Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#16 Santa Margarita at #1 Chino Hills

#9 Inglewood at #8 Alemany

#12 Compton at #5 Corona Centennial

#13 Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #4 Mater Dei

#14 Los Alamitos at #3 Sierra Canyon

#11 Eastvale Roosevelt at #6 Redondo

#10 Crespi at #7 Damien

#15 Orange Lutheran at #2 Bishop Montgomery

 

Notes: Championship quarterfinals and consolation second round, Feb. 23; championship semifinals and consolation quarterfinals, Feb. 26; consolation semifinals, Mar. 1 or 2; consolation final, Mar. 3 or 4. Championship, Mar. 5

 

 

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Long Beach Poly, bye

Warren at #16 Windward

Upland at #9 Millikan

Corona Santiago at #8Great Oak

Anaheim Canyon at #5 Etiwanda

Chaparral at #12 King

#13 Long Beach Jordan at Aliso Niguel

Diamond Bar at #4 Rancho Verde

 

#3 St. John Bosco at Oxnard Pacifica

Lakewood at #14 Knight

Los Osos at #11 Sonora

Valencia at #6 Village Christian

Fountain Valley at #7 San Clemente

#10 Downey at Montclair

#15 Rancho Cucamonga at Anaheim

Long Beach Wilson at #2 Riverside North

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at #1 Santa Monica

#16 Valley View at Rialto

Westlake at #9 Highland

#8 Villa Park at Summit

La Quinta at #5 Beaumont

#12 Burbank Burroughs at Alhambra

#13 Peninsula at Cypress

Vista Murrieta at #4 Riverside Poly

 

Paloma Valley at #3 Walnut

#14 Crescenta Valley at Trabuco Hills

Katella at #11 Beckman

Ventura at #6 Camarillo

Montebello at #7 Foothill

Corona at #10 Cajon

Huntington Beach at #15 Oxnard

Troy at #2 Temecula Valley

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Redlands at #1 Ayala

Eastside at #15 Canyon Country Canyon

Rowland at #6 Capistrano Valley

#8 Newport Harbor at Perris

#5 Loyola at Loara

Santa Fe at #12 Mira Costa

#13 Burbank at Garden Grove

Godinez at #4 El Toro

 

Citrus Hill at #3 Kaiser

Santa Maria at #14 Thousand Oaks

#11 Miller at Oak Hills

Arroyo at #10 Tesoro

#7 West Ranch at La Serna

#9 Claremont at Ontario

Arroyo Grande at Keppel

Segerstrom at #2 Edison

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Fullerton at #1 Santa Barbara

Grand Terrace at La Palma Kennedy

#9 Simi Valley at Temple City

Lawndale at #8 Torrance

Norco at #5 La Mirada

#12 Agoura at Elsinore

#13 Royal at Rio Mesa

Murrieta Mesa at #4 Redlands East Valley

 

Garden Grove Santiago at #3 Hart

Apple Valley at #14 Silverado

#10 Cerritos at Norte Vista

Marina at #6 Northwood

#15 Western at #7 Mayfair

Temescal Canyon at #11 Whittier

#16 Dos Pueblos at Sunny Hills

Ramona at #2 Lynwood

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Righetti at #1 Oak Park

#16 Arlington at Bolsa Grande

#9 Cathedral at Savanna

Culver City at #8 Los Altos

Norwalk at #5 Colony

Victor Valley at #12 Hesperia

Baldwin Park at #13 Buena Park

El Monte at #4 Esperanza

 

Patriot at #3 Dominguez

Jurupa Hills at #14 Palm Desert

West Torrance at #11 Pasadena

Sultana at #6 Bonita

#7 Gahr at El Dorado

North Torrance at #10 San Marcos

Sierra Vista at #15 La Sierra

Moorpark at #2 Calabasas

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at #1 Rancho Mirage

Charter Oak at #16 Adelanto

Garden Grove Pacifica at #9 Ocean View

#8 Servite at Hacienda Heights Wilson

Shadow Hills at #5 Corona del Mar

South Pasadena at #12 Gabrielino

#13 Chaminade at San Bernardino

Pioneer at #4 Yorba Linda

 

