MUSIC
2017 Grammy Awards: Complete list of nominees

Girls' soccer: Southern Section quarterfinal scores and semifinal pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Chino Hills 1, Aliso Niguel 0 (OT)

Tesoro 2, Mater Dei 1

Rancho Cucamonga 2, Long Beach Poly 0

Santa Margarita 1, Harvard-Westlake 1 (Santa Margarita advances on penalties, 4-3)

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Tesoro at Chino Hills

Santa Margarita at Rancho Cucamonga

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Newbury Park 1, Troy 0

Palos Verdes 1, Corona del Mar 0

Northwood 2, Oaks Christian 2 (Northwood advances on penalties, 5-4)

King 1, Hart 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Newbury Park at Palos Verdes

King at Northwood

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Thursday

South Hills 4, Cypress 3

El Dorado 1, Warren 0 (OT)

San Luis Obispo 2, San Marcos 1

Yorba Linda 0, West Torrance 0 (Yorba Linda advances on penalties, 4-2)

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 South Hills at #4 El Dorado

Yorba Linda at #3 San Luis Obispo

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Thursday

La Mirada 2, Santa Monica 1

Royal 2, Arcadia 2 (Royal advances on penalties, 4-3)

Mayfair 1, St. Margaret's 0

Moorpark 1, Riverside Poly 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 La Mirada at #4 Royal

#3 Mayfair at #2 Moorpark

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Oxnard Pacifica 0, Sierra Canyon 0 (Oxnard Pacifica advances on penalties, 4-2)

Alta Loma 3, California 2

Oxnard 3, Cathedral City 1

La Quinta 1, La Serna 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Alta Loma

La Quinta at #3 Oxnard

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Sierra Vista 2, Heritage Christian 0

Grand Terrace 2, Patriot 1

Schurr 2, Temescal Canyon 1

Bloomington 1, Maranatha 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Sierra Vista at Grand Terrace

Schurr at #2 Bloomington

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Grace Brethren 4, Tarbut V'Torah 1

St. Anthony 0, Los Amigos 0 (St. Anthony advances on penalties, 4-2)

St. Genevieve 1, Shadow Hills 0

Webb 3, Foothill Tech 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#4 St. Anthony at #1 Grace Brethren

St. Genevieve at Webb

 

Notes: Championships, Mar. 4 and 5 at Warren and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
55°