Dodgers
Plaschke: Vin Scully is a voice for the ages
Varsity Times Insider

Basketball: Southern California and Northern California regional pairings

CIF STATE BASKETBALL

BOYS

SOUTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Reedley Immanuel at #1 Chino Hills

#5 El Cajon Foothills Christian at #4 Mater Dei

#6 Westchester at #3 Bishop Montgomery

#7 San Diego Cathedral at #2 Sierra Canyon

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Dorsey at #1 Crespi

San Diego Torrey Pines at #8 Inglewood

San Diego St. Augustine at #5 Corona Centennial

Eastvale Roosevelt at #4 Fairfax

Compton at #3 Narbonne

Fresno Central at #6 Alemany, 7:30 p.m.

Birmingham at #7 Damien

Fresno Clovis North at #2 Redondo

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Temecula Valley at #1 Taft

Bakersfield Ridgeview at #8 Riverside North

Carlsbad Army-Navy at #5 Orange Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Monica at #4 Washington

Poway at #3 Los Alamitos

San Diego Mission Bay at #6 Santa Margarita

Long Beach Poly at #7 Lemoore

El Camino Real at #2 Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield West at #1 Ayala

Hart at #8 Crenshaw

Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at #5 Oak Park

Bernstein at #4 Lynwood

Selma at #3 Santa Barbara

La Jolla Country Day at #6 Bonita

Fresno Roosevelt at #7 Calabasas

San Diego Kearny at #2 Edison

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Lake Isabella Kern Valley at #1 Diamond Ranch

Rancho Mirage at #8 Oceanside El Camino

Kern CountyTaft at #5 Viewpoint

San Diego County San Marcos at #4 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Venice at #3 Gardena Serra, 7:30 p.m.

El Cajon Grossmont at #6 La Salle

Porterville at #7 Harvard-Westlake, 7:30 p.m.

Central City Value at #2 Chaminade

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Riverdale at #1 Santa Maria St. Joseph

Chula Vista Bonita Vista at #8 Capistrano Valley Christian

Lincoln at #5 Price, 7:30 p.m.

Fresno Christian at #4 St. Bernard

San Diego O'Farrell at #3 Rancho Christian

Orosi at #6 Renaissance Academy

Oceanside Mission Vista at #7 Saddleback Valley Christian

Marquez at #2 Flintridge Prep, 7:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Regional quarterfinals in Divisions I-V, Mar. 12; regional semifinals in all divisions, Mar. 15. Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Cal State Long Beach and Colony. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

BOYS

NORTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Richmond Salesian at #1 Concord De La Salle

#5 Folsom at #4 Sacramento

#6 Sacramento Sheldon at #3 Hayward Moreau Catholic

Mountain View St. Francis #7 at #2 Modesto Christian

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 San Jose Bellarmine, bye

Castro Valley at #8 San Jose Piedmont Hills

#5 Atherton Menlo-Atherton, bye

#4 Oakland McClymonds, bye

#3 Danville Monte Vista, bye

San Ramon Dougherty Valley at #6 Oakland Tech

San Jose Oak Grove at #7 Berkeley

#2 Carmichael Jesuit, bye

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 San Mateo Serra, bye

San Jose Leland at #8 Hayward Mt. Eden

#5 Newark Memorial, bye

#4 Antelope, bye

#3 San Jose Mitty, bye

Santa Rosa Montgomery at #6 Rocklin Whitney

Fairfield Vanden at #7 Chico

#2 El Cerrito, bye

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Stockton Weston Ranch, bye

Folsom Vista del Lago vs. #8 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd at Merritt College (Oakland)

#5 Orinda Miramonte, bye

#4 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, bye

#3 San Francisco Riordan, bye

San Anselmo Drake at #6 Auburn Placer

Redding Shasta at #7 Albany

#2 Manteca, bye

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding at #1 Half Moon Bay

Galt Liberty Ranch at #8 Gridley

San Francisco Burton at #5 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Corning at #4 Sacramento West Campus, 7:30 p.m.

Tuolumne Summerville at #3 Salinas Palma

Pacific Grove vs. #6 San Francisco Mission at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 6 p.m.

Arcata at #7 Santa Cruz

Richmond Kennedy at #2 Modesto Central Catholic

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, bye

Williams at #8 Woodside Priory

East Palo Alto Eastside Prep vs. #5 San Francisco Urban at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 7:30 p.m.

#4 Stockton Brookside Christian, bye

#3 San Francisco University, bye

Colusa at #6 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian

Lodi Elliot Christian vs. #7 San Francisco Stuart Hall at San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding

#2 Mariposa, bye

 

 

Notes: Regional quarterfinals in Divisions I-V, Mar. 12; regional semifinals in all divisions, Mar. 15. Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento) and American Canyon. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

 

GIRLS

SOUTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Palisades at #1 Chaminade

#5 Windward at #4 San Marcos Mission Hills

#6 La Jolla Country Day at #3 Long Beach Poly

#7 Sierra Canyon at #2 Fresno Clovis West

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Oaks Christian at #1 La Jolla Bishop's

Etiwanda at #8 Fresno Edison

Fairfax at #5 Gardena Serra, 6 p.m.

Granada Hills at #4 Vista Murrieta

Hanford at #3 Alemany, 6 p.m.