Antelope Valley at #3 Beverly Hills

#14 Leuzinger at Rosemead

Hillcrest at #11 Palm Springs

Bellflower at #6 Lompoc Cabrillo

Monrovia at #7 Tahquitz

#10 Bishop Amat at Garey

South El Monte at #15 Golden Valley

South Hills at #2 Diamond Ranch

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Northview at #1 La Canada

#16 San Luis Obispo at Santa Ynez

Ganesha at #9 San Gabriel Academy

Barstow at #8 San Dimas

#5 JSerra at Costa Mesa

#11 St. Francis at Banning

Nipomo at #13 Buckley

Desert Hot Springs at #4 Serra

 

#3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Rim of the World

Animo Leadership at #14 Lompoc

#12 El Segundo at Pomona

San Marino at #6 Mission Prep

Covina at #7 Laguna Beach

Bassett at #10 Atascadero

Artesia at #15 Workman

Pacific at #2 Harvard-Westlake

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Viewpoint at Milken

Riverside Notre Dame at #16 St. Paul

Fillmore at #9 Oaks Christian

#8 Cerritos Valley Christian at Riverside Prep

Crossroads at #5 St. Anthony

Xavier Prep at #12 Twentynine Palms

Mary Star at #13 St. Bonaventure

Whittier Christian at #4 Crean Lutheran

 

#3 Heritage Christian at Environmental Charter

Sage Hill at #14 St. Genevieve

University Prep at #11 Trinity Classical

#6 Campbell Hall at Carpinteria

Muir at #7 La Salle

#10 Compton Centennial at Southlands Christian

#15 Morningside at Malibu

Paraclete at #2 Maranatha

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Burbank Providence at #1 Santa Maria St. Joseph

Ontario Christian at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Oxford Academy at #9 Oakwood

Desert at #8 Chadwick

Academy of Careers and Exploration at #5 Woodcrest Christian

de Toledo at #12 Temecula Prep

#13 Santa Clara at Grace Brethren

#4 Brentwood at Webb

 

Lancaster Desert Christian at #3 Flintridge Prep

#14 Loma Linda Academy at Academy for Academic Excellence

#11 Yeshiva at Einstein

California Military at #6 Blair

Vistamar at #7 St. Margaret's

#10 Pasadena Poly at Silver Valley

#15 Linfield Christian at Sherman Indian

Santa Rosa Academy at #2 Saddleback Valley Christian

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Brethren Christian at #1 St. Bernard

Pasadena AGBU at Coast Union

Tarbut V'Torah at #9 Rolling Hills Prep

#8 Orangewood Academy at Le Lycee

Aveson Leadership at #5 Santa Clarita Christian

Public Safety Academy at #12 Bloomington Christian

Pilibos at #13 CSDR

Rio Hondo Prep at #4 Shalhevet

 

#3 Capistrano Valley Christian, bye

New Roads at #14 Laguna Blanca

#11 Aquinas at Immanuel Christian

Ribet Academy at #6 Valley Torah

Downey Calvary Chapel at #7 Holy Martyrs

#10 Thacher at Avalon

Upland Christian at #15 Canoga Park AGBU

#2 Rancho Christian, bye

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Summit View at #1 Renaissance Academy

Lee Vining at Riverside Bethel Christian

Besant Hill at #9 Santa Maria Valley Christian

St. Monica Academy at #8 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Mesrobian at #5 Hesperia Christian

Crossroads Christian at #12 Joshua Springs

Westmark at #13 Trona

Bethel Baptist at #4 Lone Pine

 

#3 McAuliffe at Pacific Hills

Mesa Grande at Lake Arrowhead Christian

#11 California Lutheran at Noli Indian

Pilgrim at #6 Apple Valley Christian

Shandon at #7 Santa Barbara Providence

Lancaster Bethel Christian at #10 Newbury Park Adventist

St. Michael's Prep at Southwestern Academy

#2 Price at Los Angeles Adventist

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Honda Center, Azusa Pacific U., and Godinez.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
61°