Girls' soccer: City playoff pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#16 San Fernando at #1 Taft

#9 Granada Hills at #8 Van Nuys

#12 Los Angeles Marshall at #5 San Pedro

#13 Garfield at #4 Palisades

#14 Sun Valley Poly at #3 Bell

#11 Birmingham at #6 Los Angeles Hamilton

#10 Narbonne at #7 Cleveland

#15 South Gate at #2 El Camino Real

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#16 West Adams at #1 Grant

#9 Eagle Rock at #8 Granada Hills Kennedy

#12 Marquez at #5 Bernstein

#13 Rivera at #4 Fremont

#14 Angelou at #3 South East

#11 Los Angeles Kennedy at #6 Los Angeles University

#10 Chavez at #7 Chatsworth

#15 Fairfax at #2 Bravo

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#16 Hawkins at #1 Arleta

#9 Belmont at #8 Canoga Park

#12 King-Drew at #5 Sotomayor

#13 Valley Arts/Sciences at #4 Legacy

#14 Roybal at #3 Maywood

#11 Jefferson at #6 Verdugo Hills

#10 Westchester at #7 Hollywood

#15 Lincoln at #2 Los Angeles CES

 

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#16 Dorsey at #1 Port of Los Angeles

#9 Stern at #8 Mendez

#12 Animo Robinson at #5 Vaughn

#13 Rancho Dominguez at #4 Foshay

#14 Orthopaedic at #3 Elizabeth

#11 Animo De La Hoya at #6 Northridge

#10 Collins at #7 Fulton

#15 Los Angeles Jordan at #2 Sherman Oaks CES

 

 

DIVISION V

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#16 Discovery at #1 Harbor Teacher

#9 Middle College at #8 Camino Nuevo

#12 Annenberg at #5 Academia Avance

#13 New Designs University Park at #4 USC CAE

#14 Central City Value at #3 Community Charter

#11 Los Angeles Arts/Enterprise at #6 Bright Star

#10 Environmental Science/Tech at #7 Sun Valley

#15 Animo Venice at #2 Triumph

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 24, 3 p.m.; semifinals, Mar. 1, 3 p.m. Championships, Mar. 4 at Valley College (Div. 3 at 4:30 p.m.), Mar. 5 at Sotomayor (Div. 5 at 10 a.m., Div. 4 at 3 p.m.), and Mar. 5 at Valley College (Div. 2 at noon, Div. 1 at 5 p.m.).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
57°