Varsity Times Insider

Baseball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday

JSerra 7, Fountain Valley 5

Hart 3, Calabasas 0

Arlington 2, Millikan 1

Saugus 1, Capistrano Valley 0

Valencia 4, Agoura 3

Norco 9, Riverside North 4

El Dorado 3, Harvard-Westlake 0

Huntington Beach 3, Long Beach Wilson 0

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 JSerra at Hart

Arlington at Saugus

Norco at Valencia

El Dorado at #2 Huntington Beach

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday

San Clemente 10, Dos Pueblos 1

Bonita 7, Gahr 2

Moorpark 1, Burbank Burroughs 0

Chino Hills 6, Rio Mesa 2

Royal 7, Damien 1

Mission Viejo 11, Oxnard 0

Crescenta Valley 5, Trabuco Hills 1

Carter 2, Etiwanda 1

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Bonita at #1 San Clemente

Moorpark at Chino Hills

Mission Viejo at Royal

Carter at Crescenta Valley

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday

San Dimas 17, Garden Grove 0

Santa Monica 3, Northwood 1 (9)

Quartz Hill 5, Beckman 4 (8)

Walnut 4, Temescal Canyon 1

Paloma Valley 15, Arroyo Grande 1

Bishop Amat 11, Rancho Alamitos 3

Redondo 5, El Segundo 0

Palm Desert 9, Ocean View 1

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 San Dimas at Santa Monica

Quartz Hill at Walnut

#3 Paloma Valley at Bishop Amat

#2 Palm Desert at Redondo

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday

California 2, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 1

San Gorgonio 6, St. Bonaventure 4

Sonora 5, Katella 2

Serrano 5, Victor Valley 2

Sunny Hills 7, Grand Terrace 6

West Torrance 21, Anaheim 0

Granite Hills 14, Laguna Beach 7

South Torrance 6, Troy 5

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 California at San Gorgonio

#4 Serrano at Sonora

West Torrance at Sunny Hills

#2 South Torrance at Granite Hills

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday

Village Christian 4, Big Bear 0

Hemet 2, Bishop Montgomery 0

Woodcrest Christian 3, San Marino 2 (10)

Lompoc Cabrillo 15, Sierra Canyon 10

Santa Ynez 4, Cerritos Valley Christian 2

Temple City 11, Citrus Hill 4

Lompoc 5, Capistrano Valley Christian 1

Monrovia 4, Moreno Valley 3

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Village Christian at Hemet

Lompoc Cabrillo at Woodcrest Christian

#3 Santa Ynez at Temple City, THURSDAY

Lompoc at #2 Monrovia

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Sage Hill 5, Rio Hondo Prep 2 (8)

Nuview Bridge at Buckley, WEDNESDAY, 2:30 p.m.

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 8, Fillmore 1

St. Anthony 4, Boron 0

Flintridge Prep 10, Lancaster Desert Christian 0

Oxford Academy 6, Calvary Murrieta 5

Salesian 2, Bloomington Christian 0

Crean Lutheran 8, Santa Paula 0

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Nuview Bridge/Buckley winner at #1 Sage Hill

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at St. Anthony

Oxford Academy at Flintridge Prep

Salesian at #2 Crean Lutheran

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday

Excelsior 20, New Roads 2

Trinity Classical 6, Hillcrest Christian 4

Avalon 4, Hesperia Christian 2

Animo Leadership 7, Immanuel Christian 3

Rolling Hills Prep 1, St. Michaels Prep 0

Riverside Prep 20, Apple Valley Christian 0

Academy for Academic Excellence 26, Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 2

Santa Clarita Christian 10, Santa Maria Valley Christian 0

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Trinity Classical at #1 Excelsior

#4 Animo Leadership at Avalon

#3 Rolling Hills Prep at Riverside Prep

#2 Santa Clarita Christian vs. Academy for Academic Excellence at Woody Community Center (Apple Valley), 12:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Semifinals, June 2 (Division I at Blair Field, Long Beach, other divisions at home sites). Championships, June 6 at San Manuel Stadium, San Bernardino (Divisions 1-4) and UC Riverside (Divisions 5-7)

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
68°