Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Wednesday

Windward 70, Warren 43

Millikan 65, Upland 60 (OT)

Great Oak 43, Corona Santiago 38

Etiwanda 62, Anaheim Canyon 55

King 54, Chaparral 51

Long Beach Jordan 63, Aliso Niguel 47

Rancho Verde 55, Diamond Bar 24

St. John Bosco 60, Oxnard Pacifica 32

Knight 68, Lakewood 65

Sonora 53, Los Osos 47

Valencia 69, Village Christian 61

San Clemente 61, Fountain Valley 51

Downey 73, Montclair 39

Rancho Cucamonga 71, Anaheim 18

Riverside North 65, Long Beach Wilson 24

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#16 Windward at #1 Long Beach Poly

#9 Millikan at #8 Great Oak

#5 Etiwanda at #12 King

#4 Rancho Verde at #13 Long Beach Jordan

#14 Knight at #3 St. John Bosco

#11 Sonora at Valencia

#7 San Clemente at #10 Downey

#2 Riverside North at #15 Rancho Cucamonga

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Wednesday

Santa Monica 74, Long Beach Cabrillo 59

Valley View 65, Rialto 62

Highland 67, Westlake 40

Summit 67, Villa Park 60

Beaumont 87, La Quinta 39

Burbank Burroughs 72, Alhambra 45

Cypress 51, Peninsula 48

Vista Murrieta 60, Riverside Poly 52

Walnut 74, Paloma Valley 59

Crescenta Valley 43, Trabuco Hills 36

Beckman 87, Katella 35

Camarillo 51, Ventura 42

Foothill 77, Montebello 31

Cajon 70, Corona 63

Oxnard 61, Huntington Beach 59

Temecula Valley 73, Troy 57

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Monica at #16 Valley View

Summit at #9 Highland

#5 Beaumont at #12 Burbank Burroughs

Cypress at Vista Murrieta

#3 Walnut at #14 Crescenta Valley

#6 Camarillo at #11 Beckman

#7 Foothill at #10 Cajon

#2 Temecula Valley at #15 Oxnard

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Wednesday

Ayala 92, Redlands 62

Canyon Country Canyon 55, Eastside 47

Capistrano Valley 63, Rowland 53

Perris 52, Newport Harbor 44

Loyola 73, Loara 29

Mira Costa 77, Santa Fe 51

Burbank 62, Garden Grove 54

El Toro 48, Godinez 43

Kaiser 70, Citrus Hill 35

Thousand Oaks 88, Santa Maria 50

Miller 68, Oak Hills 59

Tesoro 55, Arroyo 37

West Ranch 56, La Serna 46

Claremont 89, Ontario 61

Arroyo Grande 56, Keppel 42

Edison 72, Segerstrom 49

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Ayala at #15 Canyon Country Canyon

#6 Capistrano Valley at Perris

#12 Mira Costa at #5 Loyola

#4 El Toro at #13 Burbank

#14 Thousand Oaks at #3 Kaiser

#10 Tesoro at #11 Miller

#9 Claremont at #7 West Ranch

#2 Edison at Arroyo Grande

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Wednesday

Santa Barbara 79, Fullerton 35

Grand Terrace 63, La Palma Kennedy 43

Temple City 65, Simi Valley 62

Lawndale 74, Torrance 72 (OT)

