Varsity Times Insider High school sports across the Southland

Girls' soccer: City playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

CITY

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

Legacy 3, Verdugo Hills 2

Bell 3, Los Angeles University 0

Chatsworth 2, Maywood 0

Arleta 2, Sotomayor 1

 

Second round, Saturday, 3 p.m.

#16 Legacy at #1 El Camino Real

#9 South East at #8 Los Angeles CES

#12 Birmingham at #5 Bravo

#13 Bell at #4 Taft

#14 Chatsworth at #3 San Pedro

#11 Los Angeles Hamilton at #6 Granada Hills

#10 Fremont at #7 Cleveland

#15 Arleta at #2 Palisades

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Sun Valley Poly 5, Northridge 0

Valley Arts/Sciences 2, Foshay 0

Westchester 2, King/Drew 1

Los Angeles Marshall 1, Venice 0

 

Second round, Saturday, 3 p.m.

#17 Sun Valley Poly at #1 Grant

#9 Granada Hills Kennedy at #8 Mendez

#12 Hollywood at #5 Sylmar

#13 Valley Arts/Sciences at #4 Garfield

#19 Westchester at #3 Narbonne

#11 Fulton at #6 San Fernando

#10 Rivera at #7 Van Nuys

#15 Los Angeles Marshall at #2 Port of Los Angeles

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Jefferson 3, Los Angeles Roosevelt 0

Carson 5, Animo Venice 0

Torres 5, New Designs University Park 1

Lincoln 2, West Adams 1

 

Second round, Saturday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#17 Jefferson at #1 Eagle Rock

#9 Harbor Teacher at #8 Community Charter

#12 Triumph at #5 North Hollywood

#13 Carson at #4 Sherman Oaks CES

#14 Torres at #3 Wilmington Banning

#11 Santee at #6 Monroe

#10 Bright Star at #7 Academia Avance, FRIDAY, 3 p.m.

#15 Lincoln at #2 South Gate

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Roybal 2, Discovery 1

Camino Nuevo Dalzell 3, Los Angeles Wilson 0

Collins 1, Animo Bunche 0 (OT)

Sun Valley 0, Panorama 0 (Sun Valley advances on penalties, 2-0)

 

Second round, Saturday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#16 Roybal at #1 Huntington Park

#9 Central City at #8 Canoga Park

#12 Locke at #5 Lakeview

#13 Camino Nuevo Dalzell at #4 Contreras

#14 Collins at #3 Chavez

#11 Los Angeles Arts/Enterprise 1, Belmont 1 (Los Angeles Arts/Enterprise advances on penalties, 3-1) (Thursday)

#10 Animo de la Hoya at #7 Fairfax

#15 Sun Valley at #2 Reseda

 

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday

North Valley Military 1, Gertz-Ressler 0

Smidt Tech 6, New Designs Watts 0

Burton 3, Dorsey 0

Hawkins 5, Animo South Los Angeles 0

 

Second round, Saturday, 3 p.m.

#16 North Valley Military at #1 Orthopaedic

#9 CALS Early College at #8 Washington

#12 Alliance Neuwirth at #5 Manual Arts

#13 Smidt Tech at #4 Franklin

#14 Burton at #3 Gardena

#11 Valor at #6 New West

#10 Animo Watts at #7 Sun Valley Magnet

#15 Hawkins at #2 USC Hybrid

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 23, 3 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 28, 3 p.m. Championships, Mar. 3-4 at Los Angeles Valley College (Friday, 4:30 p.m., and Saturday, noon and 4:30 p.m.) and Sotomayor (Saturday, 10 and 2:30 p.m.)

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
53°