Varsity Times Insider

Boys' soccer: Monday's Southern Section playoff score and updated pairings

BOYS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Fountain Valley at #1 Paramount

Santa Barbara at Santa Margarita

St. John Bosco at Ventura

#4 Los Alamitos at King, 5 p.m.

#3 Loyola at Buena, 5 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Royal, 5 p.m.

Warren at St. Francis, 5 p.m.

Peninsula at #2 Servite

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Long Beach Cabrillo at Orange

Rancho Verde at Katella

Aliso Niguel at Century

#4 Bell Gardens at Long Beach Jordan

#3 Montebello at Arlington, 3:30 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Foothill

Millikan at Santa Ana

#2 Anaheim at Tesoro, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Cathedral at Yucaipa

San Luis Obispo at Beckman

Agoura at Ontario, 4:30 p.m.

#4 Pasadena at Norte Vista

Chino Hills vs. #3 Redlands East Valley at Redlands Sports Park

Claremont at Quartz Hill, 5 p.m.

Santa Maria at Arroyo Grande, 5 p.m.

#2 Chaffey at Salesian, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Godinez at Yorba Linda, 5 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Saugus

Santa Paula at Leuzinger, 5 p.m.

#4 Bellflower at El Segundo

#3 Valencia at El Dorado

Artesia at Chaparral

South Torrance at Estancia, 5 p.m.

Gladstone at #2 Placentia Valencia, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Mary Star at #1 Garden Grove Santiago

Los Altos at San Jacinto

Garey at El Monte

Hemet vs. #4 Crossroads ai Airport Field (Santa Monica), 3:15 p.m.

#3 Indian Springs at Garden Grove

South El Monte at Tahquitz

Diamond Ranch vs. Animo Leadership at Santa Monica

Jurupa Hills at Mountain View, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Desert Mirage at Ontario Christian, 5 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian at San Marino, 5 p.m.

La Canada vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood, 5 p.m.

#4 Covina at Moreno Valley

Maranatha at #3 Woodcrest Christian

Nogales at Shadow Hills

Lennox Academy at Rancho Mirage

Sage Hill at Flintridge Prep

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Monday

Riverside Prep 4, de Toledo 2

 

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 University Prep at Nuview Bridge

St. Paul vs. Foothill Tech at Ventura College, 4 p.m.

California Military at Laguna Blanca

#4 Saddleback Valley Christian at Lancaster Desert Christian

#3 Fillmore at St. Anthony

Riverside Prep winner at Webb

Santa Rosa Academy at Dunn

#2 Mammoth at Grace Brethren

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Friday; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 4 and 5 at Warren and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
66°