La Mirada 66, Norco 56

Agoura 61, Elsinore 45

Royal 50, Rio Mesa 40

Redlands East Valley 78, Murrieta Mesa 42

Hart 89, Garden Grove Santiago 57

Silverado 65, Apple Valley 53

Cerritos 96, Norte Vista 51

Northwood 62, Marina 53

Mayfair 62, Western 57

Whittier 71, Temescal Canyon 56

Sunny Hills 68, Dos Pueblos 50

Lynwood 75, Ramona 32

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Barbara at Grand Terrace

Temple City at Lawndale

#5 La Mirada at #12 Agoura

#4 Redlands East Valley at #13 Royal

#3 Hart at #14 Silverado

#6 Northwood at #10 Cerritos

#7 Mayfair at #11 Whittier

#2 Lynwood at Sunny Hills

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday

Oak Park 65, Righetti 35

Arlington 64, Bolsa Grande 47

Cathedral 87, Savanna 72

Los Altos 97, Culver City 80

Colony 59, Norwalk 42

Victor Valley 48, Hesperia 43

Buena Park 74, Baldwin Park 49

Esperanza 71, El Monte 28

Dominguez 72, Patriot 52

Palm Desert 68, Jurupa Hills 42

Pasadena 75, West Torrance 49

Bonita 77, Sultana 64

Gahr 52, El Dorado 51

San Marcos 80, North Torrance 52

La Sierra 52, Sierra Vista 39

Calabasas 67, Moorpark 54

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Oak Park at #16 Arlington

#8 Los Altos at #9 Cathedral

#5 Colony at Victor Valley

#4 Esperanza at #13 Buena Park

#3 Dominguez at #14 Palm Desert

#11 Pasadena at #6 Bonita

#10 San Marcos at #7 Gahr

#2 Calabasas at #15 La Sierra

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday

Rancho Mirage 77, Jurupa Valley 32

Adelanto 73, Charter Oak 57

Ocean View 103, Garden Grove Pacifica 69

Servite 68, Hacienda Heights Wilson 66

Corona del Mar 60, Shadow Hills 39

Gabrielino 62, South Pasadena 50

Chaminade 66, San Bernardino 57

Yorba Linda 84, Pioneer 50

Beverly Hills 66, Antelope Valley 29

Leuzinger 75, Rosemead 54

Palm Springs 60, Hillcrest 39

Lompoc Cabrillo 59, Bellflower 51

Tahquitz 80, Monrovia 68

Bishop Amat 72, Garey 43

Golden Valley 84, South El Monte 40

Diamond Ranch 67, South Hills 54

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rancho Mirage at #16 Adelanto

#9 Ocean View at #8 Servite

#5 Corona del Mar at #12 Gabrielino

#4 Yorba Linda at #13 Chaminade

#3 Beverly Hills at #14 Leuzinger

#6 Lompoc Cabrillo at #11 Palm Springs

#7 Tahquitz at #10 Bishop Amat

#2 Diamond Ranch at #15 Golden Valley

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday

La Canada 65, Northview 24

San Luis Obispo 60, Santa Ynez 43

San Gabriel Academy 99, Ganesha 63

San Dimas 63, Barstow 57

JSerra 77, Costa Mesa 62

Banning 84, St. Francis 74

Nipomo 70, Buckley 59

Serra 92, Desert Hot Springs 44

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 72, Rim of the World 43

Lompoc 89, Animo Leadership 37

El Segundo 66, Pomona 51

Mission Prep 63, San Marino 44

Laguna Beach 50, Covina 41

Atascadero 77, Bassett 39

Workman 50, Artesia 48

Harvard-Westlake 86, Pacific 40

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 La Canada at #16 San Luis Obispo

#9 San Gabriel Academy at #8 San Dimas

Banning at #5 JSerra

#4 Serra at Nipomo

#14 Lompoc at #3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

#6 Mission Prep at #12 El Segundo

#7 Laguna Beach at #10 Atascadero

#2 Harvard-Westlake at #15 Workman

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday

Viewpoint 86, Milken 58

St. Paul 68, Riverside Notre Dame 47

Oaks Christian 75, Fillmore 39

Cerritos Valley Christian 60, Riverside Prep 47

Crossroads 55, St. Anthony 53

Xavier Prep 61, Twentynine Palms 58

St. Bonaventure 55, Mary Star 37

Crean Lutheran 73, Whittier Christian 67

Heritage Christian 70, Environmental Charter 23

St. Genevieve 77, Sage Hill 49

Trinity Classical 65, University Prep 39

Campbell Hall 78, Carpinteria 47

La Salle 69, Muir 66

Compton Centennial 83, Southlands Christian 43

Morningside 69, Malibu 46

Maranatha 65, Paraclete 46

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#16 St. Paul at #1 Viewpoint

