USC
Follow our live coverage of the UCLA vs. Stanford game
Varsity Times Insider

Basketball: Regional semifinal schedule for Tuesday

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Etiwanda at #1 Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.

Westchester at #3 Redondo

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Mayfair at #1 Chino Hills

#3 Corona Centennial at #2 Loyola

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Chula Vista Mater Dei at #1 St. John Bosco

#3 Anaheim Canyon at #2 Compton

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Brea Olinda at #1 Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

#3 Santa Margarita at #2 Cathedral

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #1 Sierra Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

#3 Gardena Serra at #2 Bishop Montgomery

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. #1 Renaissance Academy at Bell-Jeff

#3 View Park vs. #2 San Gabriel Academy at Jefferson MS (San Gabriel)

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Modesto Christian vs. #1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd at Laney College (Oakland)

#3 San Jose Mitty at #2 Sacramento Capital Christian

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#5 Oakland McClymonds at #1 Danville Monte Vista, 7:30 p.m.

#3 Oakley Freedom at #2 Carmichael Jesuit

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 San Mateo Serra at #1 Folsom

#7 Sacramento Grant at #3 Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Orinda Miramonte at San Anselmo Drake

#3 San Francisco Riordan at #2 Moraga Campolindo

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Vallejo St. Patrick/St. Vincent at #1 Hayward Moreau Catholic

#3 Half Moon Bay vs. #2 Salesian at El Cerrito, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Ross Branson at #1 Modesto Central Catholic

#3 Stockton Brookside Christian at #2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame

 

 

Notes: Southern California Regional championships, Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena (Ontario) and Colony. Northern California Regional championships, Saturday at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento) and American Canyon. State championships, March 28-29 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Etiwanda at #1 Windward

#3 Long Beach Poly at #2 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Troy at #1 Canyon Springs

Hanford at #2 Alemany

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Culver City at #1 Chaminade, 6 p.m.

#3 El Dorado at #2 West Torrance

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Spring Valley Mount Miguel at #1 Santa Barbara

#3 Santa Margarita at #2 Lakeside

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 JSerra at #1 Gardena Serra

#6 Chula Vista Mater Dei at #2 Sierra Canyon, 6 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 San Diego Horizon Christian at #4 Reedley Immanuel

#3 La Jolla Country Day vs. #2 View Park at St. Mary's Academy

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Richmond Salesian vs. #1 Albany St. Mary's at El Cerrito, 6 p.m.

Orinda Miramonte vs. #2 Concord Carondelet at Concord De La Salle

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Berkeley at #1 Antioch Deer Valley

Elk Grove Pleasant Grove at #7 Danville Monte Vista, 6 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Concord Clayton Valley at #1 San Jose Mitty

#6 Loomis Del Oro at #2 Stockton McNair

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sacramento Florin at #1 Redding Enterprise

#6 Fairfield Vanden at #2 Modesto Christian

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Napa Justin-Siena at #1 Scotts Valley

#6 Piedmont at #2 Arcata

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep vs. #1 Stockton Brookside Christian at Stockton Lincoln

#6 Sacramento Capital Christian at #2 Los Altos Hills Pinewood

 

 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena (Ontario)

Division II girls, 10 a.m.

Division II boys, noon

Division I girls, 2 p.m.

Division I boys, 4 p.m.

Open Division girls, 6 p.m.

Open Division boys, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday at Colony

Division V girls, 10 a.m.

Division V boys, noon

Division IV girls, 2 p.m.

Division IV boys, 4 p.m.

Division III girls, 6 p.m.

Division III boys, 8 p.m.

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Division II girls, 10 a.m.

Division II boys, noon

Division I girls, 2 p.m.

Division I boys, 4 p.m.

Open Division girls, 6 p.m.

Open Division boys, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday at American Canyon.

Division V girls, 10 a.m.

Division V boys, noon

Division IV girls, 2 p.m.

Division IV boys, 4 p.m.

Division III girls, 6 p.m.

Division III boys, 8 p.m.

 

Note: State championships, March 28-29 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
76°