Varsity Times Insider

Softball: Monday's City playoff scores and updated pairings

SOFTBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

Play-in games, Monday unless noted

Harbor Teacher 6, Venice 4

Sun Valley Poly 8, Bravo 0 (Saturday)

Arleta 12, Narbonne 4

Cleveland 8, Sylmar 5

 

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Harbor Teacher at #1 Chatsworth

#9 Granada Hills Kennedy at #8 San Pedro

#12 Eagle Rock at #5 El Camino Real

#13 Sun Valley Poly at #4 Port of Los Angeles

#14 Arleta at #3 Granada Hills

#11 Lincoln at #6 Birmingham

#10 San Fernando at #7 Wilmington Banning

#15 Cleveland at #2 Carson

 

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Los Angeles Wilson at #1 Crenshaw

#9 Chavez at #8 Los Angekes Roosevelt

#12 South Gate at #5 Taft

#13 Los Angeles CES at #4 Reseda

#14 Marquez at #3 Garfield

#11 Santee at #6 Los Angeles Hamilton

#10 Monroe at #7 Fairfax

#15 Grant at #2 Rancho Dominguez

 

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Locke at #1 South East

#9 Angelou at #8 Belmont

#12 Roybal at #5 Sotomayor

#13 Rivera at #4 Contreras

#14 Bernstein at #3 Van Nuys

#11 Gardena at #6 Los Angeles

#10 North Hollywood at #7 Torres

#15 Los Angeles University at #2 Hollywood

 

DIVISION IV

Play-in games, Monday

Community Charter 24, New Designs University Park 3

Ivy Academia 18, Los Angeles International 5

Mendez 15, Animo de la Hoya 14 (8)

Dorsey 22, Central City 6

 

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Community Charter vs. #1 Northridge at Pierce College

#9 Bright Star at #8 Orthopaedic

#12 Middle College at #5 Lakeview

#13 Ivy Academia at #4 Legacy

#14 Mendez at #3 Sherman Oaks CES

#11 Dymally at #6 Fulton

#10 Annenberg at #7 Animo Venice

#15 Dorsey at #2 Valley Arts/Sciences

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Friday; semifinals, May 27. Division III championship, May 29, 4 p.m. at MLB Urban Youth Academy. Other division championships, May 30 at Cal State Dominguez Hills (Division IV at 9 a.m., Division II at noon, Division I at 3 p.m.)

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
71°