cathedral d. San Luis Obispo, 19-25, 25-23, 28-26, 25-21

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at #1 El Segundo

Warren at #4 Paloma Valley

#3 Arroyo Grande at Quartz Hill

Gahr at #2 Cathedral

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Thursday

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Chadwick, 25-10, 25-8, 25-9

Redlands d. Magnolia, 25-15, 25-22, 25-27, 25-22

Tustin d. Cerritos, 25-22, 25-9, 25-20

Santa Ynez d, Crean Lutheran, 25-20, 25-17, 25-23

St. Margaret's d. Yucaipa, 25-16, 25-15, 25-9

Garden Grove d. Katella, 25-20, 25-16, 20-25, 25-13

Flintridge Prep d. Rio Mesa, 27-25, 20-25, 25-22, 20-25, 15-12

Bellflower d. St. Monica, 25-17, 25-16, 25-12

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Saddleback Valley Christian at Redlands

Tustin at #4 Santa Ynez

Garden Grove at #3 St. Margaret's

Flintridge Prep at #2 Bellflower

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Thursday

Damien d. Indian Springs, 25-9, 25-10, 25-14

Oakwood d. La Serna, 25-19, 25-21, 25-18

Ganesha d. Loma Linda Academy, 25-14, 25-17, 25-19

Santa Fe d. San Gabriel Academy, 25-14, 25-20, 25-23

Laguna Blanca d. Burbank Providence, 25-15, 25-20, 25-18

Ontario Christian d. West Covina, 25-17, 18-25, 25-18, 22-25, 17-15

El Rancho d. Vistamar, 25-23, 25-16, 25-23

Arrowhead Christian d. Nuview Bridge, 25-13, 25-11, 25-18

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Damien at Oakwood

Ganesha at #4 Santa Fe

#3 Laguna Blanca at Ontario Christian

El Rancho at #2 Arrowhead Christian

 

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday. Championships, May 23 at Cerritos College.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
60°