#9 Oaks Christian at #8 Cerritos Valley Christian

Crossroads at Xavier Prep

#4 Crean Lutheran at #13 St. Bonaventure

#14 St. Genevieve at #3 Heritage Christian

#11 Trinity Classical at #6 Campbell Hall

#7 La Salle at #10 Compton Centennial

#2 Maranatha at #15 Morningside

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday

Santa Maria St. Joseph 82, Burbank Providence 48

Ontario Christian 67, San Jacinto Valley Academy 47

Oakwood 60, Oxford Academy 51

Chadwick 74, Desert 46

Woodcrest Christian 68, Academy of Careers and Exploration 37

de Toledo 46, Temecula Prep 36

Santa Clara 64, Grace Brethren 37

Brentwood 42, Webb 37

Flintridge Prep 76, Lancaster Desert Christian 29

Academy for Academic Excellence 71, Loma Linda Academy 57

Yeshiva 42, Einstein 39

Blair 106, California Military 68

Vistamar 52, St. Margaret's 48

Silver Valley 56, Pasadena Poly 47

Linfield Christian 59, Sherman Indian 56

Saddleback Valley Christian 105, Santa Rosa Academy 49

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Maria St. Joseph at Ontario Christian

#9 Oakwood at #8 Chadwick

#5 Woodcrest Christian at de Toledo

#13 Santa Clara at #4 Brentwood

Academy for Academic Excellence at #3 Flintridge Prep

#6 Blair at #11 Yeshiva

Silver Valley at Vistamar

#2 Saddleback Valley Christian at #15 Linfield Christian

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday

St. Bernard 79, Brethren Christian 26

Coast Union 45, Pasadena AGBU 42

Rolling Hills Prep 49, Tarbut V'Torah 47

Orangewood Academy 83, Le Lycee 49

Santa Clarita Christian 85, Aveson Leadership 36

Bloomington Christian 69, Public Safety Academy 25

Pilibos 55, CSDR 52

Shalhevet 67, Rio Hondo Prep 60

Laguna Blanca 91, New Roads 82

Aquinas 68, Immanuel Christian 28

Valley Torah 61, Ribet Academy 30

Holy Martyrs 68, Downey Calvary Chapel 46

Thacher 45, Avalon 42

Canoga Park AGBU 48, Upland Christian 41

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Bernard at Coast Union

#9 Rolling Hills Prep at #8 Orangewood Academy

#5 Santa Clarita Christian at #12 Bloomington Christian

#4 Shalhevet at Pilibos

#14 Laguna Blanca at #3 Capistrano Valley Christian

#6 Valley Torah at #11 Aquinas

#7 Holy Martyrs at #10 Thacher

#15 Canoga Park AGBU at #2 Rancho Christian

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Wednesday

Renaissance Academy 95, Summit View 28

Riverside Bethel Christian 54, Lee Vining 40

Besant Hill 50, Santa Maria Valley Christian 49

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 64, St. Monica Academy 37

Hesperia Christian 63, Mesrobian 42

Joshua Springs 89, Crossroads Christian 33

Trona 56, Westmark 40

Lone Pine 84, Bethel Baptist 29

McAuliffe 82, Pacific Hills 58

Mesa Grande 56, Lake Arrowhead Christian 49

California Lutheran 59, Noli Indian 29

Apple Valley Christian 66, Pilgrim 25

Santa Barbara Providence 62, Shandon 21

Newbury Park Adventist 51, Lancaster Bethel Christian 35

Southwestern Academy 42, St. Michael's Prep 34

Price 76, Los Angeles Adventist 32

 

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Renaissance Academy at Riverside Bethel Christian

#8 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Besant Hill

#12 Joshua Springs at #5 Hesperia Christian

#13 Trona at #4 Lone Pine

#3 McAuliffe at Mesa Grande

#6 Apple Valley Christian at #11 California Lutheran

#10 Newbury Park Adventist at #7 Santa Barbara Providence

Southwestern Academy at #2 Price

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Honda Center, Azusa Pacific U., and Godinez.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
58°