Softball: Thursday's Southern Section scores and updated pairings

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Los Osos 9, El Modena 4

Anaheim Canyon 6, Los Alamitos 1

Norco 3, Garden Grove Pacifica 0 (10)

 

Quarterfinal, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Murrieta Valley at West Ranch

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Murrieta Valley/West Ranch winner at Los Osos

Anaheim Canyon at Norco

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Mission Viejo 8, Sunny Hills 0

South Hills 6, Agoura 1

Westlake 2, Foothill 1

Yucaipa 4, Oaks Christian 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Mission Viejo at South Hills

Westlake at #2 Yucaipa

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Grand Terrace 3, Cerritos 2

Gahr 7, Laguna Hills 2

Bishop Amat 3, San Clemente 1

La Serna 3, Redondo 2 (12)

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Grand Terrace at #4 Gahr

#2 La Serna at Bishop Amat

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Highland 19, Apple Valley 0

Ramona 4, El Segundo 3 (10)

Torrance 2, Santa Monica 1

Dos Pueblos 2, Aquinas 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Ramona at #1 Highland

#3 Torrance at #2 Dos Pueblos

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Thursday

St. Bonaventure 6, Sierra Vista 0

San Dimas 8, Mary Star 2

Garden Grove 6, Flintridge Sacred Heart 1

Lompoc Cabrillo 9, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 St. Bonaventure at San Dimas

#3 Garden Grove at #2 Lompoc Cabrillo

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Alverno 4, St. Anthony 1

Paraclete 6, Chadwick 0

 

Quarterfinals, Friday

#1 Savanna vs. Pasadena Poly at Katella, 3 p.m.

Katella vs. Sierra Canyon at Northridge Little League, 3:15 p.m.

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Savanna at Alverno OR Alverno at Pasadena Poly

Sierra Canyon at #2 Paraclete OR #2 Paraclete at Katella

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Rolling Hills Prep 20, St. Monica Academy 1

University Prep 14, Santa Clara 2

Academy of Careers & Exploration 4, Faith Baptist 1 (10)

Grace Brethren 11, Animo Leadership 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

University Prep at #1 Rolling Hills Prep

#2 Grace Brethren at Academy of Careers & Exploration

 

 

Notes: Championships, June 5-6 at Barber Park (Irvine)

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
68°