Dodgers
Plaschke: Vin Scully is a voice for the ages
Varsity Times Insider

Boys' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS' WATER POLO

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

Harvard-Westlake 23, Irvine 2

Orange Lutheran 18, Westlake 9

Long Beach Wilson 11, Edison 5

Corona del Mar 15, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 9

Loyola 14, Northwood 6

Huntington Beach 12, Santa Margarita 8

Newport Harbor 9, Agoura 8

Mater Dei 19, Long Beach Poly 2

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times TBA

Orange Lutheran at #1 Harvard-Westlake

#4 Corona del Mar at Long Beach Wilson

#3 Loyola at Huntington Beach

#2 Mater Dei at Newport Harbor

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Nov. 19 at Heritage Park (Irvine). Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Peninsula at #1 Foothill

El Toro at Damien

San Clemente at San Marcos, 4:15 p.m.

Corona Santiago at #4 Mira Costa, 3:30 p.m.

Palos Verdes at #3 Los Osos, 3:30 p.m.

Villa Park at Dos Pueblos, 3:15 p.m.

Ventura at King

Chino Hills vs. #2 Dana Hills at San Juan Hills, 4 p.m.

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Nov. 19 at Heritage Park (Irvine). Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday

Laguna Beach 21, Vista Murrieta 3

Aliso Niguel 11, Royal 10

Yorba Linda 10, Temple City 7

Capistrano Valley 20, Chaparral 7

Montebello 15, Brea Olinda 3

Trabuco Hills 12, Costa Mesa 8

La Canada 11, Moorpark 10

Murrieta Valley 13, Sage Hill 3

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times TBA

#1 Laguna Beach at Aliso Niguel

Yorba Linda at #4 Capistrano Valley

Trabuco Hills at #3 Montebello

#2 Murrieta Valley at La Canada

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Nov. 19 at Heritage Park (Irvine). Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Hoover at #1 Righetti

Chadwick vs. Sunny Hills at La Mirada Regional Aquatics Center, 3:15 p.m.

Downey at Santa Monica

Troy vs. #4 Crescenta Valley at Pasadena CC, 4 p.m.

Atascadero vs. #3 El Segundo at Mira Costa

Sonora at Glendale

Arroyo Grande vs. Flintridge Prep at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.

Burbank at #2 Cerritos

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Nov. 19. Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Wednesday

Claremont 19, Citrus Valley 9

Webb 15, Palm Desert 12

Riverside Poly 21, Walnut 9

Redlands 19, El Rancho 5

Los Altos 20, Glendora 9

Xavier Prep 8, Yucaipa 3

Ayala 18, Riverside North 5

La Serna 12, Redlands East Valley 10

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times TBA

#1 Claremont at Webb

Riverside Poly at #4 Redlands

Xavier Prep at #3 Los Altos

#2 La Serna at Ayala

 

Notes: Semifinals, Nov. 19 at Diamond Bar. Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Santa Ana at #1 Malibu, 3:15 p.m.

Elsinore at La Palma Kennedy

Lakeside vs. Santa Ynez at Righetti, 4:30 p.m.

Ocean View at #4 Beaumont

Tustin at #3 Temescal Canyon

Lompoc Cabrillo at Hemet, 3:30 p.m.

Nordhoff at Placentia Valencia

Morro Bay at #2 Segerstrom, 4 p.m.

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Nov. 19 at Mt. San Antonio College (Walnut). Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Granite Hills at #1 Rio Mesa, 3:15 p.m.

Los Amigos at Baldwin Park

Colony at Jurupa Valley

#4 San Dimas at San Gorgonio, 3:30 p.m.

Ramona at #3 Rowland, 3:15 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Santa Ana Valley

Oxnard vs. Rancho Alamitos at Garden Grove, 4 p.m.

Nogales at #2 Don Lugo

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Nov. 19 at Mt. San Antonio College (Walnut). Championship, Nov. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
96°