Advertisement

Boys' basketball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Championship quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bishop Montgomery vs. #9 Cathedral at Monrovia

#4 Corona Centennial vs. #12 Orange Lutheran at Hope International U. (Fullerton)

#3 Sierra Canyon at #6 Etiwanda

#2 Mater Dei vs. #10 Chino Hills at Colony

Consolation quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Redondo at #16 Riverside North

#5 Damien at #13 Alemany

#14 St. John Bosco vs. #11 Cantwell-Sacred Heart at El Rancho

#7 Long Beach Poly at #15 Price

NOTES: Championship and consolation semifinals, Saturday. Consolation final, March 6 at TBA. Championship, March 7 at Honda Center (Anaheim).

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Tuesday

Great Oak 78, Oxnard 58

Advertisement

Eastvale Roosevelt 33, Inglewood 32

Los Alamitos 65, Valencia 61

Santa Margarita 74, Rancho Cucamonga 59

Tustin 61, San Clemente 59

Millikan 93, Oak Park 89

Calabasas 68, Renaissance Academy 52

Village Christian 85, Corona Santiago 71

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Great Oak at #8 Eastvale Roosevelt

#5 Los Alamitos at #4 Santa Margarita

#11 Millikan at #3 Tustin

#10 Calabasas at #2 Village Christian

NOTES: Semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 1A

Second round, Tuesday

Loyola 77, Villa Park 68

Walnut 84, Mayfair 65

Placentia Valencia 63, Temecula Valley 48

Edison 78, Glendale 32

Westlake 89, Huntington Beach 81 (OT)

Peninsula 51, Beaumont 43

Godinez 50, El Toro 42

Foothill 60, Troy 53

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Walnut at #1 Loyola

#5 Placentia Valencia at #4 Edison

#3 Westlake at #11 Peninsula

#7 Godinez at #2 Foothill

NOTES: Semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Tuesday

Thousand Oaks 77, Garden Grove 23

Tesoro 87, West Ranch 74

Anaheim Canyon 62, Ventura 60

Ayala 61. Eisenhower 45

Lawndale 68, Kaiser 54

Mira Costa 68, Keppel 52

Elsinore 65, Redlands 53

Glendora 56, Woodbridge 31

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Thousand Oaks at #8 Tesoro

#3 Ayala at #5 Anaheim Canyon

#11 Mira Costa at #4 Lawndale

#7 Elsinore at #2 Glendora

NOTES: Semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Tuesday

La Mirada 64, Agoura 42

Savanna 79, Lynwood 73

Righetti 59, Moorpark 37

Compton 66, Buena 53

Colony 52, Temescal Canyon 38

Redlands East Valley 50, Western 45

Hart 68, Cerritos 47

Santa Barbara 57, Sunny Hills 50

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#9 Savanna at #1 La Mirada

#4 Compton at #5 Righetti

#6 Redlands East Valley at #3 Colony

#7 Hart at #2 Santa Barbara

NOTES: Semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Sonora 60, Pasadena 57

Diamond Ranch 39, San Marcos 36

Bonita 88, Buena Park 74

Gahr 69, Los Altos 42

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Sonora at #5 Diamond Ranch

#2 Gahr at #3 Bonita

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Beverly Hills 69, Gabrielino 54

Esperanza 62, Servite 61

Tahquitz 61, Leuzinger 58

Corona del Mar 52, La Canada 44

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Esperanza at #1 Beverly Hills

#3 Tahquitz at #2 Corona del Mar

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Crespi 45, St. Francis 40

Oaks Christian 51, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 49

Chaminade 77, Morningside 66

Mission Prep 91, Harvard-Westlake 82

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Oaks Christian at #1 Crespi

#3 Chaminade at #2 Mission Prep

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Maranatha 80, St. Genevieve 59

Cerritos Valley Christian 50, Paraclete 47

Buckley 73, Crean Lutheran 35

Campbell Hall 77, San Gabriel Academy 59

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Maranatha at #5 Cerritos Valley Christian

#3 Buckley at #2 Campbell Hall

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Windward 86, New Community Jewish 41

Santa Maria St. Joseph 68, Crossroads 53

Viewpoint 71, St. Margaret's 51

Brentwood 72, Woodcrest Christian 45

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#5 Santa Maria St. Joseph at #1 Windward

#3 Viewpoint at #2 Brentwood

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Bell-Jeff 81, Lone Pine 67

St. Bernard 51, Mary Star 35

Rancho Christian 72, Ribet Academy 38

Capistrano Valley Christian 54, Valley Torah 48

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bell-Jeff at #5 St. Bernard

#2 Capistrano Valley Christian at #3 Rancho Christian

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Orangewood Academy 83, Antelope Valley Christian 41

Joshua Springs 64, Upland Christian 47

Rio Hondo Prep 63, Los Angeles Adventist 47

Hesperia Christian 50, Besant Hill 38

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Orangewood Academy at #4 Joshua Springs

#3 Rio Hondo Prep at #2 Hesperia Christian

NOTES: Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

Advertisement
Advertisement