Girls' soccer: Thursday's City playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Thursday

Taft 5, San Fernando 0

Granada Hills 2, Van Nuys 0

San Pedro 6, Los Angeles Marshall 0

Palisades 9, Garfield 0

Bell 3, Sun Valley Poly 0

Los Angeles Hamilton 3, Birmingham 1

Cleveland 3, Narbonne 0

El Camino Real 5, South Gate 0

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#9 Granada Hills at #1 Taft

#5 San Pedro at #4 Palisades

#6 Los Angeles Hamilton at #3 Bell

#7 Cleveland at #2 El Camino Real

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday

Grant 11, West Adams 0

Granada Hills Kennedy 3, Eagle Rock 2

Bernstein 1, Marquez 0

Fremont 2, Rivera 2 (Fremont advances on penalties, 6-5)

South East 14, Angelou 1

Los Angeles University 2, Los Angeles Kennedy 0

Chatsworth 1, Chavez 0

Bravo 3, Fairfax 2

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#8 Granada Hills Kennedy at #1 Grant

#5 Bernstein at #4 Fremont

#6 Los Angeles University at #3 South East

#7 Chatsworth at #2 Bravo

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Thursday

Arleta 9, Hawkins 0

Canoga Park 1, Belmont 0

Sotomayor 4, King-Drew 0

Legacy 3, Valley Arts/Sciences 1

Maywood 7, Roybal 0

Verdugo Hills 4, Jefferson 0

Hollywood 4, Westchester 3

Los Angeles CES 2, Lincoln 0

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#8 Canoga Park at #1 Arleta

#5 Sotomayor at #4 Legacy

#6 Verdugo Hills at #3 Maywood

#7 Hollywood at #2 Los Angeles CES

 

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Thursday

Port of Los Angeles 12, Dorsey 0

Mendez 2, Stern 1

Vaughn 5, Animo Robinson 0

Foshay 5, Rancho Dominguez 1

Elizabeth 6, Orthopaedic 0

Northridge 4, Animo De La Hoya 0

Fulton 1, Collins 0 (OT)

Sherman Oaks CES 4, Los Angeles Jordan 0

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#8 Mendez at #1 Port of Los Angeles

#5 Vaughn at #4 Foshay

#6 Northridge at#3 Elizabeth

#7 Fulton at #2 Sherman Oaks CES

 

 

DIVISION V

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Harbor Teacher 6, Discovery 0

Camino Nuevo 0, Middle College 0 (Camino Nuevo advances on penalties, 3-1)

#12 Annenberg at #5 Academia Avance, FRIDAY

USC CAE 4, New Designs University Park 1

Community Charter 3, Central City Value 0

Bright Star 4, Los Angeles Arts/Enterprise 0

Sun Valley 1, Environmental Science/Tech 0

Triumph 4, Animo Venice 1

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#8 Camino Nuevo at #1 Harbor Teacher

#5 Academia Avance/#12 Annenberg winner at #4 USC CAE

#6 Bright Star at #3 Community Charter

#7 Sun Valley at #2 Triumph

 

Notes: Semifinals, Mar. 1, 3 p.m. Championships, Mar. 4 at Valley College (Div. 3 at 4:30 p.m.), Mar. 5 at Sotomayor (Div. 5 at 10 a.m., Div. 4 at 3 p.m.), and Mar. 5 at Valley College (Div. 2 at noon, Div. 1 at 5 p.m.).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
60°