El Camino Real at #6 Brea Olinda

Santa Barbara at #7 San Diego Torrey Pines

Legacy at #2 Troy

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Middle College at #1 Mater Dei

Crescenta Valley at #8 Spring Valley Mount Miguel

Bakersfield at #5 Ventura

San Diego Serra at #4 Fairmont Prep

Carson at #3 Harvard-Westlake, 6 p.m.

Bakersfield Independence at #6 West Torrance

Mira Costa at #7 San Diego Westview

Taft at #2 Cajon

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Reedley Immanuel at #1 Newbury Park

Garfield at #8 Keppel

Westchester at #5 Orange Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Madera at #4 Agoura

San Diego Horizon at #3 Norco

Tulare Mission Oak at #6 Sonora

Lakeside at #7 Chula Vista Eastlake

Exeter at #2 Canyon Country Canyon

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

San Joaquin Memorial at #1 Antelope Valley

Notre Dame Academy at #8 Poway

Imperial at #5 St. Anthony

Orosi at #4 Duarte

South Gate at #3 St. Paul

North Hollywood at #6 Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #7 Corona del Mar

Caruthers at #2 La Canada

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Lake Isabella Kern Valley at #1 Flintridge Prep, 6 p.m.

San Diego Mira Mesa at #8 Village Christian

El Cajon Grossmont at #5 Price, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles Kennedy at #4 Faith Baptist

Academia Avance at #3 Holy Martyrs

Sierra Pacific at #6 Bell-Jeff

Escondido Adventist Academy at #7 Oxford Academy

O'Neals Minarets at #2 Mission Prep

 

Notes: Regional quarterfinals in Divisions I-V, Mar. 12; regional semifinals in all divisions, Mar. 15. Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Cal State Long Beach and Colony. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

GIRLS

NORTHERN REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Concord Carondelet at #1 Stockton St. Mary's

#5 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd at #4 Los Altos Hills Pinewood

#6 Richmond Salesian at #3 San Jose Mitty

#7 Stockton Brookside Christian at #2 Orinda Miramonte

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Sacramento St. Francis, bye

Oakland at #8 San Francisco Lincoln

North Salinas at #5 Brentwood Heritage

San Francisco Washington at #4 Atherton Menlo-Atherton

Oakland McClymonds at #3 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge

Dublin vs. #6 Palo Alto at Palo Alto Gunn

Folsom at #7 Berkeley

#2 Castro Valley, bye

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Fairfield Vanden, bye

San Francisco St. Ignatius at #8 Santa Rosa Montgomery

Elk Grove at #5 Lafayette Acalanes

#4 Chico Pleasant Valley, bye

#3 Antelope, bye

Newark Memorial at #6 Los Gatos

Alameda at #7 Sacramento

#2 Sacramento St. Francis, bye

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, bye

Novato San Marin at #8 Sacramento Christian Brothers

Yuba City River Valley at #5 Redding Shasta

Pinole Valley at #4 Rio Linda

#3 Moraga Campolindo, bye

South San Francisco at #6 Mill Valley Tamalpais

Sacramento Inderkum at #7 Saratoga

#2 San Jose Valley Christian, bye

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman, bye

Stockton Venture Academy at #8 Scotts Valley

Shasta Lake Central Valley at #5 Arcata

#4 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep, bye

#3 Albany St. Mary's, bye

Piedmont at #6 Sacramento West Campus, 6 p.m.

Auburn Placer at #7 Redding University Prep

#2 Atherton Menlo, bye

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep, bye

San Francisco University at #8 Jackson Argonaut

Durham at #5 Sacramento Capital Christian

#4 San Francisco Urban, bye

#3 Woodside Priory, bye

Mariposa at #6 Cloverdale

Ripon Christian at #7 Mt. Shasta

#2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, bye

 

Notes: Regional quarterfinals in Divisions I-V, Mar. 12; regional semifinals in all divisions, Mar. 15. Regional finals, Mar. 19 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento) and American Canyon. State championships, Mar. 24 and 26 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

 

 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, March 19

at Cal State Long Beach

Girls' Division II, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division II, noon

Girls' Division I, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division I, 4 p.m.

Girls' Open Division, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division, 8 p.m.

 

at Colony

Girls' Division V, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division V, noon

Girls' Division IV, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division IV, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division III, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division III, 8 p.m.

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, March 19

at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Girls' Division II, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division II, noon

Girls' Division I, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division I, 4 p.m.

Girls' Open Division, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division, 8 p.m.

 

at American Canyon

Girls' Division V, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division V, noon

Girls' Division IV, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division IV, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division III, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division III, 8 p.m.

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Thursday, March 24

Girls' Div. V: South winner vs. North winner, 10 a.m.

Boys' Div. V: South winner vs. North winner, noon

Girls' Div. III: South winner vs. North winner, 2 p.m.

Boys' Div. III: South winner vs. North winner, 4 p.m.

Girls' Div. I: South winner vs. North winner, 6 p.m.

Boys' Div. I: South winner vs. North winner, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 26

Girls' Div. IV: South winner vs. North winner, 10 a.m.

Boys' Div. IV: South winner vs. North winner, noon

Girls' Div. II: South winner vs. North winner, 2 p.m.

Boys' Div. II: South winner vs. North winner, 4 p.m.

Girls' Open Division: South winner vs. North winner, 6 p.m.

Boys' Open Division: South winner vs. North winner, 8 p.m.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
72°